Who should get the glory for the Oslo Accords?

Rabin’s decision to deal directly with the PLO

ואז באה ועידת מדריד. הירדנים אמרו שהם לא באים בלי הפלסטינים, כבר אין להם עסק עם פלסטין, זה לא שייך להם כבר, הסתלקו משם כבר, אז צריכים להזמין פלסטינים. ישראל התחבטה מה לעשות ובסוף מצאו פתרון ישראלי – הקימו משלחת משותפת ירדנית-פלסטינית. ראש המשלחת ירדני ובמשלחת לא היו ירושלמים. אבל המנהיג המוכר של כל האוכלוסייה בגדה המערבית היה פייסל חוסייני. ירושלים היא העיר הכי חשובה, החוסיינים הם המשפחה הכי חשובה בירושלים ופייסל חוסייני, הבוס של ה"אוריינט האוס", למעשה היה המנהיג המקובל על כולם. אבל לא הכניסו אותו לחדר מפני שהוא היה ירושלמי אז הוא ישב בחדר השני ובפנים בחדר ישבה המשלחת הירדנית-פלסטינית וכל פעם שהשיחה התגלגלה לענייני פלסטין הירדנים קמו ואמרו: "סליחה, אבל זה לא נוגע לנו" ויצאו מהחדר ונשארו הישראלים עם הפלסטינים. דיברו עם הפלסטינים וכל כמה זמן כשהתעוררה איזושהי בעיה, הם אמרו: "סליחה, אנחנו רוצים להתייעץ עם פייסל חוסייני”. אז רבין אמר: "זה מגוחך, בואו תכניסו אותו לחדר”. וישב פייסל חוסייני ובסוף כל יום המשלחת הפלסטינית טלפנה לטוניס לקבל הוראות מערפאת. אז בסוף רבין אמר: "כל זה אווילי, בואו נדבר עם אש"ף ישר”. ואז הוא הגיע למסקנה להיכנס לעניין של אוסלו. למה אוסלו? כמו שאמרתי קודם, החוק איפשר פגישות עם פלסטינים בוועידות בינלאומיות מדעיות. אז קבוצה של ישראלים במדעי המדינה נפגשה עם קבוצה של פלסטינים באוסלו ואמרו שזה ועידה מדעית. למה אוסלו? מפני שזה המקום הכי הכי הכי נידח שאפשר היה להעלות על הדעת. שום דבר לא קורה באוסלו. אז שמה הם נפגשו. והיו פגישות, כמו הרבה פגישות שלנו. עד שיום אחד הצד הפלסטיני הביא אדם שאיש לא הכיר אותו ואיש לא שמע עליו מעולם, ושמו אבו עלא. איש לא הכיר אותו. אני כבר סיפרתי שבאה הזמנה להיפגש עם אבו עלא, אז חיפשתי בספר בכלל ובמקום אחד הוא הופיע כמי שממונה על הצד הכספי של אש"ף ומכיוון שהצד הכספי של אש"ף נוהל ע"י ערפאת ואבו עלא וחוץ מהם לאיש לא היה מושג מה קורה שם, אז סימן שאבו עלא היה מאוד מאוד קרוב לערפאת. אז באוסלו הופיע אבו עלא. ואז גם הצד הישראלי הבין שפה זה עלה מדרגה וזה מתחיל לקבל חשיבות שהם לא חלמו עליה בכלל כשהם פתחו בעסק הזה, ואז שלחו את ביילין והתחיל אבו עלא-ביילין ומשמה זה התגלגל עד להסכם מלא.‏

Then there was the Madrid Conference.  The Jordanians said they would not come to Madrid without the Palestinians. Palestine was nothing to do with them, it didn't belong to them as they had already left there, so the Palestinians needed to be invited. Israel was grappling with what to do and finally found an 'Israeli' solution: they set up a joint Jordanian-Palestinian delegation.  The head of the delegation was Jordanian and there was no one from Jerusalem on the delegation, but the recognized leader of the West Bank population was Faisal Husseini. Jerusalem is the most important city, the Husseini family is the most important family in Jerusalem, and Faisal Husseini, the man in charge of Orient House, was accepted by everyone as their leader. But he was not allowed into the room because he was from Jerusalem, so he sat in the other room with the Jordanian-Palestinian delegation, and every time the discussion turned to the matter of Palestine the Jordanians got up and said: 'Sorry, but this does not concern us', and left the room leaving the Israelis with the Palestinians. They talked with the Palestinians and every now and then, when some problem arose, they said: 'Excuse us, we want to consult with Faisal Husseini'. So Rabin said: 'This is ridiculous, let's bring him into the room'. So Faisal Husseini sat in the room and at the end of every day, the Palestinian delegation telephoned Tunis to get instructions from Arafat. Finally, Rabin said: 'All of this is idiotic. Let's talk directly with the PLO'. That's when he decided to get involved in the matter of Oslo.

Why Oslo? Like I said before, the law allowed for meetings with the Palestinians at international scientific conferences. So a group of Israelis in Political Science met with a group of Palestinians in Oslo and they called this a scientific conference. Why Oslo? Because it is absolutely the remotest place you could imagine. Nothing happens in Oslo. So that is where they met.

There were meetings, which were like many of our meetings. Then one day the Palestinian side brought a man whom no one knew and no one had ever heard of, called Abu Ala. No one knew him. I have already said that an invitation had arrived to meet with Abu Ala, so I looked his name up and it appeared in one place as the person who was in charge of the financial affairs of the PLO, and because the financial affairs of the PLO were managed by Arafat and Abu Ala, and apart from them nobody had any idea what was going on, this was a sign that Abu Ala was very close to Arafat. Then Abu Ala appeared in Oslo and that was when the Israeli side understood that this had escalated and was beginning to become important to a degree that they had not even dreamed about when they initiated this matter. Then they sent [Yossi] Beilin and the Beilin/Abu Ala talks started and from there it became a full agreement.

Tags: Jerusalem, Oslo, Faisal Husseini, Yitzhak Rabin, Aby Ala, Yossi Beilin