My first encounter with the leader of the PLO

Summoned to meet Yasser Arafat

אנחנו כטוב ליבנו ביין חזרנו למלון, אני לחדר שלי ושרית וענת לחדר אחר, ובערך בחצות או אחרי חצות פתאום מצלצל לי הטלפון בחדר במלון ואז בצד השני קול מוכר שואל אותי: "אתה רוצה לדבר אנגלית או עברית?" אמרתי: "אם אפשר עברית”. וזה היה עימאד שאקור. ואמר: "הראיס מוכן להיפגש אתך מחר”. אני הייתי לחלוטין מבולבל. ברגע הראשון לא הבנתי מה הוא אומר. אז אמרתי: "איך אני מגיע לשם?" אז הוא אמר: "תגיע למחסום ליד המוזיאון ושם מישהו יחכה לך ויביא אותך לראיס". טוב, אני חושב באופן קדחתני איך ומה לעשות, ואז נזכרתי בעיתונאי הגרמני הזה שבכלל עורר את העניין ושנתן לי את מספר הטלפון שלו. מטלפן אליו אחרי חצות ואומר לו: "אני מחר הולך להיפגש עם ערפאת, אולי אתה רוצה לבוא אתי?" והוא עונה די בקרירות: "תן לי לחשוב על זה”. אחרי עשר דקות מצלצל הטלפון בפראות, הוא אומר: "אני ישנתי, אני לא הבנתי מה שאתה אומר, בטח אני רוצה לבוא אתכם, בוא ניפגש, אני אקח אתכם מהמלון". הוא בא למלון עם צוות שלו, אוטו שלו, אנחנו לקחנו מונית ביירותית. אנחנו ישבנו במונית הביירותית ונסענו אחרי האוטו של הגרמנים. מתקרבים למחסום המוזיאון ופקק מכאן עד להודעה חדשה. למה? מפני שהסכימו הצדדים יום אחד לפתוח את הגבול מפני שהיו בביירות המזרחית המון סוחרים נוצריים שהיו להם עסקים במערב, והוסכם לפתוח את המחסום לכמה שעות כדי שאלה יוכלו לטפל בעניינים שלהם. ואנחנו בפקק ענק של כאלה. התחיל להיות מאוד מעצבן. הנה אנחנו בתוך פקק, פקק שכבר לא איפשר לנו גם לחזור אילו רצינו, היינו לחוצים בתוך הפקק. ובכל זאת, זה די מפחיד להיות בפקק כזה. הולכים לקראת ארץ לא נודעת, ולא הייתה לי כבר סבלנות וגם לשתי העיתונאיות לא הייתה סבלנות אז אמרתי: "אני אלך לגרמנים ואני אבדוק מה אפשר לעשות”. אז אני לוקח את ראש הצוות הגרמני, אנחנו מתקרבים ברגל למחסום. היה נדמה לי שחזרתי ל-48' מפני שהיו שמה אנשי אש"ף שנראו בדיוק כמו ה-פלמ"חניקים ב-48', פרועים עם זקנים, מדים איך שבא להם. וזה נראה די מפחיד. לא ראיתי שם אף אחד שאני מכיר. היה די מפחיד. חזרנו לאוטו וחיכינו עוד קצת ולא הייתה ברירה. אני נכנסתי לאוטו של הגרמנים, ולאט לאט לאט אנחנו מגיעים למחסום. יורדים מן האוטו. כמובן הטקסי לא נכנס למערב. ומה אני רואה במחסום? ברגע הראשון אני לא רואה כלום. רואה את החבורה הפראית הזאת של לוחמי אש”ף. לא רואה שום אדם שאני מכיר.‏

Our hearts softened with wine, we returned to the hotel, I to my room and Sarit and Anat to theirs. At around midnight or after midnight, the phone suddenly rang in my room and a familiar voice on the other end asks me: 'Do you want to speak English or Hebrew?' I said: 'If possible, Hebrew'.

It was Imad Shakur, and he said: 'The Rais is ready to meet you tomorrow'. I was totally confused. At first, I did not understand what he was saying. So I said: 'How do I get there?' He said: 'Get to the checkpoint near the museum where someone will be waiting for you and will bring you to the Rais'. OK, I was thinking feverishly about how and what to do, and then I remembered the German journalist who had raised the matter and who had given me his phone number. I phoned him after midnight and told him: 'I am going to meet with Arafat tomorrow – perhaps you want to come with me?' and he responded rather coldly: 'Let me think about it'. Ten minutes later the phone rings wildly, he says: 'I was asleep, I didn't understand what you meant. Of course I want to come with you! We'll meet, I'll collect you from the hotel'. He came to the hotel with his crew, his car, while we took a Beirut taxi. We sat in the Beirut taxi and followed the Germans' car. We approached the museum checkpoint and there was a traffic jam from here to forever. Why? Because the sides had agreed to open the border for one day because there were a lot of Christian merchants in eastern Beirut who had businesses in the western part of the city, and it was agreed to open the checkpoint for a few hours so they can manage their affairs. And we were in such a huge traffic jam.  It started to be very annoying. Here we were stuck in traffic, and we couldn't go back if we wanted to, we were totally stuck. Nonetheless, it's rather frightening to be in such a traffic jam, heading toward an unknown area. I was very impatient as were the two journalists with me, so I said: 'I'll go to the Germans and I'll see what I can do'. So I took the head of the German team and we approached the checkpoint on foot. I thought I had returned to 1948 because the PLO looked just like the Palmach had in 1948: unkempt with beards, 'patchwork' uniforms. And it looked rather scary. I did not see anybody there that I was familiar with and it was quite frightening. We went back to the car and we waited a little longer since there was no choice. I got into the car with the Germans, and slowly, slowly we moved forward until we reached the checkpoint. We got out of the car. Of course the taxi could not go into the west. And what did I see at the checkpoint? At first I could not see anything. I could just see this wild gang of PLO fighters. I saw nothing that I was familiar with.

Tags: Imad Shakur, Yasser Arafat