Sadat’s surprising peace initiative

Problems surrounding contact with the PLO

[Q] I want to stop you for a moment. All of these years when you were meeting, there were hijackings, terrorist attacks in Israel, the murder of children, hostages, all of that international terrorism − how did that fit in?

It went well together, because what was our goal? To end it, to make peace, to put an end to war. I never understood the logic of people who say, 'Because there is a war, we should not be working towards peace'. If there is war and you are not working to make peace then the war will be eternal.

[Q] On the other hand, you were meeting with your people who said that they wanted peace with Israel and were trying to change Israeli public opinion, and at the same time they were doing things that turned Israeli public opinion against them.

It was other people. We saw the PLO as we saw Israel: an entity with a lot of parties, with many tendencies, with a lot of perspectives, with ongoing internal disputes. Just as the people we were conversing with saw their role as helping us win over Israeli public opinion, the opposite was also true. We saw it as being one of our jobs to help them, to help Arafat and help everyone who was in favour of Israeli-Palestinian peace to overcome the 'enemy'. We knew who the enemy was – it was Habush. Within the PLO was a man named Farouk Kaddoumi who opposed any contact with Israel, and he was a great supporter of Assad in Syria, the Baath Party. And we all knew that we were working in a very dangerous environment, and a large portion of public opinion on both sides regarded us traitors, both me and Sartawi. The end is known − I was not killed, but Sartawi and Hammami were both murdered.

So the years passed and these contacts were unceasing, with some small achievements I would say. For example: one day after Matti Peled met with Sartawi, they agreed that before the New Year, when Matti returned to Israel, they would give a joint statement at the airport. I organized a press conference at the airport. Matti read the statement which could be termed 'revolutionary'. But what happened? Like all of our efforts at that time with all of the political constraints on both sides − particularly on the Palestinian side – not everything was said. It always somehow stopped before the end and the effect was spoiled. For example, during that same New Year declaration it stated: 'Reserve General Matti Peled met with a senior representative of the Palestine Liberation Organization.  But it did not say which senior representative and that, of course, greatly weakened the impact. Then it was published across the world, and the next day there was a statement issued by Mr Farouk Kaddoumi, head of the foreign affairs department of the PLO, that there had never been such a statement and that no senior representative of the PLO had any authority to issue such a statement. So not only did it not help, but it caused damage. There were a great many instances like that. And so we always went one step forward and two steps back. Then there was Sadat's initiative.

מראיינת: אני רוצה להפסיק אותך רגע. כל השנים האלה שאתם נפגשים אתם יש חטיפות מטוסים, פיגועים בתוך ישראל, רצח של ילדים, בני ערובה, כל הטרור הבינלאומי הזה, איך זה מסתדר ביחד?

זה הלך נהדר ביחד, מפני שמה הייתה המטרה שלנו? לשים לזה קץ, לעשות שלום, לשים קץ למלחמה. אני אף פעם לא מבין את ההיגיון של אנשים שאומרים "מפני שיש מלחמה, אסור לפעול למען השלום”. אם יש מלחמה ואתה לא פועל למען השלום אז המלחמה היא נצחית.

מראיינת: מצד שני אתה נפגש עם אנשים שלך אומרים שהם רוצים שלום עם ישראל ולפנות לדעת הקהל הישראלית ובאותו זמן עושים דברים שמפנים את דעת הקהל הישראלית נגדם.

זה אנשים אחרים. אנחנו ראינו את אש"ף כמו שראינו את ישראל: גוף עם הרבה מפלגות, עם הרבה זרמים, עם הרבה השקפות, עם ויכוח פנימי מתמשך. וכמו שבני שיחנו ראו בתפקידם לעזור לנו לכבוש את דעת הקהל הישראלית, גם ההיפך נכון. אנחנו ראינו את אחד מתפקידנו לעזור להם, לעזור לערפאת ולעזור לכולם בצד השלום הישראלי-פלסטיני להתגבר על האויבים. אנחנו ידענו מי האויבים. האויבים היה חבש. בתוך אש"ף היה איש בשם פארוק קדומי, שהתנגד לכל המגעים עם הישראלים והיה מעריץ גדול של אסד בסוריה, מפלגת בעת’. וכולנו ידענו שאנחנו פועלים בסביבה מאוד מסוכנת, ושחלק גדול מדעת הקהל בשני הצדדים ראו בנו בוגדים, גם בי וגם בסרטאווי. והסוף היה כידוע, אני לא נרצחתי, אבל סרטאווי וגם חמאמי שניהם נרצחו. אז עברו השנים והמגעים האלה הבלתי פוסקים, עם כמה הישגים קטנים הייתי אומר. למשל, יום אחד אחרי פגישה של מתי פלד עם סרטאווי, הסכימו שלקראת ראש השנה האזרחי מה שנקרא, מתי כשהוא חוזר לארץ בנמל התעופה, ייתן הצהרה משותפת. ואני ארגנתי למתי מסיבת עיתונאים בנמל התעופה. בא מתי וקרא statement שיכול היה להיות מהפכני. אלא מאי? כמו כל המאמצים שלנו באותה תקופה עם כל המעצורים הפוליטיים בשני הצדדים, בעיקר בצד הפלסטיני, הדברים לא נאמרו עד הסוף. זה תמיד נעצר באיזשהו מקום לפני הסוף וקלקל את האפקט. למשל, באותה הצהרת ראש השנה היה כתוב: "האלוף במילואים מתי פלד נפגש עם נציג בכיר של ארגון השחרור הפלסטיני”. אבל לא נאמר איזה נציג בכיר וזה כמובן החליש מאוד. ואז זה פורסם בכל כלי התקשורת בעולם, ולמחרת היום באה הודעה של מר פארוק קדומי, ראש המחלקה לענייני חוץ של אש"ף, שמעולם לא הייתה ההצהרה הזאת, שאף נציג בכיר של אש"ף לא הייתה לו סמכות לזה. ולא רק שזה לא עזר, זה גרם נזק. והיו כל מיני פרשות כאלה, הרבה. ולכן הלכנו צעד קדימה ושני צעדים אחורה ונפגשנו. באה יוזמת סאדאת.‏

Tags: Issam Sartawi, Matti Peled, Farouk Kaddoumi