Born to be a teacher

Defined by our similarities and our differences

We were similar in some very specific things: we were both from Germany, both grew up in homes where the parents never learned Hebrew so we spoke German at home. But I left [Germany] at the age of 10 and I am very much embedded in the German culture. Rachel left when she was one year old. Her family first moved to Italy. They lived for one year on the island of Capri until their German maid smuggled their money out of Nazi Germany and brought them the money, and then they came to Israel. I think that Rachel was two years old when they came to Israel. She knew German. Rachel, unlike me… one can say about me that I am completely tone deaf. I cannot reproduce even one tune, one line of melody. And because I love to sing, it is torture for anyone who is anywhere around me. Rachel had perfect pitch. Despite the fact that she never learned to read or write German, she knew German just as well as I do. Here and there maybe even more, just from listening. So that means her background was very similar to my background. Her father and my father had received about the same kind of education and lived approximately in the same social class in Germany.

In contrast, Rachel and I were total opposites. I'm more at home in the world of abstract thoughts, of theories, which did not interest Rachel at all. She had this ability, some say supernatural ability, to penetrate into people's feelings. I say 'supernatural' because an eminent professor at Tel Aviv University, Professor Hans Kreitler, who was involved in psycho- what is it called? Psycho something – I've forgotten what – with supernatural things, seemingly supernatural, he did scientific experiments with rather strange results, one could say. For example, he seated a person in one room with cards, and Rachel sat in the other room. The person pulled out a card, and Rachel had to guess which card it was. And there is some fixed standard to what extent one can randomly guess correctly. And she guessed five or six times more than that! She knew what people were thinking. Simple. Often. And had a great approach with people because of it, which I rather lack. The theoretical world, such things did not really attract her.

אנחנו היינו דומים בכמה דברים מסויימים מאוד: שנינו היינו יוצאי גרמניה, שנינו גדלנו בבתים שההורים מעולם לא למדו עברית אז בבית דיברנו גרמנית. אבל אני עזבתי בגיל 10 ואני מצוי מאוד-מאוד בתרבות הגרמנית. רחל עזבה כשהיא הייתה בת שנה אחת. והם קודם היגרו לאיטליה. הם גרו שנה אחת באי קאפרי, עד שהעוזרת הגרמנייה שלהם הגניבה את הכסף שלהם מגרמניה הנאצית והביאה להם את הכסף ואז הם באו לארץ. אני חושב שרחל הייתה בת שנתיים כשהם הגיעו לארץ. היא ידעה גרמנית. רחל, בניגוד לי. עלי אפשר לומר שיש לי חוסר שמיעה אבסולוטי. אני לא יכול לשחזר אף מנגינה אחת, אף שורה של מנגינה. ומכיוון שאני אוהב לשיר, זה עינויים לכל מי שנמצא בסביבתי. לרחל הייתה שמיעה אבסולוטית. למרות שמעולם לא למדה לקרוא או לכתוב גרמנית, היא ידעה גרמנית לא פחות ממני. פה ושם אולי אפילו יותר, רק משמיעה. זאת אומרת הרקע שלה היה דומה מאוד לרקע שלי. אבא שלה ואבא שלי בערך קיבלו אותו סוג של חינוך וחיו בערך באותה שכבה חברתית בגרמניה. לעומת זאת, רחל ואני היינו הפכים מוחלטים. אני יותר בבית בעולם של מחשבות מופשטות, של תיאוריות שלא עניינו את רחל לחלוטין. והיא היה לה כושר, יש אומרים כושר על-טבעי, לחדור לרגשות של בני-אדם. אני אומר "על-טבעי" משום שפרופסור חשוב באוניברסיטת תל אביב, פרופסור הנס קרייטלר שעסק בפסיכו-, איך זה נקרא? "פסיכו-" שכחתי, בדברים על-טבעיים, כביכול על-טבעיים, הוא עשה אתה נסיונות מדעיים עם תוצאות די מוזרות אפשר לומר. למשל הושיב אדם בחדר אחד עם קלפים, ואת רחל בחדר שני. האיש האחד הוציא קלף, ורחל הייתה צריכה לנחש איזה קלף ההוא מוציא. ועל זה יש סטנדרט קבוע כמה יכול להיות באופן מקרי לנחש נכון. והיא ניחשה פי חמישה או פי שישה מזה! היא ידעה מה אנשים חושבים. פשוט. לעיתים קרובות. והייתה לה גישה נהדרת לבני-אדם בגלל זה, שלי קצת חסר. עולם התיאוריות, דברים מסוג זה לא כל כך משכו אותה.‏

Tags: Germany, Rachel Avnery