Abu Gosh - the only place where I’m an honorary citizen

Historic handshake at the award ceremony

רמרק זה פרס שני. אח״כ דיברתי על הפרס נובל האלטרנטיבי, אח"כ, או לפני כן בא הפרס שאני מחשיב אותו גם מאוד, באוסנברוק, את הפרס אריך מריה רמרק. אוסנברוק זה עיר לא רחוק מהעיר שבה גדלתי והיא יש לה ערך היסטורי מפני שאחת החוויות הכי קשות בהיסטוריה של אירופה היא מלחמת 30 השנה. 30 שנה שכל המעצמות האירופיות לחמו אחת בשנייה, אחדות גם עברו מצד אחד לצד אחר. כולם בגרמניה. למה גרמניה? גרמניה בדיוק באמצע אירופה. גרמניה היא שטוחה ומצפון, מדרום, ממזרח וממערב כל המעצמות שלחו את הצבאות שלהן להילחם זה בזה על אדמת גרמניה. והמלחמה ההיא, שהיא טראומטית ויש עליה שירי ילדים וכל מיני דברים, הוחרבו בה שני שלישים של גרמניה והושמד בה כשליש מהאוכלוסייה של גרמניה. מאוד דומה לשואה שלנו. והשלום שסיים את זה, נחתם בשני מקומות: אחד בעיר בשם מינסטר, לא רחוק מהעיירה שבה נולדתי, ועיירה בשם אוסנברוק שבה קיבלתי את הפרס. אוסנברוק כל שנה נותן פרס שלום. היא מגדירה את עצמה כ"עיר השלום" ונותנת פרס שלום ונתנו לי את הפרס. והמיוחד בטקס, שני דברים מיוחדים – אחד, זה טקס שנכחו בו שני שגרירים – של ישראל ושל פלסטין, דבר שלא קרה לא לפני ולא אחרי. היה השגריר של אש"ף בגרמניה אז, פרנג'י, והשגריר הישראלי אבי פרימור, איש נהדר אגב, מאוד בלתי-תלוי. גם כשהיה שגריר התנהג לפי השיקול שלו ולא לפי הוראות מירושלים. והיו שני השגרירים, לחצו אחד לשני את הידיים, זה דבר שלא קרה לדעתי לא לפני ולא אחרי בשום מקום בעולם. היה טקס רגיל. נאמתי מה שנאמתי, אמרו עלי מה שאמרו, דברים מחמיאים. לא נוח לי להיות נוכח כשנואמים נאומי מחמאה עלי. אבל קרה שם עוד משהו מצחיק. לפני הטקס ראש העיר הזמין אותנו לחדר שלו וקצת שוחחנו והוא קורא למזכירה, אומר: "תביאי את המתנות" והביא לי מתנה, אני חושב טי-שירט של העיר, ואז הוא אומר גם לרחל ובאמצע נכנסת המזכירה עם שרשרת של זהב מאסיבי ורחל בדיוק הולכת להגיד לו :"זה יותר מדי" כשהוא שם אותה על עצמו. זו הייתה שרשרת המשרה שלו ולרחל הביאו משהו מבוטל. רחל אח"כ הלכה בטראומה: "מה היה קורה אילו הייתי אומרת את זה"?‏

The Remarque was the second award. I talked about the 'alternative Nobel Prize', and then before or after that came the award I really esteem, the Erich Maria Remarque Peace Prize.  Osnabrück is not far from the city where I grew up and it has historical value because one of the hardest experiences in the history of Europe is the Thirty Years War, 30 years during which all the European powers fought against each other, some even changing sides, all of them in Germany. Why Germany? Germany is right in the middle of Europe. It is flat and all the powers from the north, south, east and west sent their armies to fight each other on German soil. And that traumatic war – about which there are many children's songs − devastated two-thirds of Germany and destroyed about a third of the German population. Very similar to our Holocaust. The peace treaty that ended it was signed in two places: one in a town called Münster, not far from where I was born, and one in a town called Osnabrück where I received the award.

Each year Osnabrück awards a Peace Prize. The city describes itself as the City of Peace and awards a peace prize, and they gave it to me. What was special about the ceremony? There were two special things − one, it was a ceremony attended by the two ambassadors of Israel and of Palestine, something which had happened neither before nor since. The PLO ambassador to Germany at the time, [Abdallah] Frangi, was there and the Israeli ambassador, Avi Primor, a wonderful man by the way, very independent. Even when he was ambassador he acted in accordance with his own judgement and not according to instructions from Jerusalem. There were two ambassadors and they shook each other's hands, something which has never happened, as far as I know, either before or since anywhere in the world. There was the usual ceremony. I said what I had to say, they said what they had to say about me, flattering things. I don't like to be present when people make speeches complimenting me. But something else happened that was funny. Before the ceremony, the mayor invited us into his room and as we talked he called to his secretary, saying: 'Bring the gifts', and he gave me a gift, I think it was a T-shirt of the city. Then he says, 'And for Rachel, too', just as his secretary came in with a massive gold chain. Rachel was about to say, 'That's too much!' when he put the chain on himself because it was his chain of office. The gift he gave to Rachel was some small, insignificant thing. Rachel was mortified: 'What if I'd had said that?'

Tags: Osnabrück, Erich Maria Remarque Peace Prize, Abdallah Frangi, Avi Primor