The rise of Anwar Sadat

Trying to oppose Golda Meir

When the time came to elect a new President, the President of the State of Israel and Golda [Meir] wanted Professor Katzir. Why? I don't know. A good man, not a genius. His brother was a genius, but he was killed at Ben-Gurion Airport. But Golda wanted him. And he was standing against a reasonable candidate, a professor who was a little religious, but quite all right, I think Urbach [was his name]. Then we started to calculate for ourselves the votes in the Knesset and saw that the difference between the two camps was small, and there was a debate about the Bader-Ofer Bill that I will hopefully return to, a bill that takes votes from smaller factions and transfers them to the major ones. And I saw an opportunity: we – all of the small parties together – could tip the scales. So I called a meeting of all the small parties who hated each other. There was Agudat Yisrael Workers and the Free Centre who hated us and we hated them. But I said, this is a common goal, a common interest, let us unite and we will vote as a bloc.

The pragmatic leader of Mapai was Pinchas Sapir. Sapir was a very central figure both in public life and in the Knesset. He controlled the entire economy, the whole economy was dependent on him. He had a little notebook and wrote things down. And the largest industrialists and merchants were dependent on Sapir and he took advantage of it. And when he heard about the situation he came to me and asked, 'How many votes have you got?' So I said, 'I believe 16'. Then he says, 'Give me details'. One faction and another faction equalled 16. Then he said, 'OK, I'm going to go downstairs to Golda. What do you want in exchange for voting for Katzir?' I said, 'We want to cancel or at least postpone the Bader-Ofer Bill'. 'Well, okay, I'm going down to Golda to talk to her about it'.

So he went down to Golda, I think not alone, with several members of the Knesset, I think Moshe Dayan and others, and I waited for them to come back. Ten minutes, 15, 20 minutes passed. Then I see Sapir coming back upstairs. He did not come back to us, but went to the pay phone and called Agudat Yisrael and gave them a bank on condition that they would vote for Katzir. What happened? They went to Golda, Golda said, 'I will not let Uri Avnery and Shmuel Tamir dictate to me who should be President of the State. Bring me the votes, promise whatever you want. Bring me a majority'. And that is what they did. When they went up, then all the major players in the country... Sapir, the country's economic dictator, everyone was dependent on him, he was like a little kid. And that was Golda's talent: she was able to weaken all the people around her. It was like a kindergarten teacher and her children. All of the major figures in the country. As I said, she hated me, absolutely despised me. There was pure hatred between us. It wasn't dependent on anything. It was simple – we both detested each other, 'on sight' as they say in English – or even before we saw each other.

כשבא התור לבחור בנשיא חדש, נשיא המדינה, וגולדה רצתה את הפרופסור קציר. למה? לא יודע. איש טוב, לא גאון. אחיו היה גאון, אבל הוא נהרג בנמל התעופה בן גוריון. אבל גולדה רצתה אותו. והיה מולו מועמד די סביר, איזשהו פרופסור קצת דתי, די בסדר, אורבך נדמה לי. וכשהתחלנו לחשב לעצמנו את הקולות בכנסת, ראינו שהמרחק בין שני המחנות הוא קטן וזה כבר היה ויכוח על בדר-עופר שאני עוד אחזור אליו אני מקווה. הצעת חוק שבאה לגזול קולות מהסיעות הקטנות ולהעביר אותם לסיעות הגדולות. ואני ראיתי הזדמנות: אנחנו, כל הסיעות הקטנות ביחד היינו לשון המאזניים. אז אני קראתי לישיבה של כל הסיעות הקטנות ששנאו אחת את השניה. היה שם "פועלי אגודת ישראל" ו"המרכז החופשי" ששנא אותנו ושאנחנו שנאנו אותם. אבל אמרתי: זו מטרה משותפת, אינטרס משותף, בואו נתאחד ונצביע כגוש. האיש המעשי של מפא"י היה פנחס ספיר. פנחס ספיר היה דמות מאוד מרכזית בציבור ובכנסת. הוא החזיק ביד את כל המשק הישראלי, כל המשק היה תלוי בו. היה לו פנקס קטן והוא רשם דברים. וגדולי התעשיינים והסוחרים היו תלויים בפנחס ספיר והוא ניצל את זה. וכשהוא שמע שזה המצב וניגש אלי ושאל: "כמה יש לכם קולות?" אז אמרתי: “16 נדמה לי”. אז הוא אומר: “תפרט.״ סיעה זאת וסיעה זאת ויצא 16. אז הוא אמר: "טוב, אני ארד לגולדה. מה אתם רוצים תמורת ההצבעה בעד קציר?״ אמרתי: "אנחנו רוצים לבטל או לדחות לפחות את חוק בדר-עופר". "טוב, בסדר, אני יורד לגולדה לדבר איתה על זה". אז הוא ירד לגולדה, אני חושב שלא לבד, עם כמה חברי כנסת, אני חושב שגם משה דיין ואחרים, ואני מחכה שיחזרו. עשר דקות, רבע שעה, עשרים דקות. ואז אני רואה שפנחס ספיר עולה, לא חוזר אלינו, הולך לטלפון הציבורי שם ומטלפן ל"אגודת ישראל" ונתן להם בנק בתנאי שהם יצביעו בעד קציר. מה היה? הם ירדו לגולדה, גולדה אמרה: "אני לא אתן לאורי אבנרי ולשמואל תמיר להכתיב לי מי יהיה נשיא המדינה, תביאו לי את הקולות, תבטיחו מה שאתם רוצים, תביאו לי רוב”. וכך הם עשו. כשהם עלו, אז כל גדולי המדינה האלה – פנחס ספיר, הדיקטטור הכלכלי של המדינה, כולם היו תלויים בו, היה כמו ילד קטן. וזה היה הכישרון של גולדה: היא ידעה לגמד את כל האנשים שסביבה. זה היה כמו גננת וילדי גן. כל גדולי המדינה. והיא כאמור שנאה אותי שנאה אמיתית, שנאת אמת. הייתה בינינו איזה שנאה טהורה כזאת, צרופה. היא לא הייתה תלויה בשום דבר. זה היה פשוט, שנינו תיעבנו אחד את השני.‏, on sight, כמו שאומרים באנגלית – כבר לפי המראה.‏

Tags: Golda Meir, Aharon Katzir, Pinchas Sapir