Legal restrictions on contact with PLO

Yasser Arafat’s top secret travel arrangements

אני אחזור לטוניס.אז אנחנו היינו משלחת רשמית בטוניס ומשלחת רשמית של אש"ף ישבה אתנו ויש את התמונה עם שני הכובעים, ולמעשה העלינו את היחסים בינינו לדרגה רשמית. צריכים להבין, שאחרי שערפאת קיבל אותי בביירות, הדלתות של אש"ף נפתחו. כל אלה שפחדו להיפגש אתי קודם, פתאום הייתי מקובל. כולנו היינו מקובלים, הראיס אישר. היה איזה רגע שאני לא לגמרי זוכר את טיבו, אני חושב שאנשים היו מוכנים להיפגש אתי אבל לא עם שני האחרים, מפני שאותי ערפאת כבר פגש והם עוד לא. אבל באותה פגישה הכל נפתח ופרסמנו קומוניקט רשמי על הפגישה והפגישות עם ערפאת בטוניס עלו על מסלולן. אני פגשתי אותו בטוניס לא יודע כמה פעמים, חצי תריסר, תריסר. לפעמים לבד, לפעמים כחלק מ"שלושת המוסקטרים”. אני זוכר פגישה אחת שהיינו בפאריז עם סרטאווי וסרטאווי קיבל טלפון והוא הודיע שהראיס מזמין אותנו לבוא לטוניס. מתי לא רצה, הייתה לו כעבור יומיים הרצאה באוניברסיטה. הוא היה פרופ' באוניברסיטה לספרות ערבית מודרנית או ספרות ערבית ימי-ביניימית, שכחתי, והוא לא יכול להיעדר. אז שכנענו אותו ושכנענו אותו ושכנענו אותו. בסוף הוא הסכים לבוא, בתנאי שהוא בא ליום אחד, נפגש עם ערפאת ומיד טס. בסדר. וזה לקח הרבה זמן לשכנע אותו והייתה סכנה שנאחר את המטוס בנמל התעופה אורלי. אז הייתה לי חוויה של מכובדוּת עליונה: המשטרה הצרפתית לקחה אותנו, ניידת מלפנים, ניידת מאחור, בכביש פקוק לגמרי מפאריז לאורלי, צפירות מכל הצדדים ואיכשהו מגיעים ולמזלנו המטוס איחר. אז טסנו לטוניס. באים לטוניס, "איפה הראיס?" הראיס מטייל בעולם, הוא מתאחר, הוא לא יבוא היום. "מתי הוא יבוא?" לא יודעים, הראיס אף פעם לא מודיע מראש על סדרי הנסיעה שלו. הראיס היה גאון בסידורי בטחון, ולכן הוא נשאר בחיים. ואחד ממרכיבי הגאונות הזאת, היה שאף אחד לא ידע מעולם איפה הוא, מתי הוא טס, מתי הוא מגיע, מתי הוא יוצא. היה מקרה שהוא היה צריך לבוא לווינה, קרייסקי יוצא מווינה לנמל התעופה, שזה מחוץ לעיר, מרחק לא קטן, ומגיע בשעה הנכונה, מחכה לערפאת, ערפאת לא בא. ערפאת צריך לבוא במטוס פרטי של נשיא רומניה, צ'אוצ'סקו, והוא לא בא, אף אחד גם לא אומר מתי הוא בא. וקרייסקי עומד שמה, והוא איחר איזה שעתיים-שלוש אני חושב. אנחנו יושבים בטוניס, שלושתנו, לאף אחד אין מושג מתי הוא בא, ושנינו עם סרטאווי מחזיקים בכוח במתי, והוא רוצה לטוס, הוא צריך לבוא לתל אביב, יש לו הרצאה. בסוף בא ערפאת, נפגשנו אתו, העלינו את מתי למטוס לרומא ומרומא לאתונה ומאתונה הוא הגיע בזמן להרצאה. הוא היה טיפוס, מתי.‏

I will return to Tunisia. So, we were an official delegation in Tunisia and an official delegation of the PLO sat with us. There is the photograph with Arafat in the two different hats and, in effect, we raised the level of the relationship between us to official. It should be understood that after Arafat received me in Beirut, the PLO's doors were opened. Everyone who had been afraid to meet me previously − suddenly I was acceptable. We were all acceptable, the Rais had confirmed this. There was a moment, although I don't quite remember the nature of it… I think people were ready to meet with me, but not with the two others because Arafat had already met with me and not yet with them. But that meeting opened everything up and we released an official communiqué about that meeting, and the meetings that had taken place with Arafat in Tunis. I don't know how many times I met with him in Tunis, a half dozen, perhaps a dozen times, sometimes alone, sometimes as part of 'The Three Musketeers'. I remember one meeting we had in Paris with Sartawi who had received a phone call telling us that the Rais was inviting us to come to Tunisia. Matti didn't want to go as two days later he was scheduled to give a lecture at the university. He was a university professor of modern Arabic literature or medieval Arabic literature, I forget, and he could not be absent. So we urged him and persuaded him. Finally, he agreed to come, provided that he came for only one day, we would meet with Arafat and he would immediately depart. Okay.  It took a long time to convince him and there was the risk that we would be late for the plane at Orly airport. That's when we were treated with huge respect: the French police escorted us, with one police car in front and another behind, on a road which was totally jammed from Paris to Orly, sirens on all sides and somehow we arrived and luckily the plane was late. So we flew to Tunisia.

We arrived in Tunisia. 'Where is Arafat?' The Rais was travelling around the world, he was going to be late, and he would not arrive that day. When will he come? Nobody knew. Arafat never announced his travel arrangements in advance. He was a genius at security arrangements, which was how he remained alive. One of the components of that genius was that no one ever knew where he was, when he was flying, when he would come, when he would leave. There was one instance when he was supposed to come to Vienna. Kreisky left Vienna for the airport which is outside of the city − quite a distance − and arrived at the right time, and waited for Arafat, but Arafat did not come. Arafat was supposed to have come on the private plane of the President of Romania, [Nicolai] Ceaușescu, but he didn't come. Nobody could say when he would be coming, and Kreisky was standing there − Arafat was two or three hours late, I think. We were sitting in Tunis, the three of us, no one had any idea when Arafat would come, and both of us, with Sartawi, were forcing Matti to stay, although he wanted to leave because he had to get to Tel Aviv, as he had a lecture to present. Eventually Arafat arrived, we met with him, then we put Matti on a plane to Rome, and from Rome to Athens and from Athens he got back in time to give his lecture. He was a character was Matti.

Tags: Tunisia, Paris, Beirut, Yasser Arafat, Issam Sartawi, Matti Peled