HaOlam HaZeh: the first newspaper to oppose the war

Congratulations, Abdel Nasser

Let's go back a bit. There was a man we called Redhead. Why did we call him that? Because he was a Yemeni, with black, jet black hair, and so we called him Redhead. In the war Redhead was adjutant to the Southern Front Commander, Yigal Allon. In the middle of those battles in the Fallujah pocket when I was injured in the Egyptian encirclement, it was necessary to have a brief truce to remove the dead and wounded lying between the lines. Redhead spoke excellent Arabic so Yigal Allon sent him to speak with the Egyptian envoy who was Gamal Abdel Nasser, Major Gamal Abdel Nasser. While they were talking about the truce, these two became very good friends and one day Abdel Nasser came to the meeting, and was depressed. So Yeruham Cohen, Redhead, tried to comfort him. He said, 'Don't be afraid, you'll leave here alive and you will have children' and so on. After the war, Yeruham became an Israeli representative on the Israeli-Egyptian Armistice Commission. And one day the other party, the Egyptian officer said, 'I have regards for you from an officer named Gamal Abdel Nasser. He said to tell you that he has a son'. So Yeruham ran and bought a baby outfit and sent it through this officer, and in return he received cakes from Café Groppi which was very famous in Cairo. When the Egyptian Revolution took place, headed by a general named Naguib, Muhammad Naguib, Redhead called me excitedly, came to see me and said, 'Uri, forget about everyone else, there is only one important person and it's Gamal Abdel Nasser', in that group of officers, and I published it as a worldwide scoop, long before all the others. I said that the man who is the most important person in the new Egypt is Gamal Abdel Nasser.

Gamal Abdel Nasser, by clandestine means, sent Yeruham an invitation to come to Cairo for a private confidential conversation. Yeruham was a soldier, he was a loyal member of the establishment. What does an establishment person do? He went to the Foreign Ministry, to Moshe Sharett, and requested permission to go to Cairo. Sharett said, 'Absolutely not! What do you mean? If he wants to talk with Israel he has to contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs'. So he did not go. But I knew there was something about Nasser that could open doors. And I published congratulations in HaOlam HaZeh on the Egyptian revolution, congratulations to Abdel Nasser. I was actually the only one in Israel to do that. The whole country developed a hysteria about Abdel Nasser. After the attack on Egypt and Egyptian soldiers were killed and Nasser purchased the Czech weapons, there were total hysterics in Israel for a few years until the Sinai Campaign.

נחזור רגע כמה צעדים אחורה. היה אדם שקראנו לו "הג'ינג'י". למה קראנו לו "הג'ינג'י"? מפני שהוא היה תימני שחור, שערות שחורות כזפת, ולכן קראנו לו "הג'ינג'י". הג'ינג'י היה במלחמה שליש של מפקד חזית הדרום יגאל אלון. באמצע אותם הקרבות שבהם נפצעתי בכיס פלוג'ה, בכיתור המצרי, נוצר צורך בהפוגה קצרה בשביל להוציא פצועים והרוגים שנשארו שוכבים בין הקווים. הג'ינג'י ידע ערבית מצויינת, אז יגאל אלון שלח אותו לדבר עם השליח המצרי, שהיה גמאל עבד אל נאסר, מייג'ור גמאל עבד אל נאסר. אז תוך כדי השיחות על ההפוגה השניים התיידדו מאוד ויום אחד עבד אל נאסר בא לפגישה, והיה מדוכא. אז ירוחם כהן, הג'ינג'י, ניסה לנחם אותו. אמר: "אל תפחד, אתה עוד תצא מפה חי ואתה תעשה ילדים" וכו'. אחרי המלחמה ירוחם התמנה לנציג ישראל בוועדת שביתת הנשק הישראלית-מצרית. ויום אחד הצד השני, הקצין המצרי אמר: "יש לי דרישת שלום בשבילך מאת קצין בשם גמאל עבד אל נאסר, שנולד לו בן". אז ירוחם רץ וקנה חליפה לתינוקות ושלח לו דרך הקצין הזה וקיבל חזרה עוגות מקפה גרופי, שהיה מאוד מפורסם בקהיר. כשהייתה המהפיכה המצרית ובראשה עמד גנרל בשם נגיב, מוחמד נגיב, הג'ינג'י מטלפן לי בהתרגשות גדולה, בא להיפגש אתי ואמר: "אורי, תשכח מכולם, יש שם אדם אחד חשוב וזה גמאל עבד אל נאסר״, בכל חבורת הקצינים שחוללו, ואני פרסמתי את זה כסקופ עולמי, והייתי הרבה זמן לפני כל האחרים. אמרתי שהאיש החשוב במצרים החדשה הוא גמאל עבד אל נאסר. גמאל עבד אל נאסר, באמצעים חשאיים, שלח לירוחם הזמנה לבוא לקהיר באופן סודי לשיחה פרטית. ירוחם היה חייל, היה איש נאמן, איש ממסדי. מה עושה אדם ממסדי? הולך למשרד החוץ, למשה שרת, מבקש רשות לנסוע לקהיר. שרת אמר: "בשום פנים ואופן לא! מה זאת אומרת? אם הוא רוצה לדבר עם ישראל שיפנה למשרד החוץ”. אז הוא לא נסע. אבל אני ידעתי שיש משהו בנאסר שיכול לפתוח פתח. ואני פרסמתי ב"העולם הזה" ברכה למהפכה המצרית, ברכה לעבד אל נאסר. והייתי למעשה היחיד במדינה. כל המדינה התחילה לפתח היסטריה לעבד אל נאסר. ואחרי שהייתה ההתקפה על מצרים ונהרגו החיילים המצריים ונאסר קנה את הנשק הצ'כי והייתה היסטריה טוטאלית במדינה כמה שנים עד מלחמת סיני.‏

Tags: Café Groppi, Yigal Allon, Yeruham Cohen, Gamal Abdel Nasser