Publishing the story of the massacre at Kafr Qasim

May Allah have mercy

We talked about the Sinai Campaign and the 'Semitic Action' that was a result of it. I skipped over what happened the first evening. Immediately after the war, someone came to me, I forget who, and he told me the first night of the war a Nazi-style massacre took place in Kafr Qasim. There is no other definition: it was an overt crime of the type committed by the Nazis SS. What happened, in brief, is that the farmers, including women and children who did not know anything, left for the fields that day. Towards evening, a curfew was imposed on the entire region, the area of the 'triangle', and farmers and women and children returning from the field from their daily work, encountered the curfew. The curfew was imposed in several villages, all of the villages in the triangle in fact, and everywhere the local commanders realized that the farmers did not know that there was a curfew and were going home, so they escorted them and took them home. Apart from in Kfar Qasim. The whole thing was a bit strange. After all, Israel did not attack Jordan, to the last second Israel pretended that they were going to attack Jordan and then at the last second, in an ingenious diversionary maneuver, they attacked only Egypt. Before that Central Command gave a press conference for the local commanders, informing them of the curfew. I do not think he told them about the attack on Egypt; I think that they were left thinking that we were going to attack Jordan. There was one, an idiotic battalion commander named Malinki, I met him afterwards, him, his wife and his family. He was an ordinary man, dumb, and normal. A dumb-normal major. And he understood that a command is a command. Then he asked, to be sure, he asked: 'Even if they do not know there's a curfew? What about those who are returning from the fields and do not know there is a curfew?' Then the front commander said: 'May Allah have mercy' – May God have mercy on them. Words that made their way into the history books. And he, this insensitive fool, made group commands, that is, he passed on the commands to commanders of the companies in the various villages and when someone asked him the same question, he gave the same answer: 'May Allah have mercy' – May God have mercy on their souls – in other words, kill them.

דיברנו על מלחמת סיני ועל הפעולה השמית שיצאה ממנה. דילגתי על מה שקרה בערב הראשון. מיד אחרי המלחמה בא אלי מישהו, שכחתי מי, וסיפר לי שבערב הראשון של המלחמה נערך בכפר קאסם טבח בסגנון נאצי, אין הגדרה אחרת, זה היה פשע מובהק מהסוג שהיה עושה האס.אס. הנאצי. מה שקרה בקיצור הוא שהחקלאים מהכפר, כולל נשים וילדים שלא ידעו כלום, יצאו לשדה באותו יום, לקראת ערב הוטל עוצר על כל האזור הזה, אזור המשולש, והחקלאים והנשים והילדים שחזרו מהשדה, מעבודת יומם, נתקלו בעוצר. העוצר היה בכמה כפרים, כל הכפרים של המשולש למעשה, ובכל מקום המפקדים המקומיים הבינו: איכרים לא ידעו שיש עוצר, חוזרים הביתה, לקחו להם ליווי ולקחו אותם הביתה. חוץ מכפר קאסם. כל העסק היה קצת מוזר. הרי ישראל לא תקפה את ירדן, ישראל העמידה עד השנייה האחרונה פנים כאילו היא הולכת להתקיף את ירדן ואז בשנייה האחרונה, בתמרון הסחה גאוני, תקפה את מצרים, רק. לפני זה אלוף הפיקוד נתן מסיבת עיתונאים למפקדים המקומיים, הודיע להם על העוצר, אני לא חושב שהוא הודיע להם על ההתקפה על מצרים, אני חושב שגם הם נשארו במחשבה שהולכים לתקוף את ירדן, והיה שם אחד, מפקד גדוד מטומטם בשם מלינקי, הכרתי אותו אחר-כך, גם אותו, גם את אשתו ואת משפחתו, הוא היה איש רגיל, מטומטם, ונורמלי. מטומטם-נורמלי, רב סרן. והוא הבין – פקודה זה פקודה. אז הוא שאל, להיות בטוח, שאל במקום: "גם אם הם לא יודעים שהוטל עוצר? מה עם אלו שחוזרים מהשדות ולא יודעים שהוטל עוצר?" ואז המפקד החזית, אלוף הפיקוד אמר: "אללה ירחמו" – שאלוהים ירחם עליהם. שתי מילים שנכנסו להיסטוריה. והוא, הבול עץ הזה עשה קבוצת פקודות, כלומר הוא חילק את הפקודות למפקדי הפלוגות בכפרים השונים ושמה מישהו שאל אותו אותה שאלה ואז הוא ענה את התשובה הזאת: "אללה ירחמו" – שירחם אלוהים על נשמתם, כלומר, להרוג אותם.‏

Tags: Kafr Qasim, Shmuel Malinki