The ethnic demon

HaOlam HaZeh v. IDF and the Establishment

אחרי כמה שבועות הראשונים כבר היה מקסים סולומון. כששירתתי בצה”ל, אני הגעתי למסקנה שגיוס הבנות הוא שטות. יש המון בנות שאין להן מה לעשות. להגיש קפה למפקד. מעט בנות שבאמת היו חשובות ומילאו תפקידים חשובים, אז למה גיוס כללי? נבטל את גיוס הבנות, נפתח את זה למתנדבות עם משכורת טובה, עם מדים יפים, וזהו. אז יום אחד לקחתי את מקסים סולומון, הלכנו לאיזשהו משרד צבאי ביפו. הלכנו לצלם בשביל כתבה שרציתי בה לדרוש לבטל את גיוס הבנות. וכאמור, הצילום והטקסט אצלנו הוא תמיד היה משולב לגמרי. מקסים ידע מה אני רוצה, והוא ביקש במשרד שיתנו לו חיילת יפה בשביל לצלם אותה. לקחו את החיילת הכי יפה, והיא הייתה צריכה להצטלם, אז היא הסתרקה, ומקסים צילם אותה בזמן שהיא מסתרקת. והתמונה הזאת הופיעה על חצי עמוד עם הכותרת, משהו כמו: "האם גיוס הבנות דרוש?" או משהו כזה. עניין צבאי צריך להגיש לצנזורה. מגיש לצנזורה, מטלפן לי דובר צה"ל, היה אנגלי אחד, מוש משהו: "אני צריך לדבר אתך באופן דחוף". נפגשנו במלון "ריץ" פה למטה והוא אומר: "הראיתי את הכתבה לרמטכ"ל, הרמטכ"ל יגאל ידין, והוא מתנגד לפרסום". אמרתי: "אתה אוסר אותו?" הוא אומר: "לא, אני לא יכול לאסור אותו, לפי תקנות הצנזורה זה לא בר איסור". אמרתי: "אם כן אני אפרסם". אז הוא אמר לי: "תדע שאתה נכנס לריב רציני עם צה"ל". אמרתי: "צה"ל זה אני בדיוק כמוך, אולי יותר"; פרסמתי. פרצה שערורייה נוראה. הרמטכ"ל נתן הוראה: "אסור להכניס את גליונות 'העולם הזה' לאיזשהו מחנה צבאי בארץ!” צה"ל ביטל את הזמנת "העולם הזה”, שהיה קונה כל שבוע כך וכך מאות עותקים. נכנסתי לסכסוך עם צה”ל, שנמשך הרבה עשרות שנים. לא חשוב ש"העולם הזה" היה העיתון הכי קרוא בצה”ל, ושהעיתון היה מצוי בכל מחנות צה”ל, מפני שהחיילים פשוט הביאו אותו. זו הייתה התחלת המלחמה האמיתית ביני ובין הממסד. זה התחיל עם צה”ל, אחר כך הממשלה כולה ביטלה את כל ההזמנות של "העולם הזה", את כל המודעות ב"העולם הזה”. היא הייתה מקור הכנסה רציני, המודעות הממשלתיות. וזהו. ו"העולם הזה" היה במצב מלחמה עם הממסד. מה זה "הממסד"? כל הממשלה על כל מחלקותיה, הסוכנות היהודית על כל מחלקותיו, ההסתדרות, שהייתה אז כוח אדיר בארץ, זה היה המעביד-המעסיק הכי גדול בארץ בהרבה, ועוד כל מיני דברים. כל מי שרצה הלוואה מהממשלה, וכל אחד רצה, מי יכול היה להתקיים בלי זה? אז פנחס ספיר אמר: "כן, אבל אתם לא תפרסמו ב'העולם הזה’". ו"העולם הזה" נשאר למעשה בלי כל מודעות. אני חושב שמ-1950 עד מלחמת ששת הימים כמעט, עד אמצע שנות ה-60' לא היה ב"העולם הזה" אינץ' אחד של מודעה ממשלתית, דבר שהקשה עוד יותר על המצב הכלכלי הבעייתי שלנו ממילא.‏

After the first few weeks Maxim Solomon had joined us. When I served in the army, I came to the conclusion that conscripting girls was nonsense. There were a lot of girls who had nothing else to do but to serve coffee to the commander. There were only a few girls who really were important and who played important roles, so why should there be general mobilization? The conscription of girls should be abolished, it should be open only to volunteers who would have a good salary, with a nice uniform, and that's it. So one day I took Maxim Salomon with me and we went to some military office in Jaffa. We went to take pictures for an article I wanted to publish in which I would demand abolishing the conscription of girls. As mentioned, our photography and our text were always totally integrated. Maxim knew what I wanted and he asked the office to let him have a beautiful soldier girl to photograph. They took the most beautiful soldier there and she had to be photographed so she brushed her hair, and Maxim photographed her while she was brushing her hair. And this picture appeared on half a page with the caption saying, something like, 'Is the recruitment of girls necessary?'

Matters relating to the military need to be submitted for censorship. I submitted it for censorship and received a phone call from the IDF [Israeli Defense Forces] spokesman, he was an Englishman, Mosh something-or-other: 'I need to talk to you urgently! We met at the Ritz hotel, near here, and he said: 'I showed the article to the Chief of Staff, Yigael Yadin, and he objects to its publication'. I said: 'Do you forbid it?' He said: 'No, I cannot forbid it, according to the censorship regulations it cannot be forbidden'. I said: 'Then I will publish it'. Then he said: 'Be aware of the fact that you are getting into a serious clash with the army'. I said: 'The army is me just as much as it is you, maybe even more'. I published the photograph. A terrible scandal erupted. The Chief of Staff issued the order that, 'this paper HaOlam HaZeh may not be brought into any military base in the country'. The army canceled its subscription to HaOlam HaZeh which was for several hundred copies every week. I got into a conflict with the army, which lasted for many decades. It didn't matter because HaOlam HaZeh was the most widely read newspaper in the IDF, and the paper found its way into all the army camps, because the soldiers simply brought it.

This was the real beginning of the war between me and the Establishment. It started with the IDF, then the entire government canceled every subscription to HaOlam HaZeh, all of its notices in HaOlam HaZeh. The government notices were a major source of income. HaOlam HaZeh was at war with the Establishment.

What is the Establishment? The entire government and all of its departments, the Jewish Agency and all of its departments, the Histadrut which was then a great power in the country, and was by far the largest employer in Israel. Anyone who wanted a loan from the government, and everyone wanted that... who could live without it? So Pinchas Sapir said: 'Yes, but you will not advertise in HaOlam HaZeh'. And HaOlam HaZeh effectively remained without any ads. I think that between 1950 until the Six-Day War almost in the middle of the 1960s, HaOlam HaZeh had not one inch of government notices, which made our already difficult economic situation even more problematic.

Tags: HaOlam HaZeh, Maxim Solomon