Israel Kastner’s murder

My interview with Israel Kastner

נחזור לעניין, מאותו רגע קסטנר הפסיד במשפט ואז באו כל העדים שהעידו נגדו. כל מי שקרה לו משהו באותה תקופה והאשים את קסטנר שהוא לא מנע או שהוא עזר וכו’. כל מיני. לי הייתה דעה משלי, למרות שהייתי קשור לתמיר ו"העולם הזה" במידה מסוימת שירת את תמיר. עמנואל פרת היה כותב את הדיווח השבועי שלו על הפרשה. שמואל תמיר בא לדפוס בלילה, עבר על החומר, העיר הערות, ביקש שינויים. אבל אני, למרות שהייתי בקשר הדוק עם תמיר ושוחחנו כמעט מדי יום, התפיסות שלנו יותר ויותר נפרדו. התפיסה שלו בעיניי הייתה פרימיטיבית, פשטנית. הוא לא הבין את ההסתבכויות הפוליטיות היותר חשובות. ואחרי פסק הדין הזה "מכר את נשמתו לשטן", אני טלפנתי לקסטנר ואמרתי: "אני רוצה לדבר אתך בבקשה". הוא הזמין אותי אליו הביתה בשבת. אני אמרתי לו: "תראה, מר קסטנר, זה או-או עכשיו: או שאתה פושע, ואז הנהלת הסוכנות ומשה שרת נהגו בסדר, או אתה פטריוט ומציל יהודים ואז ההנהגה הציונית פושעת. אני נוטה לחשוב שאתה בסדר ואני מציע לך: תן לי את העדות שלך, מה היה באמת. תגיד לי מה היה באמת. אני מפרסם אותה ב׳העולם הזה׳ בלי לשנות אף מילה אחת. אתן לך לקרוא לפני הפרסום”. ואני שכנעתי אותו. הוא אמר: "טוב, אני אתן לך את הסיפור". לי הייתה מכונת כתיבה קטנה שנקראה "הרמס", כזה קטן, הבאתי אותה אתי, שמתי על השולחן, הכנסתי נייר ואמרתי: “בבקשה". והוא התחיל להכתיב לי עמוד ועוד עמוד. אני חושב שכבר החשיכה התחילה לרדת, ואני פחדתי להדליק את האור שמא יישבר הקסם. ולאט-לאט התחלנו להגיע לעניין. עוד היינו בשלב של ההקדמה, כשצלצלו בדלת. נכנסה קבוצה שלמה של הונגרים, “וויקעלעט". "וויקעלעט" היה עיתון בשפה ההונגרית של מפא"י, והתחילו לדבר בהונגרית. אני בהונגרית לא מבין מילה אחת, ואחרי  20 דקות, חצי שעה, קסטנר אמר לי: "בבקשה תן לי את הניירות שכבר כתבת, אני לא יכול להמשיך בזה. החברים שלי צודקים. הם אומרים לי שאני אמחץ בין שתי אבני הריחיים האלה: מצד אחד תמיר יעשה לי את המוות, מצד שני ההנהגה הציונית, הנהגת המדינה, תנטוש אותי ואני אשאר לבד”. היה בזה היגיון מסוים. קיפלתי את מכונת הכתיבה והלכתי הביתה. במבט לאחור, באותו רגע הוא חתם על פסק דין המוות שלו.‏

Returning to our subject, from that moment Kastner lost his case, and then came all the witnesses who testified against him. Anyone who had anything happen to them at that time accused Kastner: that he did not stop it or he did not help and so on. All kinds of accusations. I had my own opinion even though I was connected with Tamir and HaOlam HaZeh, and to some extent to Sharett and Tamir. Emanuel Pratt was writing his weekly report about the case. Shmuel Tamir came to the printing house at night, looked over the material, made some comments, requested some changes. But, although I was in close contact with Tamir and we talked almost every day, our perceptions became more and more diverse. In my view, his approach was primitive, simplistic. He did not comprehend the more important political entanglements. And after the judge's conclusion that Kastner had 'sold his soul to the devil', I phoned Kastner and I said: 'I want to talk to you, please'. He invited me to his home on Saturday. I told him: 'Look, Mr Kastner, it's either/or now: either you are a criminal, in which case the Jewish Agency Executive and Moshe Sharett acted correctly, or you are a patriot and rescued Jews, in which case the Zionist leadership are criminals. I tend to think you're okay and I suggest that you give me your account, what was the truth. Tell me what really happened. I will publish it in HaOlam HaZeh without changing a single word. I'll let you read it before publication'.  I convinced him. He said: 'Alright, I will give you the story'. I had a very small Hermes typewriter which I had brought with me. I put it on the table, put in paper and said: 'Please'. And he started to dictate to me, one page and then another page. I think darkness began to fall, and I was afraid to turn on the light in case that would break the magic. And slowly we started to get to the point. We were still at the introduction stage when the doorbell rang. A whole group of Hungarians entered.  Uj Kelet was the Hungarian-language newspaper of Mapai, and they began to speak Hungarian. I do not understand a single word of Hungarian and after 20 minutes, half an hour, Kastner said, 'Please give me the pages you already wrote, I cannot continue with it. My friends are right. They say that I will get crushed between these two millstones: on the one hand Tamir will make life unbearable, on the other hand the Zionist leadership, the leadership of the state, will abandon me and I'll remain alone'. There was a certain logic to what he said. I folded the typewriter and went home. Looking back, that was the moment he signed his own death warrant.

Tags: Uj Kelet, Mapai, Rezső Kasztner, Rudolf Israel Kastner, Schmuel M Tamir, Moshe Sharett, Emanuel Pratt