Rachel and the Gypsy violinist

The witches of Warsaw

היינו בפולין, בוורשה. בוורשה היה שוק, שוק ענק, מעבר לנהר. וגם רואים את השוק, הולכים, מצלמים וזה. ומתכוננים לצאת אנחנו רואים שלוש מכשפות כמו באגדות, שלוש זקנות מכוערות מתוועדות ביניהן, ואי-אפשר היה לא לצלם. אז היא ניגשה והיא ידעה מילה אחת בפולנית, "סליחה", או "המותר?" כבר שכחתי אותה. מוז'נה, מוז'נה, והיא אומרת “מוז'נה". ואחת הזקנות קופצת כמו פגז מתותח, מתנפלת על רחל, רחל עוד הספיקה להסתובב ולברוח. אז זקנה אחרת אומרת “פיסטה”. זה קללה פולנית איומה, "פיסטה" משהו, שכחתי, קללות נוראות. והיו לנו הרבה חוויות. בגרמניה המזרחית כמובן היה לנו יותר קל בגלל השפה. ביקרנו כמה מאנשי הצמרת של האינטליגנציה הגרמנית המזרחית, היו לנו שיחות ארוכות, הבנו המון על הקומוניזם ולמה הקומוניזם קרס. היה איש בשם גיזי שהיה חצי יהודי או רבע יהודי. אבא שלו היה איש מאוד חשוב במשטר הקומוניסטי הגרמני, והוא הסביר לנו בכמה שורות את כל התקופה. הוא אמר: "היינו בעלי רצון טוב מאוד, רצינו להיטיב עם ההמונים, הייתה לנו התורה שהסבירה לנו מדוע רע להמונים ואיך לשחרר אותם. והתחלנו להפעיל את זה וההמונים לא רצו. ההמונים לא רצו שנשפר את גורלם, שנביא להם את גן העדן, אז הם התנגדו, כשהם התנגדו היינו צריכים לדכא את ההתנגדות אז ההתנגדות גברה, אז דיכאנו עוד קצת עד שבסוף היה משטר טרור אמיתי”. זה היה הסבר לדעתי טוב מאוד למה שקרה לקומוניזם בכל הארצות האלה. אז בסופו של דבר חזרנו. היינו במוסקבה פעמיים. המון חוויות. והוצאנו את הספר לנין לא גר פה יותר עם התמונות של רחל. לדעתי זה היה ספר טוב. הרבה אנשים אמרו לי אח"כ שלפני שהם נסעו למזרח אירופה הם קראו את הספר.‏

We were in Poland, Warsaw. Warsaw had a market, a huge market on one side of the river. You could stroll through it sight-seeing and taking photographs. We were getting ready to leave when we saw three witches, like in the fairy tales: three ugly women talking amongst themselves. It was impossible not to take photographs. So Rachel went up to them and she knew only one word in Polish, 'Excuse me', or 'May I?' I've forgotten it. 'Mogę, mogę?' she says, 'Mogę?' One of the old women jumped up like a cannon-ball and pounced on Rachel. Rachel just had time to turn and run. Then another old woman shouted out, 'Pizda!' This is a terrible swear word in Polish, 'Pizda!' something, I forget, terrible curses. We had a lot of experiences.

In East Germany it was easier because of the language, of course. We visited some of the upper echelons of the East German intelligentsia. We had long conversations and understood a lot about communism and why communism collapsed. There was a man named Giji who was half-Jewish or one-quarter Jewish. His father was a very important person in the German communist regime. He explained the whole period to us in brief. He said: 'We had very good intentions, we wanted to make it better for the masses. We had our 'bible' which explained why life was bad for the masses and how we could liberate them. We started to introduce changes but the masses didn't want them. They didn't want us to improve their fate, to bring them to heaven, so they resisted. When they resisted we had to suppress the growing resistance, so we depressed it a bit more, so at the end we had a real reign of terror'. I think it was a very good explanation for what happened to communism in all these countries. So in the end we came back. We were in Moscow twice. We had a lot of experiences. And we released the book Lenin Doesn't Live Here Anymore, with Rachel's photographs. I think it was a good book. A lot of people told me later they read the book before they travelled to Eastern Europe.

Tags: Warsaw, East Germany