logo of Web of Stories

Sign in

« previous

next »

Leave a comment

vaneyck says:
Aaron Klug is a scientist of great ability who tells his stories extremely well, though he assumes knowledge on the part of his listeners that most of us,(I included), do not have. But this is not a flaw, in my eyes - I feel I have been given a whole new range of information to look into. I came to Web of Stories looking for the interviews with Sydney Brenner, just having re-read H.F. Judson's The Eighth Day of Creation. After listening to Brenner - I was not disappointed -I went to the Klug interviews, as he is also mentioned favorably in the book. I was even better pleased with Klug's stories, and am starting to listen to them a second time through. I highly recommend them to anyone who has even a passing interest in the progress of biological knowledge in the second half of the 20th century. You will meet a brilliant man who has had a very interesting career and who describes it very well.