Attending the Geneva Peace Conference

My role in Shulamit Aloni's election to the Knesset

לפני זה אני מוכרח להגיד, אני הכרתי את שולמית אלוני, מ"העולם הזה”. לא פעם ראיינו אותה והיינו ביחסים די טובים. והיא הרגיזה את גולדה, גולדה שנאה אותה אולי אפילו יותר מששנאה אותי. קל יותר לשנוא מי שאתך במפלגה מאשר במפלגה אחרת. אז היא עשתה לה דבר מאוד-מאוד נבזי: יום לפני הגשת הרשימות, משהו כזה, או יומיים, היא סילקה אותה ממקום ריאלי ברשימה, וחשבה שבזה היא גומרת אותה. מה היא יכולה לעשות ביום-יומיים שנותרו? אבל לא לקחה בחשבון דבר אחד: קבוצה של פמיניסטיות ובראשן איזה בחורה יהודייה-אמריקאית בשם מרשה פרידמן ופמיניסטית מרמת השרון, נדמה לי, בשם רזניק, רצו לרוץ לכנסת, למרות שלא היה להם שום סיכוי, אבל אספו את החתימות שהיו דרושות. ועמדו שמה עם כל החתימות הדרושות, עם ספרי הגשה של רשימה ואמרו: "שולה, בואי אלינו. תהיי מנהיגה לנו”. ואז, ביום האחרון של הגשת הרשימות, אמנון זכרוני ואני באים לשם. אנחנו לא היינו זקוקים לחתימות, לשום דבר. רשימה שכבר הייתה בכנסת היוצאת, לא צריכה חתימות. אנחנו באים אחר הצהריים והחלטנו: "בוא נגיש ברגע האחרון. ברגע האחרון יבואו עיתונאים וטלוויזיות, אז אנחנו נגיש". אז הרשימות שלנו בידינו, מסתובבים בבניין הכנסת ובאחד החדרים רואים את שולמית אלוני. על השולחן הרחב הזה של ועדת הכנסת, ערימה עצומה של פתקאות תמיכה וערימה שנייה של מועמדים, לא מסודרים לפי איזשהו סדר, והיא לבדה, יכול להיות שהיה עוד אחד, שכחתי מי. אז ריחמנו עליה אמרנו לה: "בואי, בואי נעזור לך”. ועזרנו לה לסדר את הרשימה, לשים את החתימות, להעתיק את החתימות לספרים האלה. עזרתי לה לארגן את הסדר של המועמדים, לגמרי מקרי אגב. אח"כ היו לה צרות עם זאתי ועם זה, צרות רבות. אבל הרכבנו את הרשימה בצורה לחלוטין מקרית. ידענו שהיא במקום ראשון אבל מקום שני? גם לא ידענו מי האנשים בכלל. עזרנו לה והיא הצליחה להגיש את הרשימה לפני סגירת השערים ואנחנו הגשנו את שלנו. ואז כאמור קרה האסון: היא עברה בגדול את אחוז החסימה, שלוש מועמדות נדמה לי נבחרו, ואנחנו לא עברנו את אחוז החסימה. בשבילי זו היתה מכה אישית מאוד חזקה. חשבתי שזה לא מגיע. אנחנו היינו בסדר, קיימנו את כל ההבטחות שלנו, הייתי בכל הישיבות, נאמתי אינספור נאומים, הקהל שלנו כולו הסכים עם כל פעולותינו כל הזמן, באסיפות ובישיבות של הסיעה שלנו שמענו אך ורק תשבוחות ופתאום... חברי המערכת לא הרגישו את המכה הזאת, אבל הייתה לי מכה אמיתית חזקה מאוד. ולקח לי כמה שבועות להתרגל בחזרה שאני רק עורך "העולם הזה”. התפנו לי שלושה ימים בשבוע. העבודה שלי הייתה מאורגנת. זהו, אז חזרנו לשגרה הקודמת

Before this I have to say I knew Shulamit Aloni from HaOlam HaZeh. I had interviewed her more than once and we had quite a good relationship. And it irked Golda [Meir], Golda hated her perhaps even more than she had hated me. It is easier to hate someone in your own party than someone in another party. So she did a very, very nasty thing: the day before submitting the lists, something like that or two days before, she removed [Shulamit] from a viable position on the list, and thought that she would finish her by doing that. What could she do in the day or two that remained? But there was one thing Golda didn't take into account: there was a group of feminists, led by a Jewish-American woman named Marcia Freedman and a feminist from Ramat Hasharon I believe, named Resnick, who wanted to run for Knesset despite the fact that they had no chance of getting in, but they had collected the necessary signatures. And they had all the signatures required with the submission books of a list and they said: 'Shula, come to us. You'll be our leader'. Then, on the last date for submitting the lists, Amnon Zichroni and I went there. We didn't need any signatures for anything. A list that had already been in the outgoing Knesset does not need signatures. We came in the afternoon and decided: 'Let's submit it at the last minute. At the last moment journalists and television crews will come; that's when we'll submit'. So with our lists in hand we were walking around the Knesset building and we saw Shulamit Aloni in one of the rooms. On this wide table of the Knesset Committee was a huge pile of notes of support and a second stack of candidates, not arranged in any kind of order, and she was alone – although someone else might have been there, I forget who. So we felt sorry for her and told her, 'Come on, let us help you'. And we helped her to arrange the list, placing the signatures, copying the signatures into these books. I helped her arrange the order of the candidates, totally random, by the way. Later, she had trouble with this one and with that one – a lot of trouble. But we compiled the list in a completely random manner. We knew she was in first place, but who was second? Also we didn't know who these people were, in general. We helped her and she was able to submit the list before they closed the gates, and then we filed our own list. That was when disaster struck. Shulamit passed the threshold in a big way, I think three candidates were elected, but we didn't pass the threshold. For me personally it was a very harsh blow. I thought I didn't deserve it. We were fine, we had fulfilled all our promises, I had gone to all of the sessions, I made countless speeches, our supporters had all agreed with our actions at all times, at gatherings and meetings of the faction we had heard only praise and suddenly... the team members didn't feel this blow, but for me it was really very hard. And it took me a few weeks until I was again able to get used to being just the editor of HaOlam HaZeh. I had three days a week free. My work was organized. That's it − we went back to the previous routine.

Tags: Shulamit Aloni, Golda Meir, Marcia Freedman