'Not even a fraction of a fraction'

Representing Israel at the Florence Conference

Joe Golan wanted to expand his operations, his mission and, looking for someone to support him, found Nahum Goldman. Nahum Goldman was President of the Zionist Organization; at that stage he might have also been President of the World Jewish Congress, something like that. And an alliance of convenience was established between the two, between Goldman and Joe Golan. Goldman didn't want anything, but he wanted to be important and famous and he didn't like Golda. Nobody liked Golda. And it flattered him that he would be the Foreign Minister on behalf of the World Jewish Congress. Not in vain, because a lot of countries were then ready to receive the World Jewish Congress, but not the State of Israel. Also Nasser. Quite a few people used Goldman to circumvent, to reach the Israeli government but not directly. Then came Joe Golan and said, 'You want activity on behalf of the World Jewish Congress, I want backing, so let me run your political office'. And so it was. Golan began to establish relations with African countries, this one and that one, and he and La Pira of Florence joined forces. And so the annual Florence Conference on Mediterranean Culture was established.

As mentioned above, the first conference with Reuven Shiloah representing the Israeli government actually backfired, so they went ahead without the Israeli government and they sought a replacement for the Israeli government and invited me and another three or four people. I was very close to Joe Golan and it turned out that we had an Israeli delegation every year and I acted as the head and there were conferences. One needs to envisage the whole picture in order to get a sense of the experience. This conference convened politicians from the entire Mediterranean region, from around the world, important politicians. The Crown Prince of Morocco, later King Hassan II; there were people of such a high level from all countries. From Libya and Algeria − a very important conference. I was quite flattered to have been an important person there. And in fact things went well between Joe Golan, me and La Pira. I started to appear there and Golda Meir went mad with rage! And the Israeli ambassador in Rome sent a letter to La Pira, which I was shown, saying that, 'Uri Avnery is the editor of a weekly pornographic magazine, with pornographic photographs attached to this letter, and how dare you invite this miserable and inferior person', etc. An official letter of defamation on the letterhead of the Government of Israel, the Foreign Ministry, the embassy in Rome. Well, it just annoyed La Pira. They thought, of course, that with such a religious man, almost a monk, they would say such a thing – naked women, things like that. It angered him. He thought they were trying to manipulate him, and I became a favourite of his and − as I said − I was there several times each year. It was always an extremely pleasant experience, not only because of the meals and restaurants in Venice [Florence], but first of all because Venice [Florence] is such a beautiful city, simply beautiful.

[Q] Venice or Florence?

Every time I said Venice − I meant Florence.

ג'ו גולן רצה להרחיב את הפעילות שלו, את השליחות שלו, חיפש גב איזשהו ומצא את נחום גולדמן. נחום גולדמן היה נשיא ההסתדרות הציונית, באותו שלב יכול להיות שהוא היה כבר גם נשיא הקונגרס היהודי העולמי, משהו כזה. ונוצרה איזה ברית נוחיות בין השניים, בין גולדמן לבין ג'ו גולן. גולדמן לא רצה כלום, הוא רצה להיות חשוב ומפורסם ולא אהב את גולדה. אף אחד לא אהב את גולדה. והוא החמיא לו שיהיה זה משרד חוץ מטעם הקונגרס היהודי העולמי. לא בכדי, מפני שהרבה מדינות בעולם היו אז מוכנות לקבל את הקונגרס היהודי העולמי, אבל לא את מדינת ישראל. גם נאסר. לא מעטים השתמשו בגולדמן כדי לעקוף, להגיע אל ממשלת ישראל אבל לא בצורה ישירה. אז בא ג'ו גולן ואמר: "אתה רוצה שתהיה פעילות מטעם הקונגרס היהודי העולמי, אני רוצה גב, אז בוא אני אנהל את המשרד המדיני שלך”. וכך היה. וגולן התחיל לקשור קשרים עם מדינות אפריקה ועם ככה וככה, והוא ולה פירה מפירנצה התחברו. וככה נוצרה ועידת פירנצה על תרבות הים-התיכון כל שנה. כאמור, הוועידה הראשונה שהיה ראובן שילוח מטעם ממשלת ישראל התפוצצה למעשה. אז היא נמשכה בלי ממשלת ישראל וחיפשו תחליף ישראלי לממשלת ישראל והזמינו אותי ועוד שלושה/ארבעה אנשים. הייתי מאוד קרוב לג'ו גולן ונוצר שהייתה איזה משלחת ישראלית כל שנה ואני הייתי כאילו הראש שלה והיו ועידות. צריכים לראות את התמונות בשביל לחוות את החוויה. זאת הייתה ועידה שהתכנסו פוליטיקאים מכל הים התיכון, מכל העולם, פוליטיקאים חשובים. יורש העצר של מרוקו, לאחר מכן המלך חסן השני, זה היה אנשים בדרג כזה מכל המדינות. מלוב ומאלג'יריה, ממש ועידה חשובה. ודי החמיא לי שאני שמה איש חשוב. ולמעשה הדברים הסתדרו בין ג'ו גולן, ביני ובין לה פירה. אני התחלתי להופיע שמה וגולדה מאיר יצאה מדעתה מרוב זעם! והשגריר הישראלי ברומא שלח מכתב ללה פירה, שהראו לי אותו, ש"אורי אבנרי, עורך של שבועון פורנוגרפי, שתמונות פורנוגרפיות מצורפות למכתב זה, ואיך אתה מעז איש כזה עלוב ונחות להזמין", וכו’. מכתב השמצה רשמי על נייר המכתבים של ממשלת ישראל, משרד החוץ, השגרירות ברומא. טוב, את לה פירה זה רק הרגיז. הם חשבו כמובן 'איש דתי כזה, כמעט נזיר, יגידו דבר כזה – נשים ערומות, דברים כאלה’. זה הרגיז אותו. הוא חשב שעושים מניפולציה, והפכתי לחביב שלו וכאמור הייתי שמה כמה פעמים כל שנה. תמיד חוויה מאוד-מאוד-מאוד נעימה, לא רק בגלל הארוחות בפירנצה והמסעדות הטובות, אלא קודם כל שפירנצה היא עיר כל כך יפה, פשוט עיר יפה. איפה שאני אומר ונציה צריך להיות פירנצה.‏

Tags: Florence, Joe Golan, Nahum Goldman, Giorgio La Pira, Golda Meir