Adventure in Paris

Attacking the attackers

Now I want to say something about the other venomous article I wrote. I had a friend named Yigal Mossinson, a sort of friend, in the 1948 war. For young people, Yigal Mossinson was one of the most famous writers in the country. He wrote the Hasamba series of books and he had no desire to fight. In 1948, he was enlisted and became a cultural officer. A cultural officer was a fairly contemptible thing in the eyes of the fighters in 1948. But every regiment had a cultural officer who organised the distribution of newspapers and not much else. When my division went into action, let's say in Ashdod − we've already talked about that, a very large operation as far as we were concerned − he stayed at the camp with the girls. It was well known that Mossinson remained. The cooks went into battle, the weapons, all the 'jobniks', the non-combatants, everyone went into battle except the cultural officer. Nevertheless we had a fairly good relationship, and he even helped when an official order was issued forbidding me to publish articles; he volunteered to send my articles to the newspaper. And then he became the spokesperson for the police, and we had very good relations until Ben-Gurion decided… after all, it was a difficult war between Ben-Gurion and myself, and at some point either Ben-Gurion or little Issar, someone had the idea that Habima [Theatre] would put on a play attacking me. And Habima agreed. Probably they were going to be paid. They looked for a playwright to write a play against me and found Yigal Mossinson, and he wrote a play called Throw Him to the Dogs, in which there is an editor who, without any doubt, was meant to be me, who finds some sort of a wretch, some public official − I forgot who exactly − and decides to accuse him of terrible things in order to increase his circulation.  Really a play with wild incitement against me personally in a way that was unmistakable. And Ben-Gurion, who never went to the theatre, it was of no interest to him, came to the premiere with his wife Paula, brought the President of Israel and brought all of the leaders with him. There is a classic photograph in which he is sitting and clapping wildly. This came after the bombings and the newspaper that they set up and printed – Rimon – that was the apex, and then Ephraim Kishon wrote a humorous article about this affair. I forgot what he called it. It was as if you pierce a balloon and all this heaviness collapses. Before this happened, I mean before the premiere, or after that, I wrote my second venomous article. I wrote everything I knew about Yigal Mossinson. And I knew a lot. I wrote several pages about him and put down all the venom that I had in me. These were the two articles I wrote during my life which I truly had written with malicious intent.

רציתי עכשיו לספר משהו על המאמר הארסי השני. היה לי חבר ששמו יגאל מוסינזון, סוג של חבר. יגאל מוסינזון במלחמה ב-48', לאנשים הצעירים יגאל מוסינזון היה אחד הסופרים המפורסמים בארץ. כתב גם את הסדרה "חסמבה" ולא היה לו חשק להילחם. נגיד ב-48', אז גייסו אותו והפכו אותו לקצין תרבות. קצין תרבות היה דבר די בזוי בעיניי הלוחמים ב-48’. אבל בכל גדוד היה קצין תרבות שאירגן חלוקת עיתונים ולא הרבה. וכשהגדוד שלי יצא לפעולה, נגיד באשדוד, כבר דיברנו על זה, פעולה גדולה מאוד מבחינתנו, הוא נשאר במחנה עם הבנות. היה ידוע שיגאל מוסינזון נשאר, הטבחים יצאו לקרב אני יודע? הנשק, כל הג'ובים, ג'ובניקים, כולם יצאו לקרב הזה חוץ מקצין התרבות. בכל זאת היינו ביחסים די טובים והוא אפילו עזר לי בפועל כשיצאה פקודה רשמית שאסור לי לפרסם מאמרים, אז הוא התנדב לשלוח את המאמרים שלי לעיתון. ואח"כ הוא התמנה לדובר המשטרה, וגם היו יחסים מאוד טובים. עד שבן גוריון החליט פעם אחת… הרי הייתה מלחמה קשה בין בן גוריון וביני, ופעם אחת או בן גוריון או איסר הקטן, למישהו, היה רעיון ש"הבימה" תציג מחזה נגדי. ו"הבימה" הסכימה. הייתה צריכה לקבל כסף בטח. וחיפשו מחזאי שיכתוב מחזה נגדי ומצאו את יגאל מוסינזון והוא כתב מחזה שנקרא "זרוק אותו לכלבים”, שבו יש עורך שבלי כל ספק היה מכוון אלי, שמוצא איזשהו אדם מסכן, איזשהו פקיד ציבור, שכחתי מי בדיוק, ומחליט להעליל עליו עלילות נוראות כדי לעזור לתפוצת העיתון שלו. ממש מחזה הסתה אישית פרועה נגדי בצורה שאי-אפשר לטעות. ובן גוריון, שמעולם לא הלך לתיאטרון, זה בכלל לא עניין אותו, בא להצגת הבכורה עם אשתו פולה, הביא את נשיא המדינה והביא את כל גדולי השלטון ויש צילום קלאסי שהוא יושב ומוחא כפיים באופן פרוע. זה אחרי כל הפצצות והעיתון שהם הוציאו, "רימון", זה היה כאילו השיא ואז אפרים קישון כתב מאמר הומוריסטי על הפרשה הזאת. שכחתי איך הוא קרא לזה. ואז כאילו אתה דוקר בלון וכל המשא הזה התמוטט. לפני שזה קרה, זאת אומרת לפני הצגת הבכורה, או אחרי זה, כתבתי את המאמר הארסי השני שלי. כתבתי על יגאל מוסינזון כל מה שידעתי. ואני ידעתי הרבה. כתבתי על יגאל מוסינזון כמה עמודים. ממש הכנסתי את כל הארס שהיה בי. אלה שני המאמרים שבאמת בחיים שכתבתי אותם עם כוונות זדון.‏

Tags: Habima Theatre, Yigal Mossinson, David Ben-Gurion