Right-wing strategy to replace ruling Mapai party

Genesis of the Likud Party

So what happened with Arik? Arik remained in the war, remained in the army?

[Q] I think he left the army. I think then he went into politics, didn't he?

Yes – he went into politics before the war; he founded the Likud Party before the war. Arik left the army because they didn't want to appoint him Chief of Staff. Why didn't they want to appoint him Chief of General Staff? Because all the generals hated him. All of the generals without exception hated Sharon. Sharon treated them like dirt. He emphasised his superiority. He really was superior to them. He was a much more important and powerful personality with his own world view, and he addressed all the generals with contempt which he didn't bother to hide, and everyone hated him. So when the time came for him to be Chief of Staff, there was a united front of all the generals not to appoint him as Chief of Staff. When Arik saw that he would not be Chief of Staff he retired, became a citizen and then he got the idea of establishing the Likud Party.

Arik said he founded Likud so that the right wing could take power. The right had to establish a large party and convince the public that it was able to take control, after which he joined the Liberal Party. Why the Liberal Party? What did Ariel Sharon have in common with the Liberal Party? Nothing, just that the Liberal Party didn't have a very prominent leader and he thought he would be able to take them over easily, being well known and an Israeli army general. So he joined the Liberal Party and as their leader he took the initiative to establish Likud. It was Arik's idea as he explained to me in this room more than once. The idea was that Likud and the Liberals alone could not take power – only if the entire right wing united would they have a chance to beat Mapai. What was 'the entire right wing? It was Herut and the Liberals who were already united as a faction in the Knesset in a joint faction known as Gahal. But there were two small concurrent factions: one was the Free Centre of Shmuel Tamir, and the other was the National List, the remnants of those who had been loyal to Ben-Gurion, the remnants of Rafi, those who didn't return to Mapai before or after the war. His plan was to unite all of these into one single party. I said to him: 'Tell me, what is the logic in that? Herut and the Liberals are already united. These two tiny parties are just tails, and don't add anything'.  Then he said: 'You don't understand. The public wants to see the entire right united; that is the reason for the two small parties' – who really were not worth much in electoral terms – 'they should be inside and we should create an image that everyone is united, and together we will create something new. Not just once again the leading parties, but something really new'. He was right.

שוב פעם? אז מה קרה עם אריק? אריק נשאר במלחמה, נשאר בצבא.

מראיינת: אני חושבת שהוא יצא מהצבא. לדעתי אז הוא הלך לפוליטיקה, לא?

כן. הוא נכנס לפוליטיקה לפני המלחמה, הוא הקים את "הליכוד" לפני המלחמה. אריק יצא מהצבא, מפני שלא רצו למנות אותו רמטכ"ל. למה לא רצו למנות אותו רמטכ"ל? כל האלופים שנאו אותו. כל האלופים בלי יוצא מן הכלל שנאו את אריק שרון. שרון התייחס אליהם כמו אל זבל. הוא הבליט את העליונות שלו. הוא באמת היה עליון עליהם. הוא היה אישיות הרבה יותר חשובה ויותר חזקה עם השקפת עולם משלו והוא התייחס לכל האלופים בבוז שהוא לא טרח להסתיר, וכולם שנאו אותו. כך שכשהגיע הזמן שהוא יהיה רמטכ”ל, הייתה חזית אחידה של כל האלופים שאסור למנות אותו רמטכ"ל. כשאריק ראה שהוא לא יהיה רמטכ"ל הוא פרש, הפך לאזרח ואז בא לו הרעיון להקים את "הליכוד".

אריק הקים את "הליכוד". אריק אמר: כדי שהימין יתפוס את השלטון, הימין צריך להקים מפלגה גדולה שתוכל לשכנע את הציבור שהיא מסוגלת לשלוט, ואז הוא נכנס למפלגה הליברלית. למה המפלגה הליברלית? מה לאריק שרון ולמפלגה הליברלית? שום דבר, רק שבמפלגה הליברלית לא היה מנהיג כזה בולט והוא חשב שהוא ישתלט על המפלגה הליברלית בקלות בתור אישיות ידועה, אלוף בצה”ל. אז הוא הצטרף למפלגה הליברלית ובתור מנהיג במפלגה הליברלית הוא נטל יוזמה להקים את "הליכוד". הרעיון של אריק היה, כפי שהוא הסביר לי בחדר הזה לא פעם ולא פעמיים, הרעיון היה ש"הליכוד" והליברלים לבד לא יגיעו לשלטון, אלא אם כל הימין יתאחד יש להם סיכוי לנצח את מפא"י. מה זה היה "כל הימין"? היה "חרות" והליברלים, שכבר היו מאוחדים בתור סיעה בכנסת, הייתה להם סיעה משותפת בשם גח”ל. אבל היו שתי סיעות קטנות לידן: אחת זה היה "המרכז החופשי" של שמואל תמיר ואחת הייתה "הרשימה הממלכתית" של שרידי הנאמנים של בן גוריון, שרידי רפ"י, אלה שלא חזרו ל-מפא"י לפני המלחמה, או אחרי המלחמה. התכנית שלו הייתה לאחד את כל אלה למפלגה אחת. שאלתי אותו: "תגיד לי, מה ההיגיון בזה? 'חרות' והליברלים כבר מאוחדים. שתי המפלגות הקטנטנות האלה זנבות, לא מוסיפות שום דבר”. אז הוא אמר: "אתה לא מבין. הציבור רוצה לראות שכל הימין מאוחד ולכן שתי המפלגות הקטנות", שבאמת לא היו שוות הרבה מבחינה אלקטורלית, "הן צריכות להיות בפנים וצריכים ליצור תמונה שכולם יחד ושקם משהו חדש. לא סתם עוד פעם מפלגות ראשונות, אלא משהו חדש ממש”. והוא צדק בזה.

Tags: Likud, Mapai, Gahal, Herut, Knesset, Free Centre, Ariel Sharon, Shmuel M Tamir, David Ben-Gurion