My precisely planned life

Knesset – a cross-section of society

בסוגריים: הכנסת מורכבת מ-120 בני-אדם, אם תעצרי 120 איש ברחוב אז תקבלי פחות או יותר אותה פרופורציה כמו בכנסת. דהיינו, יש בכנסת נגיד תמיד, חוץ מהנוכחית אולי, 10-15 איש אינטליגנטים באמת שנעים לשוחח אתם, אפשר לדבר אתם על דברים שונים ולא חשוב על מה הם מדברים, זה יהיה מעניין. ידעת. בגין היה מעניין. מאיר יערי היה מעניין. וכן הלאה, כל הרשימה. גם שניים-שלושה אקדמאים היו שם שהיה מעניין להקשיב להם. אחר כך יש בכנסת נגיד 20-30 חברי כנסת שהם מומחים למשהו: חקלאים, טכנאים, רופאים, שהיה כדאי להקשיב להם כשהם מדברים על הנושא שלהם. כל השאר יכולת לא להקשיב. ויש בכנסת תמיד בין 30-60 טומטומים גמורים שוועד העובדים שלח אותם. היום זה הרבה יותר גרוע, אני מדבר על אז. אז אתה יושב בכנסת ואתה הבטחת להיות בכל ישיבות הכנסת, אז אתה לומד להקשיב ולא להקשיב. אם אתה רוצה לקרוא קריאות ביניים, אז כדאי לך להקשיב לדברים מעניינים שאתה רוצה, יש לך מה להגיד לגביהם. אבל ידעתי, יש איזה 20-30 איש שכשהם עולים לנאום אתה פשוט סוגר את האוזניים. לא היו לי מכשירים אז אבל פשוט היה לי מנגנון פנימי וישבתי. הייתי מקשיב בדריכות, לא שמעתי אף מילה אחת. אח"כ יש כאלה שהיה מעניין להקשיב ושהם כאמור דיברו על דברים שהם מבינים ולהם קראתי קריאות ביניים, הרבה. והיו הנאומים הגדולים. בגין הלך לנאום, אז פתאום האולם התמלא, כל המזכירים והמזכירות והיועצים וכל זה. אני עדיין הייתי היחידי שהיה לו יועץ פרלמנטרי, היחידי. ואחרי איזה כמה חודשים שהם השתגעו ממני החליטו שזה לא יכול להימשך ככה ואז התחילו לשנות לכבודי את תקנון הכנסת. דבר ראשון יש דבר שנקרא "הצעה לסדר היום", ויש "הצעה דחופה לסדר היום". הצעה לסדר היום עומדת בתור, הצעה דחופה – מיידית. וזה לא היה מפתח מפלגתי, זה רכוש של חבר הכנסת הבודד. הצעה לסדר היום זה של חבר הכנסת הבודד, לא של סיעה. אז שטפתי אותם בהצעות לסדר היום, דחופות ולא דחופות. והם השתגעו. ויום אחד החליטו "זה לא יכול להימשך ככה" ושינו את תקנון הכנסת וחילקו מכסות של הצעות רגילות אבל לא דחופות. אז התרכזתי בדחופות. הגבילו גם את זה. הגבילו הצעות לסדר היום אז יש הצעות חוק. כל חבר כנסת יכול להגיש הצעת חוק מתי שהוא רוצה. אז לא יכלו להגביל את זה, אבל אמרו: "אתה יכול להגיש אבל אתה לא יכול לנמק. לא יכול להעלות אותם לדיון, כדי להעלות לדיון יש מפתח”. ועשו מפתח. במושב של הכנסת יש שתי הצעות ליום. ולאט לאט החמירו את התנאים, עד שהגיעו, אחרי שמונה שנים הגיעו לבאדר-עופר שעוד נגיע אליו.‏

The Knesset consists of 120 people. If you stop 120 people on the street then you will get more or less the same proportion as in the Knesset. In other words, in the Knesset there are always, let's say – apart from yours truly - perhaps 10-15 really intelligent people with whom it is pleasant to converse. You can talk with them about different things and it doesn't matter what you talk about, it will be interesting. Begin was interesting. Meir Ya'ari was interesting. And so on. The entire list. There were two or three academics to whom it was interesting to listen. Then there are around 20-30 members of Knesset who are experts in something: farmers, technicians, doctors, whom it was worth listening to when they talked about their subject. As far as the rest were concerned, you didn't need to listen to them. And there were always between 30-60 complete idiots in the Knesset whom the working committee had sent. Today it is much worse – I'm talking about back then. So you sit in the Knesset and you promise to be at all sessions of the Knesset. You learn to listen and to not listen. If you want to heckle, then you should listen to the interesting things that you want, things that you have something to say about. But I knew there were some 20-30 people that when they got up to speak you simply closed your ears. I had no devices but I just had an internal mechanism, so I sat.

I would be listening alertly although I didn't hear a single word. Then there were those that it was interesting to listen to and, like I said, they talked about things they understood and I would heckle them a lot. And there were great speeches. Begin got up to speak and suddenly the room filled with all of the secretaries and the advisers and so on. I was still the only one who had a parliamentary aide, the only one.

And after a few months during which they went crazy with me they decided that it cannot continue like this and they started to change the Knesset Rules of Procedure because of me. The first thing was the so-called 'proposal for a motion for the agenda', and a 'proposal for an urgent motion for the agenda'. Proposal for motion for the agenda waits for its turn while an urgent proposal is immediate. And it was not their political affiliation – this was the right of the individual MP. Proposal for a motion for the agenda today is the right of the individual MP, not of a faction. So I flooded them with motions for the agenda, urgent and non-urgent. And they went crazy. One day they decided this cannot continue and they changed the Rules of Procedure of the Knesset and distributed quotas for regular proposals, but not for urgent ones. So I concentrated on the urgent proposals. They restricted that, too. They limited proposals for the agenda, so there were still the bills and proposals for law. Any member of the Knesset can submit a bill whenever he wishes. So they could not limit that, but they said: 'You can file but you cannot give the reasoning. You cannot bring them up for discussion, there is an index'. And they created an index. There are two proposals per day at a Knesset session. Gradually, conditions worsened until after eight years they reached the Bader-Ofer method that we will still discuss.

Tags: Knesset