The portrayal of Marvel characters in movies

Joan: The perfect wife for me
Stan Lee Writer

It's a funny thing; my wife and I are really so close and yet I'm not sure if she's ever read a story I wrote. She's totally not into comics at all, and she… she loves things like decorating. And she's the perfect wife for me because I spend so much time writing when I'm home. I imagine another woman would be saying things like, ‘How come we never go anywhere?’ and, ‘Why don't we take vacations?’ and, ‘You never take me anywhere’. But Joanie… her house is her toy. She plays with the house. She could spend all her time rearranging the furniture, and rearranging the paintings on the wall, and getting new little bits of furniture, and fixing things up. She can always keep herself busy, which is wonderful for me so I don't feel guilty when I'm in my room writing. In fact it's funny; people, when they ask what we do with ourselves, I mention that the one time I really get together with Joanie is at dinner time 'cause we have our dinner theater. And they say, ‘What do you mean, you've got a dinner theater?’. And I say, ‘Well, we have a little TV in the kitchen where we eat dinner and while we sit and have dinner we turn the TV on and we watch a movie, or whatever it is’. And… and that is really to me one of the nicest parts of the day. We… 'cause we argue a lot about she'll want to watch one thing, I'll want to watch another thing, but we eventually work it out.

The creative genius of American writer, Stan Lee (1922-2018) brought us 'Spider Man', 'X-Men' and 'The Hulk'. They climbed tall buildings and fought the bad guys, but had normal worries too, about love, acceptance and family. Readers loved them and Marvel Comics, with Lee at the helm, went on to become hugely successful. In 2010 the Stan Lee Foundation was founded to focus on literacy, education and the arts. On January 4, 2011 Lee received the 2428th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Listeners: Leo Bear

Leo Bear is a Hollywood-based features writer. Her background is in news and features writing. Leo spent five years on the entertainment newsdesk at BBC Worldwide before going freelance and moving out to Los Angeles. She specialises in writing lifestyle features, celebrity interviews, health stories and travel features for publications including Eve Magazine, OK! Magazine, Total Film, TV Hits and Conde Nast Gourmet Travel Guide.

Tags: wife, marriage