Adolf Eichmann is captured

Did Shin Bet kill Israel Kastner?

עד היום לו הייתי מאמין בהיגיון צרוף של דברים, הייתי אומר גם עכשיו שהשי״ן בי״ת הרג אותו. כל העקבות, כל העובדות הלכו בכיוון הזה. מה גם ששניהם שוחררו מוקדם, לפני גמר העונש. ואנחנו יודעים שהקונסוליה בניו יורק עזרה לאקשטיין, הרוצח, למצוא עבודה באמריקה. אקשטיין כתב ספר. הוא בא אפילו אלי וישב פה בחדר. בדיעבד דעתי היא כזאת: אני לא מאמין שהשב"כ הרג אותו. אם כי ייתכן מאוד שהשב"כ ידע מראש שזה עשוי לקרות. הסיפור שהם איבדו את הקשר עם הסוכן שלהם הוא סיפור יותר ממוזר. אבל אני חושב שהייתה פה הצטברות של דברים. קשה לי להאמין שבאותה תקופה השב"כ היה מסוגל לרצוח אנשים שלו. יש המון אספקטים ספרותיים הייתי אומר. למשל שמר, הבחור שמר, שכחתי את שמו הפרטי, שהוא היה הנהג של הרוצח. ביום הרצח הייתה לו פגישה עם בחורה. הוא לא היה בטוח שהיא תבוא לפגישה, הוא אמר לעצמו: "אם היא תבוא לפגישה, אני אלך אתה ולא אשתתף ברצח. אם היא לא תבוא, אני אשתתף ברצח”. היא לא באה ולכן קסטנר נרצח באותו יום. אקשטיין טען בכלל שהוא לא פגע בקסטנר, אבל אחרי שהוא ירה. הייתה ירייה נוספת מכיוון אחר. גם כן מוזר. די תמהוני. על כל פנים, זה הסיפור. קסטנר נרצח. אני עד היום חושב שהוא היה איש מאוד מסובך. אדם שהסתבך בדברים שהיו הרבה מעבר ליכולת שלו, בתהליכים היסטוריים. אם אני אדון אשם או לא אשם? אני נוטה ל"לא אשם”. ומעל לכל, אני אומר לעצמי: אדם שלא היה במקומו, לא יכול אפילו לשפוט. אנחנו כל כך לא מסוגלים לתאר לעצמנו בכלל מצב של יהודי בהונגריה בימי הכיבוש הנאצי ומשלוחי המוות, שבכלל לחשוב שמישהו מאתנו יכול לשפוט, זה שיגעון גדלות. שכחתי להגיד, שבמהלך המשפט אני פרסמתי ב"העולם הזה" מאמר והצעתי להפסיק את המשפט באמצע, למנות ועדת חקירה של היסטוריונים ולהעביר את כל העניין לחקירה של היסטוריונים. מפני שאמרתי: זה לא נושא למשפט. כלים משפטיים לא יכולים לחדור לפרשה מסוג זה בתקופה כזאת במקום ההוא. אבל כמובן זה לא התקבל. משפט שמתחיל איך תפסיק אותו? וכבר היצרים מכל הצדדים היו כל כך מחוממים שאי-אפשר להפסיק. עד שבא משפט אייכמן.‏

If I would believe in the absolute logic of things, I would even now say that the Shin Bet killed him. All the clues, all the facts pointed in that direction. Moreover, both of them were released early, before the end of their sentence and we know that the consulate in New York helped Eckstein, the killer, to find work in America. Eckstein wrote a book. He even came to me and sat in this room. In retrospect, my opinion is this: I do not believe that the Shin Bet killed [Kastner]. It is very probable that the Shin Bet knew in advance that this might happen. The story that they lost contact with their agent is more than strange, but I think there was an accumulation of things. I cannot believe that at the time Shin Bet were capable of killing their own people. I would say that there are plenty of literary aspects. For example, Shemer – I forget his first name – he drove the killer. On the morning of the murder, he had a date with a girl. He was not sure she would come and he said to himself: 'If she comes I will take part in the murder. If she doesn't come, I will not take part in the murder'. She did not come so Kastner was assassinated that same day. Eckstein claimed that he did not shoot Kastner, but after he fired there was another shot from a different direction. This is also rather strange. Quite weird. Anyway, that's the story. Kastner was murdered. I still think he was a very complicated man. A person who got involved in things which were beyond his capability, in historical processes. Should he be deemed guilty or not guilty? I tend towards not guilty. Above all, I say to myself: anyone who was not there, cannot even judge. We are so unable to imagine the situation of the Hungarian Jews during the Nazi occupation and the death transports, so to think at all that any of us can judge, this is megalomania. I forgot to mention that during the trial I published an article in HaOlam HaZeh and I suggested that the trial be stopped to appoint an investigative committee of historians and transfer the entire matter for investigation by historians. My reasoning was that this was not a subject for trial. Legal instruments cannot penetrate into an affair of this kind, during a period like that, in such a place. But of course this suggestion was not accepted. After a trial begins how can it be stopped? And also the instincts from all sides were already so impassioned that it would be impossible to stop. Until the Eichmann trial.

Tags: Israel Kastner, Zeev Eckstein