Peace with Egypt

My first encounter with the leader of the PLO

פתאום אני רואה עומד בצד הסגן של סרטאווי מפריז, ראזי חורי. כלומר, נוצרי. ואז שמחה גדולה, כל הצדדים. הוא אומר לי: "יש לי פה אוטו של הראיס, אוטו משוריין, ואת שומר הראש האישי של הראיס, מייג'ור פתחי וטקסי בשביל המלווים שלך". שרית ישי פרצה בהיסטריה, בשום פנים ואופן לא רצתה להיפרד ממני, מי יודע מה יעשו לה. אז אני לחצתי עליהם, אמרו: "או קיי, שייכנסו לאוטו איתנו”. הצטופפנו באוטו ולקחו אותנו לבית פרטי. והבית הפרטי הזה היה דירתו של אחיו של עימאד שאקור, שהיה קצין בכיר בצבא של פת”ח. והיה שמה הוא ואשתו ועימאד שאקור וכמה ילדים קטנים. והייתה שם סצינה: אני זוכר ששרית ישי, שהיא בת ירושלים, הייתה במטבח עם אשתו של בעל הבית שכל זה נפל על ראשה בלי הכנה, והיא שואלת באדיבות: "מאיפה את? איפה נולדת?" ושרית ישי אומרת: "נולדתי בירושלים". ההיא התרגזה, היא חשבה שמובן שזה שקר, יהודי לא יכול להיוולד בירושלים. אז היא יצאה מן החדר ובקושי פייסו אותה והשלום חזר. ואז אני מרגיש איזושהי תזוזה קלה ומסתבר שערפאת נכנס לחדר. ערפאת היה לו אופי כזה שיכול היה להיכנס לחדר מבלי שאיש ישים לב, בשקט כזה. אז הוא אמר "שלום" לכל החברים שלו שם בחדר והתיישב אתנו, התנשק אתי ואני חושב שגם עם הנשים. ערפאת, בניגוד להרבה מוסלמים אחרים שאני מכיר, בהחלט לא התנגד להתנשק עם נשים בפומבי. והתיישבנו על ספה, ערפאת באמצע, אני בצד אחד, שרית ישי בצד שני, ענת סרגוסטי על הארץ בשביל לצלם. וילדה קטנה, הבת של בעל הבית, כל הזמן מטפסת על ערפאת. כשאני אח"כ סיפרתי את זה שערפאת אוהב ילדים, שנאו אותי יותר מאשר כל דבר אחר שאמרתי – איך יכול להיות שהארכי מרצח וכו' וכו’. והתחילה שיחה, מין חצי ראיון חצי שיחה, שגם שרית שואלת שאלות. ובאיזשהו שלב מישהו שואל: "האם היית מתחתן עם שרית?" והוא אומר: "אם זה יביא שלום, למה לא? למה לא?" לא הייתה שיחה בין אויבים. כמו שאמרתי, הסתבר לי בדיעבד שהוא קרא את "העולם הזה" שנים, את המאמרים שלי בערבית.

מראיינת: זו הייתה הפגישה הראשונה שלך אתו?‏

הייתה הפגישה הראשונה של ערפאת עם איזשהו ישראלי. ערפאת מעולם לא נפגש עם ישראלי יהודי. אולי נופף באיזושהי ועידה במוסקבה לאיזה קומוניסט יהודי. זה היה המיוחד בשיחה הזאת, שהייתה לחלוטין ראשונית וחסרת תקדים. וראיינתי אותו והוא ענה לי ודיברנו על שלום, איך לעשות שלום, מה לעשות שלום, מה ‏יהיו התנאים של השלום. והקלטתי כמובן כל מילה.‏

Then suddenly I saw Sartawi's deputy from Paris – Razi Khouri − a Christian. Then all the parties rejoiced. He told me: 'I have a car from the Rais, an armoured vehicle, and the Chairman's personal bodyguard, Major Fatkhi, and a taxi for your colleagues'. Sarit Yishai became hysterical and absolutely did not want to be separated from me, who knows what they'll do to her. So I pressured them and they said: 'Okay, they'll come in the car with us'.  We piled into the car and they took us to a private house.

This private house was the apartment of Imad Shakur's brother who was a senior officer in the Fatah army. His wife and Imad Shakur and several small children were also there. There was a scene: I remember Sarit Yishai, who was from Jerusalem, was in the kitchen with the wife of the home-owner and all of this had descended on her without preparation, and she asked politely: 'Where are you from? Where were you born?' Sarit Yishai replied: 'I was born in Jerusalem'. Then she got mad, she thought of course it's a lie, a Jew can't be born in Jerusalem. She left the room and it was barely possible to appease her, but peace finally returned. Then I became aware of some slight movement and Arafat had come into the room. He had this characteristic of being able to walk into a room quietly without anyone noticing. So he said hello to all his friends and sat there in the room with us. He kissed me and I think that he also kissed the women. Arafat, unlike many other Muslims I know, was certainly not averse to kissing women in public. And we sat down on the sofa with Arafat in middle, me on one side, Sarit Yishai on the other and Anat Saragusti on the floor filming. A little girl, the daughter of our host, was constantly climbing all over Arafat. When I later said that Arafat loves children, I was hated more for that than for anything else I said − how can it be that the 'arch-murderer'? etc − and the conversation started, a kind of half interview, half conversation; even Sarit asked questions. At some point someone asked: 'Would you marry Sarit?' and he said: 'If it would bring peace, why not? Why not?' This was not a conversation between enemies. Like I said, I found out later that he had been reading HaOlam HaZeh for years, my articles in Arabic.

[Q] Was this your first meeting with him?

This was Arafat's first meeting with any Israeli. Arafat had never met with Israeli Jews. Perhaps fleetingly at some conference in Moscow with a Jewish communist. This is what was unique about this conversation, that it was absolutely the first and completely unprecedented. I interviewed him and he answered and we spoke about peace: how to make peace, what to do about peace, what would be the conditions of peace. And, of course, I recorded every word.

Tags: Jerusalem, HaOlam HaZeh, Razi Khouri, Sarit Yishai, Yasser Arafat, Anat Saragusti