Voting for the reunification of Jerusalem

Lobbying Knesset on the establishment of a Palestinian state

ואני בכנסת, לפחות פעם בשבוע, נאמתי נאום בזכות המדינה הפלסטינית, בכל הזדמנות. אני נאמתי בדרך כלל איזה חמישה נאומים בשבוע בכנסת ולפחות נאום אחד על המדינה הפלסטינית. פעם התווכחתי עם דיין ואני אמרתי: "דיברתי עם כל ראשי הציבור והפלסטינים מהגדה וברצועה גם", היה שמה מה שמו? עבד אל-שאפי, והייתה עוד משפחה אחת או שתיים, וכולם, בלי יוצא מן הכלל. ואז אמרתי את זה בוויכוח עם רבין ורבין ענה: "זה פשוט לא נכון, אינפורמציה כוזבת, כולם רוצים לחזור לירדן", וכו’. ואמרתי לו: "אתה פשוט משקר”. לא אמרתי "משקר" בכנסת, אבל "אתה אומר אי-אמת". אחרי שבוע בא לוי אשכול, גם כן היה איזה ויכוח אתו, ואמרתי: "שבוע שעבר היה פה דיין, וככה וככה”. אז כמובן לוי אשכול תומך בשר שלו, והוא אמר: "לא, אתה לא מוסר אמת”. ואז פתאום למחרת היום אני מקבל שיחת טלפון. על הקו נמצא משה ששון. משה ששון היה הבן של השר ששון. השר ששון היה שר הדואר ועוד כל מיני דברים, והוא נולד בדמשק. ומשה ששון נולד בדמשק. התואר הרשמי שלו היה: "יועץ ראש הממשלה לענייני השטחים 'המוחזקים'" אני חושב שקראו לזה אז. אז משה ששון על הקו. הוא אומר: "אתה אתמול אמרת כמה דברים בכנסת לראש הממשלה, ראש הממשלה ביקש אותי להיפגש אתך לשמוע ממך על סמך מה אתה מבסס את הטענה שלך שהערבים רוצים מדינה משלהם”. זה אופייני ללוי אשכול. הזמנתי אותו, נפגשנו במזנון הכנסת. ישבנו איזה שעה-שעתיים-שלוש, לא יודע כמה זמן. והוא כתב לי דו"ח של השיחה על-מנת שאני אתקן דברים שלי אם אני רוצה לפני שהוא מגיש את זה ללוי אשכול. יש לי את זה פה במחסן שלי. ושם הוא כותב ככה: “לפי בקשתך, אדוני ראש הממשלה, נפגשתי עם חבר הכנסת. לא הייתה בינינו מחלוקת על כך שכל ראשי הציבור בגדה רוצים במדינה פלסטינית. שחור על גבי לבן. אבל ח"כ אבנרי הסכים אתי שלא תיתכן מדינה פלסטינית מבלי שבירתה תהיה בירושלים המזרחית. מאחר שממשלת ישראל החליטה לספח את ירושלים המזרחית לישראל, התכנית הזאת של מדינה פלסטינית איננה אפשרית”. זה לדעתי מסמך קלאסי, שצריכים להעלות אותו על האתר שלי, בין שאר המסמכים הקלאסיים.‏

I was in the Knesset at least once a week; I made a speech in favor of the Palestinian state at every opportunity. I usually made about five speeches a week in the Knesset and at least one speech on the Palestinian state. Once I argued with Dayan and I said, 'I have spoken with all of the community leaders and Palestinians in the West Bank and Gaza'. There was what's his name – Abdel-Shafi, and there was another family or two and everyone, without exception. Then I said that during the argument with Rabin [sic – should be Moshe Dayan], and Rabin replied, 'It is simply not true, this is false information, they all want to return to Jordan'. And I told him, 'You are simply lying'. I didn't say 'lying' in the Knesset, but 'you are speaking an untruth'. A week later Levi Eshkol came and I had an argument with him, too, and said, 'Last week Dayan was here, and this and that'. So, of course, Levi Eshkol supported his Minister, and said: 'No, you are not telling the truth'. Then all of a sudden the next day I get a call from Moshe Sasson. Moshe Sasson was the son of the Minister Eliyahu Sasson, the Minister of Postal Services and all sorts of things and was born in Damascus. Moshe Sasson was also born in Damascus. His official title was: The Prime Minister's Advisor on the Occupied Territories – I think that's what they called it then. So Moshe Sasson was on the line. He says, 'Yesterday you said some things in the Knesset to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister asked me to meet you to find out what you base your claim on that the Arabs want a state of their own'. It was typical of Eshkol. I invited him and we met in the Knesset cafeteria. We sat for an hour or two or three, I don't know how long. And he wrote me a report of the conversation in order for me to be able to correct things if I wanted to before he submitted it to Levi Eshkol. I have it here in my storage. And there he writes the following: 'As per your request, Mr Prime Minister, I met with a member of Knesset. We share the opinion that all leaders of the West Bank want a Palestinian state. Black on white. But Knesset Member Avnery agreed with me that there can be no Palestinian state without its capital being in East Jerusalem. Since the government of Israel decided to annex East Jerusalem to Israel, this plan of a Palestinian state is impossible'. In my opinion this is a classic document that I should put up on my website, along with the other classic documents.

Tags: East Jerusalem, Moshe Dayan, Levi Eshkol, Moshe Sasson