The rise and fall of Shmuel ‘Gorodish’ Gonen

Golda Meir rejects Egyptian peace deal

במלחמה כל הצבאות הערביים הוכו  שוק על ירך, והעולם הערבי נדהם! מלחמה שהתחילה בניצחון אדיר של המצרים שעברו את התעלה וכבשו את קו בר לב המהולל. הסורים שהגיעו עד לכנרת. ונגמרה כמו שנגמרה בניצחון ישראלי מוחץ, לא חד-משמעי אבל מוחץ. לא חד-משמעי, מפני שאוגדה מצרית אחת נשארה ממזרח לתעלה, הארמיה השלישית. היו שתי ארמיות מצריות מעבר לתעלה: "בצד שלנו" של התעלה. אחת נסוגה כאשר אריק עבר בניגוד לפקודות את התעלה, והשנייה נשארה במקומה. כשפרצה שביתת הנשק שקיסינג'ר כפה על הצדדים, ארמיה מצרית שלמה נשארה ב"צד הישראלי" של התעלה. והתחילו השיחות על שביתת נשק ואני סיקרתי את זה. את השיחות מטעם ישראל התחיל חיים בר לב, שהיה שר,אבל הוא היה שר מגוייס לצבא, אז היה מצב בלתי אפשרי, הוא היה צריך לצאת מהמילואים ולחזור להיות שר. אז מינו במקומו את ישראל טל, שכבר היה חבר שלי במידה מסוימת. ישראלי אמיתי: באר טוביה, מושבניק כזה, גובה כזה, ואני מאוד החשבתי אותו, היה לו מוח בריא והיגיון בריא. ויום אחד הוא קורא לי ומספר לי שקרה דבר נורא מוזר: הוא היה הנציג הישראלי באוהל הזה, אוהל בק"מ ה-101 מקהיר, בצד המצרי של התעלה, ובצד השני היה גנרל מצרי בשם גַמָסי. וסיפר לי טל שגמסי לקח אותו הצידה ואמר שסאדאת הודיע לו שהוא מוכן לעשות שלום עם ישראל. אותה ההצעה שהוא הציע לפני המלחמה, חזר עליה אחרי המלחמה. ו"בוא נשב ונהפוך את זה למו"מ לשלום”. טל, בהתרגשות עצומה רץ לגולדה מאיר לתל אביב, אומר לגולדה: "אפשר לפתוח מו"מ לשלום.” וגולדה אומרת לו: "בשום פנים לא, אני הבטחתי לקיסינג'ר שלא יהיה שום מו"מ בינינו ובין מצרים אלא בתיווך אמריקאי”. טל היה נדהם! רץ לספר לי את זה. ואז הייתה ועידת השלום בז'נבה עם קיסינג'ר וגרומיקו שלא יצא שום דבר, בלי שום תוצאות. ונשאר המצב כמו שהוא היום: שביתת נשק. או כמו שהוא היה עד להסכם השלום של בגין. אותו הסכם השלום שגולדה סירבה לו, בגין עשה אותו, צריכים להגיד לזכותו.‏

Few months after the war.... during the war all the Arab armies were totally defeated, and the Arab world was shocked! The war had started with a huge victory when the Egyptians crossed the [Suez] Canal and captured the celebrated Bar Lev Line. The Syrians reached the Sea of Galilee but their advance ended in a crushing Israeli victory, not unequivocal but overwhelming. Not unequivocal, because one Egyptian division remained on the eastern side of the Canal, the third Army. There were two Egyptian armies which crossed the Canal on to 'our side' of the Canal. One withdrew when Arik disobeyed orders and crossed the Canal, and the other remained where it was. At the onset of the truce that Kissinger imposed on the two sides, an entire Egyptian Army remained on the 'Israeli side' of the Canal. Talks started with regard to the truce, not ceasefire but truce which is more stable, and I covered it. Haim Bar-Lev, who was an Israeli minister, started the talks, but he was mobilized by the army, so it was an impossible situation, he had to get out of the Army Reserve Corps and return to the ministry. So Israel Tal was appointed instead, who was a friend of mine to a certain extent. A true Israeli, Be'er Tuvia, a 'moshavnik', tall, for whom I had a very high regard; he had a healthy outlook and sound common sense.

One day he called me and told that something really odd had happened, he was the Israeli rep in the tent located 101 km from Cairo, on the other side of the Canal. And on the Egyptian side there was a general called Gamasy, and Tal is telling me that Gamasi had taken him aside and told him that Sadat had informed him that he was ready to make peace with Israel. The same offer that he had made before the war, he made it again after the war. 'Let us sit down and turn this into a negotiation for peace'. Tal, with huge excitement ran to Golda Meir in Tel Aviv, and said to Golda: 'May we start peace negotiations?' Golda told him: 'Absolutely not. I promised Kissinger that there would be no negotiations between us and the Egyptians without American mediation'. Tal was shocked! He rushed to tell me this. Then there was the peace conference in Geneva with Kissinger and Gromyko where nothing happened, without any results.

And the situation remained as it is today: an armistice. Or as it was until the peace treaty with Begin. The same peace agreement that Golda had refused, Begin agreed to which, must be said, was in his favor.

Tags: Bar Lev Line, Sea of Galilee, Be'er Tuvia, moshavnik, Geneva, Israel Tal, Anwar Sadat, Golda Meir, Henry Alfred Kissinger, Ariel Sharon, Haim "Kidoni" Bar-Lev, Mohamed Abdel Ghani el-Gamasy, Andrei Andreyevich Gromyko, Menachem Begin

Duration: 5 minutes