Yitzhak Rabin for Prime Minister!

An exceptionally diligent Knesset member

אני חושב שכבר הזכרתי שבגלל הצעות החוק שלי, הם כל כך הרגיזו את חברי הכנסת שכל שבוע אורי אבנרי עולה ומציע הצעות חוק ששינו את תקנון הכנסת. אתה יכולת להגיש הצעות חוק כמה שרצית אבל אתה לא יכולת להביא אותם לדיון. שתי הצעות חוק לשנה או משהו כזה. ואז העברתי הצעות לסדר היום בלי סוף. הרגיז אותם, קבעו מכסה: לכל סיעה וכך וכך, ומכיוון שהייתי סיעה פיצעלע אז הייתה לי מכסה פיצעלע. חוץ מאשר הצעות לסדר היום, אז התחלתי להגיש הצעות לסדר היום דחופות. דברים שעומדים על סדר היום דחופים, עד שגם סתמו את זה. וככה לאט-לאט סתמו אותי. אבל למדתי את הרעיונות שרציתי להכניס בכנסת, מה שלא יכולתי הצעה לסדר היום ולא הצעות חוק, להכניס אותם בוויכוח על כל נושא שהוא. היה ויכוח על שקיעת השמש? הייתי מדבר על נגיד מכבי אש. וקשה למנוע את זה בכנסת. וכך דיברתי על כל נושא שבעולם. כל דבר שעניין אותי והיו מעט מאוד נושאים שלא עניינו אותי. יכלו לצחוק ממני, לולא הנאומים היו רציניים. אף אחד ממאות הנאומים האלה לא היה דבר שנאמתי בלי הכנה, כמו שחברי כנסת רגילים לעשות. חברי הכנסת עולים לדוכן על נושא שאין להם מושג ומדברים, מדברים, מדברים. חוץ מלקרוא את התנ"ך עשו את הכל. אני חושב שגם פעם אחת מישהו קרא שם את התנ”ך. לובה אליאב פעם קרא מהספר של עצמו. זה היה די מגוחך. אני ישבתי עם אמנון זכרוני. אמנון זכרוני היה אדם רציני. ולפעמים גם עם ההנהלה של התנועה שלנו, וגייסתי את אנשי התנועה מהמקצועות השונים לעזור לי להתכונן לנושאים. ואני תמיד דיברתי מן הכתב ועל דברים רציניים. מעולם לא תפסו אותי בכנסת בכל האלף או ה-650 הנאומים שנאמתי, שנאמתי דברי שטות. אף פעם לא עלה שר על הדוכן ואמר: "הה הה הה, אורי אבנרי לא יודע על מה הוא מדבר”. לא קרה דבר כזה. תמיד היו הצעות ונאומים רציניים, ותמיד התלבשתי יפה. אני החלטתי מהתחלה: אם אדם בא עם דעות כל כך יוצאות דופן, כל כך חריגות, כדאי לו להקפיד בדברים אחרים, להיות לבוש מאוד פורמאלי, מאוד שמרני, לא להשתמש בקללות, תמיד להשתמש בשפה פרלמנטרית נאותה. וכך אני נהגתי מהתחלה ועד הסוף. ולכן אני חושב שאין בכלל קטע בעיתון או בספר של מישהו אי-פעם שאמר שאורי אבנרי לא היה רציני בכנסת. וזה אני מדבר על דברים שכל מילה שדיברתי, כמעט כל מילה הייתה חריגה וממש נגד כולם. אני די גאה בזה, כפי שאת שומעת, ואני חושב שעשיתי שם עבודה טובה וגם נהניתי, אני מוכרח להגיד.‏

I think I mentioned that it angered members of the Knesset that every week Uri Avnery raised and proposed bills that would change the Rules of Procedure in the Knesset. You could propose as many bills as you wanted, but you could not bring them for debate. Two bills a year or something like that. So I raised motions for the agenda endlessly. It annoyed them, so they set a quota: every faction could only have so many, and because I was a tiny faction I was allowed a tiny quota. Except for motions for proposals to the agenda, so I started to submit urgent proposals for the agenda. Things on the agenda which were urgent, until they restricted that, too. And so, slowly, they constrained me. But I learned about the ideas I wanted to bring into the Knesset, and things which I could not put on to the agenda and propose as bills, I would bring them up during a debate on any subject. There was a debate about the sunset? I would talk about the fire-fighters. And it's hard to avoid that in the Knesset. So in that way I talked about everything possible. Anything that interested me, and there were very few subjects that didn't interest me. They could have laughed at me if the speeches had not been serious. None of the hundreds of speeches I made were things I said without preparation, as other members of the Knesset often do. Members of the Knesset stand at the podium and speak on subjects about which they have no idea, and they talk and talk and talk. Apart from reading the Bible they did everything. I think that once someone also read the Bible. Lova Eliav once even read his own book. It was fairly ridiculous. I sat with Amnon Zichroni. Amnon Zichroni was a serious man. And sometimes I sat with the management of our movement. I recruited the members of the movement from various professions to help me prepare for the different issues. And I always spoke from a written script, and about serious matters. And they never caught me in the Knesset… for all of the 1000 or 650 speeches I made… they never caught me talking nonsense. No Minister ever went up to the podium and said: 'Ha Ha Ha – Uri Avnery doesn't know what he's talking about'. No such thing ever happened. They were always serious proposals and speeches, and I always dressed smartly. I decided from the beginning: if someone comes up with ideas that are exceptional, so unusual, he should be careful about other things, to be dressed very formally, very conservatively, not to use profanities, to always use proper parliamentary language. That was how I behaved from start to finish. So I think that there is no passage in any newspaper or book where anyone ever said that Uri Avnery was not serious in the Knesset. And I'm talking about things that every word I spoke, almost every word, has been exceptional and truly against everyone. I'm pretty proud of that, as you can hear, and I think I did a good job there and I enjoyed it, I must say.

Tags: Aryeh "Lova" Eliav, Amnon Zichroni