My complex relationship with Ariel Sharon

Ariel Sharon’s failed attempt at destroying Syria’s army

אבל לשרון כל הזמן הייתה מטרה עיקרית להרוס את הצבא הסורי שישב בלבנון. זאת הייתה מטרה בשבילו לא פחות חשובה מאשר להביס את אש”ף. ואני עוד זוכר, הייתי בכנסת, זה היה היום השני או השלישי של המלחמה, ופגשתי את שפירא - שפירא מהמפד"ל , הגדול - תפסתי אותו במזנון, אמרתי לו: "לאן אתה הולך?" הוא אמר: "אני הולך לקבינט”. אמרתי לו: "תדאג לזה שלא יתקיפו את סוריה, זה יסתיים באסון”. הוא אומר: "לא, הבטיחו לנו, את סוריה לא תוקפים". באותו זמן החיילים כבר היו מזמן בתוך לבנון נגד הצבא הסורי. הצבא הישראלי, שהיה מכוון נגד סוריה, נכשל לחלוטין. זה היה כישלון מחפיר, מביש. המטרה הייתה להגיע לכביש ביירות-דמשק ולנתק אותו. לא הלך, הוא לא הגיע. עד סוף המלחמה צה"ל לא הגיע לכביש באזור הזה, באזור הסורי. והיה הקרב המפורסם בסולטן יעקוּבּ שבכלל עצר את צה"ל לגמרי, היה כישלון מוחלט. בצד המערבי, נגד אש"ף, זה גם לא היה הכי מזהיר: הם היו צריכים להגיע לביירות ביומיים, מה עמד שמה? כמה חיילים של אש"ף בלי נשק, בלי אימונים? צבא פלמ"חניקי כזה, וזה לא הלך. הגיעו לצידון. צידון לא נכנעה. לחמה. היו צריכים לעשות איגוף ימי כדי לנחות מדרום לביירות, לעקוף את צידון ואת המחנות הפלסטינים ובסוף כבשו את הצד המזרחי של ביירות שפתחה את השערים, היו השכונות הנוצריות, כולל ארמון הנשיא, כולל בָּעבְּדֵה בכלל. וזה היה כישלון רציני. אחרי יומיים צה"ל היה צריך להיות בנמל ביירות. אבל טשטשו את זה, זה לא חדר לתודעה. אחרי שבוע כפו שביתת נשק. אבל ישראל לא הייתה בביירות, גם לא במזרח ביירות. ואז ישראל הפרה את שביתת הנשק, עשתה איגוף מזרחי ובאו, עקפו את כל ביירות, הגיעו לים מצפון לביירות ובצורה כזאת השתלטו על ביירות המזרחית. לא כבשו מעולם את ביירות המערבית. זה הרקע לסיפור שסיפרתי, שבשלב הזה אני עברתי את הקווים וכו' וכו'. עברנו את הקווים של ארבעה צבאות, לא רק צבא אחד: עברנו את הקו של צה"ל, שלא הכירו אותי מפני שישבתי באוטו הגרמני, מוקף גרמנים וחשבו שגם אני גרמני, לא נראה כמו עולי מרוקו, ונתנו לנו לעבור. אח"כ של הצבא הלבנוני, שגם היה קיים באיזשהו מקום למרות שהוא היה בדיחה, והיה הצבא של המרונים, הצבא הנוצרי.‏

But Sharon's primary goal had always been the destruction of the Syrian army based in Lebanon. This goal was no less important to him than the defeat of the PLO. And I remember, I was in the Knesset, it was the second or third day of the war, and I met Shapiro − Shapiro from the Mafdal, the National Religious Party − I bumped into him in the cafeteria, I said to him: 'Where are you going?' He said: 'I'm going to the cabinet'. I said: 'Make sure that Syria is not attacked; it will end in disaster'. He said: 'No, they promised us, they are not attacking Syria'. At that time the soldiers were already well within Lebanon fighting the Syrian army. The Israeli army, which was directed against Syria, failed completely. It was a fiasco, shameful. The goal was to reach the Beirut-Damascus highway and cut it off, but this didn't work, they didn't reach it. By the end of the war, the IDF still hadn't reached the highway in this region, near to Syria. And it was the famous Battle of Sultan Yacoub which stopped the IDF completely; it was a total failure. On the west side, against the PLO, it was also not the most brilliant: they needed to reach Beirut in two days − what stood in their way? A few untrained and unarmed PLO soldiers? They arrived in Sidon. Sidon did not surrender. There was fighting. They should have gone by sea in order to land south of Beirut, to bypass Sidon and the Palestinian camps, and eventually they captured the eastern side of Beirut that opened the gates, which was the Christian neighborhood, including the presidential palace, including Ba'abda. It was an abject fiasco. After two days, the IDF should have been at the port of Beirut. They messed it up, but that never sank in. After a week they imposed a truce. But Israeli forces were not in Beirut, not even in East Beirut. Then Israel violated the ceasefire, flanked the east and bypassed all of Beirut, arrived at the sea in the north of Beirut and in this way took control of East Beirut. They never occupied West Beirut. This is the background to the story I was telling, that at this point I crossed the battle lines, etc. We went through the lines of the four armies, not just one army: we passed the line of the IDF who didn't recognize me because I was sitting in a German car, surrounded by Germans, and they thought that I was a German; we didn't look like immigrants from Morocco so they let us through. Then there were the lines of the Lebanese army, which still existed somewhere even though it was a joke, and then there was the Maronite army, the Christian army.

Tags: Syria, Beirut, Ariel Sharon