Confrontation with Egyptian forces

Two separate wars

We are still talking about the War of Independence, the War of Liberation and things like that. In fact there was not just one war, there were two wars. There was a war against the Palestinian Arabs, whom we eventually managed to overcome, and there was the expulsion. The historical truth is that this expulsion at that time was inevitable. There was no way that we could proceed and protect the area if at our rear there were Arab villages with weapons. Therefore the exclusion, the expulsion of the Arabs from the roads, from the villages along the roads was part of it, I think in retrospect and just as inevitable and justified as the war itself was when it became absolutely clear to both sides that the enemy must not remain behind their lines.

Not a single Jew remained - this is always forgotten - not a single Jew remained in the territory occupied by the Arabs, and there remained none or very few Arabs in the territories that we conquered. And if they stayed, they stayed only because our force progressed so quickly in Galilee that there was no time for them to be driven out of the villages. This was one war which ended, I would say, with a narrow victory to us. And then the second war started, the real one, against the Arab armies. My war against the Egyptian army… but that is already for the continuation.

One needs to understand what the situation was, what the situation would have been if the fortunes of the war had turned and if, for example, Tel Aviv had not occupied Jaffa, but Jaffa had occupied Tel Aviv. This could have happened, it is not inconceivable. It was a very cruel war. I think that the term 'ethnic cleansing' did not exist then. I say that both sides wanted it, and I think what happened here – and this is what complicates the matter – was that the strategic need and the unspoken desire of both sides should have connected. I mean, it could be that none of this would have happened if there were not already an unspoken ambition, half-conscious half sub-conscious, of our side to expel the Arabs and the side of the Arabs to expel the Jews. But that did not connect with the strategic requirement of both parties and yet it was a real necessity, at least at this stage of the war it was really necessary. And it's possible to find excuses, completely justified, on the other side as well: the Arabs expelled the Jews from the Old City of Jerusalem, the Arabs expelled the Jews from Gush Etzion. Gush Etzion at that time was exactly the same as Gush Etzion is now. And that was their need, just as it was our need. Beit Ha'Arava, for example.  A place like that. We cleared it.  Ben-Gurion vacated it before the Arabs overtook it. There were many other places. There was Har-Tuv. There were all sorts of places so isolated that you couldn't really protect them; we vacated them, and they remained uninhabited.

גם כן, מדברים על מלחמת העצמאות, מלחמת השחרור וכל מיני דברים כאלה. למעשה זו לא הייתה מלחמה אחת, היו שתי מלחמות. הייתה מלחמה נגד הערבים הפלסטינים, שהתגברנו בה בקושי במשך הזמן, והיה הגירוש. האמת ההיסטורית היא – הגירוש הזה, בשלב הזה היה מחויב המציאות. לא יכולנו בשום פנים להתקדם ולהגן על שטח, אם בעורף שלנו ישנם כפרים ערביים עם נשק. ולכן ההרחקה, הגירוש של הערבים מהכבישים, מהכפרים שלאורך הכבישים, הייתה חלק, לדעתי, בדיעבד, בלתי נמנע ומוצדק של המלחמה כמו שהיא הייתה. כששני הצדדים היה להם ברור לחלוטין לא להשאיר את האויב מאחורי הקווים שלהם. לא נשאר אף יהודי אחד - זה תמיד נשכח - לא נשאר אף יהודי אחד בשטח שכבשו הערבים, ולא נשארו, או נשארו מעט מאוד ערבים בשטחים שאנחנו כבשנו. ואם הם נשארו, הם נשארו רק מפני שהכוח שלנו התקדם כל כך מהר בגליל, שלא היה זמן לגרש את הכפרים. זאת הייתה מלחמה אחת שהסתיימה, הייתי אומר, בניצחון דחוק שלנו. ואז התחילה המלחמה השנייה, האמיתית, נגד הצבאות הערביים. המלחמה שלי נגד הצבא המצרי.

צריכים להבין מה היה המצב. מה היה המצב אילו מזל המלחמה היה מתהפך. למשל. אם לא תל-אביב הייתה כובשת את יפו, אלא יפו את תל-אביב. זה גם יכול היה לקרות, זה לא היה מן הנמנע. זאת הייתה מלחמה מאוד אכזרית. אני חושב שבאותו זמן עוד לא היה קיים המושג "טיהור אתני”. אני אומר ששני הצדדים רצו. ואני חושב שמה שקרה כאן, וזה מה שמסבך את העניין, הצורך האסטרטגי והשאיפה הכמוסה ששני הצדדים יתחברו לגמרי. זאת אומרת, יכול להיות שכל זה לא היה קורה, לולא ממילא הייתה שאיפה כמוסה, חצי מודעת-בלתי מודעת, של הצד שלנו לגרש את הערבים ושל הצד הערבי לגרש את היהודים. אבל זה התחבר עם צורך אסטרטגי בשני הצדדים. זה באמת היה צורך, לפחות בשלב הזה של המלחמה, באמת היה צורך, כך שזה התחבר. ואפשר למצוא תירוצים, מוצדקים לגמרי, גם בצד השני: הערבים גירשו את היהודים מהעיר העתיקה בירושלים, הערבים גירשו את היהודים מגוש עציון. גוש עציון של אז שלא היה זהה לגוש עציון עכשיו. וזה היה צורך שלהם, כמו שהיה צורך שלנו. בית הערבה, למשל. מקום כזה. אנחנו פינינו אותו. בן גוריון פינה אותו לפני שהערבים עלו עליו. היו כל מיני מקומות, היה הר-טוב. היו כל מיני מקומות כל כך מבודדים שבאמת אי-אפשר היה להגן עליהם, פינו אותם, והם נשארו פנויים.

Tags: Galilee, Jerusalem, Gush Etzion, David Ben-Gurion