Israeli government shows no interest in peace with Egyptians

Abdel Nasser's Arab-Israeli peace initiative

אני חושב שלא דיברתי על יוזמת השלום האחרונה של נאסר. היה לי חבר מאוד קרוב, עיתונאי צרפתי ממוצא מצרי-יהודי בשם אריק רולו. שמו האמיתי היה רפול אבל רפול נשמע לו יותר מדי יהודי, אז הוא בצרפת אימץ לעצמו את השם "אריק רולו", שם ככה צרפתי יפה. והוא היה ראש המחלקה של המזרח התיכון בעיתון "לה מונד" שהיה העיתון הצרפתי הכי-הכי-הכי חשוב אותה תקופה. ואריק רולו בתור ראש הדסק המזרח תיכוני היה איש מאוד חשוב. ואני התיידדתי אתו. הכרתי אותו באחת הוועידות, התיידדתי אתו, נפגשנו לעיתים קרובות. הוא היה באמת המומחה לענייני מצרים. המצרים קיבלו אותו בזרועות פתוחות. הוא היה חסיד של נאסר. לעיתים קרובות מאוד הוא קיבל ראיונות עם נאסר. היה אז במצרים איש חשוב בשם חסנין הייכּל, שהיה עורך העיתון המצרי הכי חשוב "אל אהרם”. והאיש הזה, הייכל, היה מאוד מקורב לעבד אל נאסר, אז הוא סידר לרולו מדי פעם בפעם ראיונות עם עבד אל נאצר. יום אחד, ב-1970, לפני מותו של נאסר, הוא (רולו) מטלפן לי שאני אבוא לפריז, יש לו משהו בשבילי. טסתי לפריז. הוא אומר לי: "תשמע, היה לי ראיון ארוך מאוד עם עבד אל נאצר, שחילקנו אותו לשני חלקים: אחד דברים ערביים, והחלק השני היה על יחסים עם ישראל ונושאים אחרים. בחלק השני הזה נאסר דיבר על שלום עם ישראל. ישראל תחזיר את השטחים שכבשה, את סיני, והוא מוכן לעשות שלום כולל יחסים דיפלומטיים ויחסים כלכליים, שזה העיקר, והוא מוכן לשלום. הבטחתי לו שאני אתן לו לעיין בראיון לפני הפרסום והוא אישר לי את החלק הראשון וביקש לא לפרסם את החלק השני. אבל יש לי את החלק השני בהקלטה. "אני חושב שזה בעל חשיבות היסטורית, ואני מוכן לתת לך את ההקלטה הזאת שתראה אותה לממשלת ישראל בתנאי של סודיות מוחלטת.‏"

I do not think I spoke about Nasser's last peace initiative. I had a very close friend, a French journalist of Egyptian-Jewish origin named Eric Rouleau. His real name was Rafoul, but Rafoul sounded too Jewish, so in France he adopted the name Eric Rouleau, a lovely French name. He was head of the Middle East Department of Le Monde newspaper which was absolutely the most important French newspaper during that period. And Eric Rouleau, as head of the Middle East desk, was a very important man. I made friends with him − I met him at a conference − I made friends with him, and we met quite often. He was really the expert on Egyptian affairs. The Egyptians welcomed him with open arms. He supported Nasser and interviewed him many times. There was in Egypt at that time an important man named Hassanein Heikal, editor of the most influential Egyptian newspaper, Al Ahram. And this person, Heikal, was very close to Abdel Nasser, so he would arrange for Rouleau to get occasional interviews with Abdel Nasser. One day, in 1970 − before Nasser's death − Rouleau called me and said that I should come to Paris, he had something for me. I flew to Paris. He told me, 'Listen, I had a very long interview with Abdel Nasser, which we divided into two parts: one was Arab matters, and the second part was the relationship with Israel and other issues. During the second part of this interview, Nasser spoke about peace with Israel. Israel will return the territories it occupied, the Sinai Peninsula, and he is ready to make peace, including comprehensive diplomatic relations and economic relations, which is the main thing, and he is ready for peace. I promised him I would let him review my article prior to publication and he approved the first part, but asked me not to publish the second part. But I have the recording of the second part. I think it is of historical importance, and I am willing to give you this tape so that you can show it to the government of Israel under condition of absolute secrecy'.

Tags: Le Monde, Al Ahram, Sinai Peninsula, Eric Rouleau, Hassanein Heikal, Abdel Nasser