'We want our own state'

Why do you have a red arse?

היו המון חוויות מהמפגש הזה. אני זוכר שפעם הייתה מסעדה שנורא אהבנו אותה מאחורי הדואר בירושלים המזרחית. שכחתי איך קראו לה. לא "פילדלפיה", מול "פילדלפיה", אחת יותר "פוֹש", יותר אלגנטית, והיינו אוכלים שמה. שמה הייתה ה"פאשלה" של רחל. אני בספר שלי על מלחמת תש"ח: הצד השני של המטבע, אני תיארתי איזה דו-קרב בין אלחוטאי ישראלי שעלה על האלחוט של האויב, והתחיל האלחוטאי של האויב ושלום כהן שלקחו אותו מפני שהוא ידע ערבית, התחילו לקלל אחד את השני. זה חצי דמיוני. ושמה אחת הקללות שיהודי מקלל את הערבי הוא אומר: "לש טיזק אחמר?" למה התחת שלך אדום? כלומר: למה אתה קוף? וזה איכשהו נדבק בראש של רחל, ואנחנו יושבים שמה במסעדה כולנו, חוג גדול, ליבנו טוב עלינו, בא המלצר הערבי ושואל מה אנחנו רוצים לשתות? אומר "יין". "איזה יין?" ואני אומר "אחמר". ואז מרחל יוצאת: "לש טיזק אחמר?" והמלצר קפא במקומו כאילו היה נציב המלח של לוט. אבל אני חושב שאפילו אותו מלצר הסביר לנו מה ההבדל בין הישראלים והירדנים. את הירדנים הם שנאו, כולם, הייתה שנאה גדולה לירדנים. בשנים שירדן שלטה שם הם התנהגו כאדונים. אז הוא סיפר למה הוא אוהב ישראלים, המלצר. הוא אומר: "כשהיו באים אורחים, קצינים ירדנים, אז קודם היו באים כמה שוטרים צבאיים, מסלקים את כל הלקוחות, מפנים את המקום ואז היו באים הקצינים והם ישבו שם. הישראלים אני רואה קצינים, חיילים, כולם יושבים יחד, מתבדחים”. זה נורא מצא חן בעיניי הערבים. כל מיני דברים כאלה. התכונות הישראליות הככה הראשוניות-הספונטניות והחוסר פורמאליות וכל זה מאוד מצא חן בעיניהם. וכמה שנים מצב הרוח הזה פחות או יותר החזיק מעמד. אגב, מאוד דומה, למי שמכיר היסטוריה, מאוד דומה למצב הגרמנים בצרפת במלחמת העולם השנייה. הנאצים היו מאוד פופולאריים בצרפת בהתחלה. התנהגו בנימוס ושילמו בשביל כל דבר וכו’. לאט לאט הם התחילו להוציא בני ערובה ולהתעלל באוכלוסיה ובסוף כולם שנאו אותם. לנו יש אותו כישרון.‏

There were a lot of experiences from this encounter. I remember once there was a restaurant we loved behind the post office in East Jerusalem. I forget what its name was. Not Philadelphia – opposite Philadelphia, one that was more posh, more elegant, and we would eat there. And there was Rachel's famous blunder. In my book on the War of Independence, The Other Side of the Coin, I imagined a duel between an Israeli ham radio operator who listened in to the radio signals of the enemy and the radio operator of the enemy, and Shalom Cohen who was taken because he knew Arabic as they begin to curse each other. This was semi-fictional. And one of the curses that the Jew uses against the Arab is, 'Lesh Tizak Ahmar?' Why is your arse red? In other words: Why are you a monkey? And somehow this stuck in Rachel's head, and all of us were sitting in the restaurant, a large group of us having a good time. The Arab waiter came and asked what we would like to drink? I say, 'Wine'. 'What wine?' And I say, 'Ahmar'. Then Rachel comes out with: 'Lesh Tizak Ahmar'. The waiter froze like Lot's pillar of salt. But I think even the waiter explained to us the difference between Israelis and Jordanians. They hated the Jordanians, everyone, there was great hatred for the Jordanians. During the years when Jordan governed they acted like lords. Then the waiter explained why he liked Israelis. He said, 'When Jordanian officers were coming, first military policemen came and threw out all of the customers, cleared out the place, and then the officers would come and sit there. With the Israelis, I see officers, soldiers, all sitting together, joking'. The Arabs really liked it, and things like that. Israeli characteristics which were so primal and spontaneous and the lack of formality they found very pleasing. And for a few years this mood more or less survived. By the way, very similar – to those who are familiar with history – very similar to the Germans in France during World War II. The Nazis were very popular in France at the beginning. They behaved politely and paid for everything and so on. Gradually they began to take hostages and abuse the population and at the end everyone hated them. We have that same talent.

Tags: East Jerusalem, The Other Side of the Coin, World War II