The 'fatal' envelope

Resignation of David Ben-Gurion

HaOlam HaZeh readers were not fools. They knew that if there was something strange that appeared in HaOlam Hazeh it was a sign that something had been censored. And most people got it immediately. We never published stories, and certainly not fiction, so why now? And the clever ones realised what it was all about, and the less intelligent learned from the clever ones. One day, the censor phoned me. The censor was a nice guy, we were good friends. He told me, 'Uri, what have you done to me?' I said, 'What have I done?' He said, 'You know what you did with this story'. I said to him, 'The story of Greece and Turkey? Why is that of interest to you?' He says, 'Don't play innocent with me, you know exactly what this is about'. So I told him, 'Listen, why is there censorship about the incident? You say there is censorship, because our prisoners are sitting in an Egyptian prison and there is a possibility of releasing them at some point, and if we will publish the details of the case, Nasser will not be able to release them. So if I publish a story about Turkey and Greece that doesn't change anything, no one in Egypt would understand it. He says: 'Okay, but what about the second part?' So I said: 'You know what? You are my friend, and you're curious, so I will send it to you, not as a censor, but as a friend, for a literary opinion'. So he read it, he changed some of the details, slightly, and the second part was also published. And it caused waves in Israel.

With the passage of time, it became clear to everyone what it was about. I, of course, participated in the movement to remove Ben-Gurion from power. Following the Lavon affair quite a broad movement was established to overthrow Ben-Gurion. And that's what happened. The historical Mapai party, the veteran leaders, suddenly got it. I forgot to mention that some time earlier, in 1957, I had a secret informant named Israel Bar, who was in the heart of the military establishment, and following what he revealed to me, I published an article called 'Ben-Gurion's Boys'. I said there was an anti-democratic group consolidating around Ben-Gurion that wants to seize power through non-democratic means. A military coup. I gave all the names except Moshe Dayan. Dayan was Chief of Staff and we could not publish that because censors would have erased that. But this group was Shimon Peres, Moshe Dayan, Yossi Almogi, a very important fellow named Ehud Avriel, who has been completely forgotten. And I published it.

I do not know how much it influenced or got through, but from that time on the Mapai leadership began to really be afraid of Ben-Gurion and those around him, and the Lavon Affair served as a pretext for them to oust Ben-Gurion. They conducted a trial within the party, Ben-Gurion resigned and a new party was formed consisting of those people whose names HaOlam HaZeh had published some time before. And this was the start of the Levi Eshkol Affair.

"העולם הזה" הקוראים לא היו טמבלים. הם ידעו שאם יש משהו מוזר  ב"העולם הזה”, סימן שיש משהו עם צנזורה. ורוב האנשים מיד תפסו.

"העולם הזה" מעולם לא פרסם סיפורים, ודאי לא סיפורים דמיוניים, מה פתאום? והחכמים תפסו על מה מדובר, והפחות חכמים למדו מהחכמים. יום אחד הצנזור מטלפן לי. הצנזור היה בחור נחמד, היינו חברים טובים. הוא אומר לי: "אורי, מה עשית לי?" אמרתי: "מה אני עשיתי?" הוא אומר: "אתה יודע מה שאתה עשית עם הסיפור הזה", אמרתי לו: "סיפור של יוון-תורכיה, מה זה מעניין אותך?" הוא אומר: "אל תיתמם, אתה יודע בדיוק על מה העניין". אז אמרתי לו: "תשמע, למה יש צנזורה על הפרשה? אתם אומרים יש צנזורה, מפני שיושבים אסירים שלנו בכלא המצרי ויש סיכוי לשחרר אותם אי-פעם, ואם אנחנו נפרסם את הפרטים של הפרשה, נאסר לא יכול לשחרר אותם. אז אם אני מפרסם סיפור על תורכיה ויוון זה לא משנה שום דבר, אף אחד במצרים לא יעלה על הדעת להגיד”. הוא אומר: "טוב, אבל מה יהיה בחלק השני?" אז אמרתי: "אתה יודע מה? אתה חבר שלי, ואתה סקרן, אז אני אשלח לך את זה, לא בתור צנזור, בתור חבר, לחוות דעת ספרותית". אז הוא קרא, שינה כמה פרטים מאוד קלים ופורסם גם החלק השני. וזה הכה גלים בארץ. במשך הזמן, לאט-לאט, התברר לכולם על מה מדובר. ואני כמובן השתתפתי בתנועה להדחת בן גוריון. בעקבות פרשת לבון, קמה בארץ תנועה די רחבה להדיח את בן גוריון. וכך היה. מפא"י ההיסטורית, המנהיגים הוותיקים, תפסו פתאום… שכחתי לספר שכמה זמן לפני זה, ב-57׳, היה לי מודיע נסתר בשם ישראל בר, שישב בלב הממסד הבטחוני, ובעקבות מה שהוא גילה לי, אני פרסמתי מאמר "נערי בן גוריון”. ואמרתי שמסביב לבן גוריון מתגבשת קבוצה אנטי-דמוקרטית, שרוצה לתפוס את השלטון באמצעים לא דמוקרטיים. הפיכה צבאית. ונתתי את כל השמות, חוץ ממשה דיין. משה דיין היה רמטכ"ל ולא יכולתי לפרסם את זה, מפני שהצנזורה הייתה מוחקת לי. אבל הקבוצה זה היה שמעון פרס, משה דיין, יוסי אלמוגי, בחור מאוד חשוב בשם אהוד אבריאל שנשכח לגמרי וכן הלאה. ופרסמתי את זה.

אני לא יודע באיזה מידה זה השפיע וחדר, אבל מאותו זמן צמרת מפא"י התחילה ממש לפחד מבן גוריון ומהסביבה שלו, ופרשת לבון שימשה להם כתירוץ להדיח את בן גוריון. עשו לו משפט מפלגתי, ובן גוריון התפטר והקים מפלגה חדשה מורכבת מאותם אנשים ש"העולם הזה" פרסם אותם זמן מה לפני זה. והתחילה הפרשה של לוי אשכול

Tags: HaOlam HaZeh, Turkey, David Ben-Gurion, Israel Bar, Moshe Dayan