Side by side with my sworn enemy

Attempts to destroy HaOlam HaZeh backfire

And so we've reached the Sinai Campaign, which we have already talked about. We attacked the Ben-Gurion regime really hard during this war. Then they just dispersed and all the camouflage fell away and they started to concentrate on the war with HaOlam HaZeh, and that was the only content of Rimon for months and even for years. Every issue was an attack to crush HaOlam HaZeh until it went bankrupt. I don't know if they ever even reached 2000 copies or so. In the diaries of Moshe Sharett there is a discussion between Moshe Sharett and Little Isser and other people, and Moshe Sharett said: 'Let's stop this, it's not helping'.   Indeed, one day they decided to cease with Rimon.  During the entire lifetime of Rimon - which was, I don't know, three or four years - in HaOlam HaZeh we did not even mention the word Rimon, not once! It made them crazy, they were climbing the walls. They wrote millions of words to insult us and curse us. HaOlam HaZeh totally ignored their existence until they closed. When it closed we published a very large article about what Rimon had been and what they had done. Hate remained hate, even more so. Then - I don't know if I mentioned it already or not - in the late 1950s Little Isser went to Ben-Gurion, and he said: 'I want permission to arrest Uri Avnery as a Soviet agent'. It was the period of Israel Bar and Aharonchik Cohen and all this madness about Soviet espionage.

If there is one thing in the world that I never was, that's a communist, and I never liked the Soviet Union. At one time or another I did everything else. But Ben-Gurion said: 'Go ahead, but don't start with that. Go to the opposition leader, Menachem Begin, and get his approval, because if you don't, he will make a scandal and [your plan] will not last'.

וככה הגענו למלחמת קדש, שעליה דיברנו. ואנחנו התקפנו את משטר בן גוריון במלחמה הזאת ממש בכוח. ואז הם פשוט התפשטו וכל ההסוואות נפלו והם התחילו להתרכז במלחמה על "העולם הזה”, וזה היה התוכן היחידי של "רימון" במשך חודשים ושנים. כל גיליון התקפת מחץ על "העולם הזה", עד שזה פשט את הרגל. אני לא יודע אם אי-פעם עלו על 2,000 עותקים או משהו כזה. ביומנים של משה שרת יש דיון אצל משה שרת עם איסר הקטן ועוד אנשים ומשה שרת אמר: "בואו נפסיק את זה, זה לא מביא שום תועלת”. ואכן אז הוחלט להפסיק את "רימון" יום אחד. אני, כל ימי חייו של "רימון", שזה היה, לא יודע, שלוש-ארבע שנים בערך, ב"העולם הזה" לא הזכרנו את המילה "רימון" אפילו פעם אחת! הם השתגעו, הם טיפסו על הקירות. הם כתבו מיליוני מילים לגדף ולקלל אותנו. "העולם הזה" התעלם מקיומם לחלוטין, עד שהוא נסגר. כשהוא נסגר, אנחנו פרסמנו מאמר גדול מאוד מה זה היה "רימון" ואיך זה נעשה וכו' וכו’. והשונא נשאר שונא, עוד יותר. ואז, אני לא יודע אם הזכרתי את זה כבר או לא, בסוף שנות ה-50' הוא אמר, הוא הלך לבן גוריון, איסר הקטן, ואמר: "אני רוצה אישור. אני רוצה לאסור את אורי אבנרי בתור סוכן סובייטי”. זה היה בתקופה של ישראל בר ואהרונצ'יק כהן וכל השגעון הזה של הריגול הסובייטי. [ישראל בר, בכיר במשרד הביטחון שהורשע בריגול לטובת בריה״מ ב-1962, נדון ל-15 שנות מאסר ומת בכלא ב-1966. אהרונצ׳יק כהן, מזרחן איש מפלגת שמאל שהורשע במסירת מידע לסוכן זר ב-1958 אחרי שנצפה נפגש עם דיפלומט סובייטי.[ אם יש דבר אחד בעולם שלא הייתי אף פעם, אף פעם לא הייתי קומוניסט ואף פעם לא אהבתי את ברית המועצות. כל השאר אני פה ושם עשיתי. אבל בן גוריון אמר: "בבקשה, אבל אל תתחיל בזה, תלך לראש האופוזיציה, תלך למנחם בגין לקבל את האישור שלו, מפני שאם לא, הוא יעשה סקנדל וזה לא יחזיק מעמד.‏”

Tags: HaOlam Hazeh, Rimon, Soviet Union, Sinai Campaign, David Ben-Gurion, Moshe Sharett, Menachem Begin, Little Isser, Isser Harel, Aharonchik Cohen