Tadeusz Różewicz

A new climate dawns
Adam Zagajewski Poet

Well, for a child, which is what I still was, these political issues didn't yet figure. Following the October eruption, which it was impossible not to notice because it was on such a grand scale and was so important, every conversation between adults reflected this. The radio changed, we'd listen to Music and News which became ever more interesting. And so life became more interesting after that October. Of course, I was too small to... too small and also that Silesian provincialism played a part. If we – I mean my family – if we had lived in Warsaw I would probably have seen these things sooner. And if, like Adam Michnik, I had been the son of politically-minded and politically active parents, that would have accelerated my civic development even more.

But this isn't how it was. There were books, there was school where I got on pretty well. In both schools, I mean in my primary and my secondary schools – by then we had a two-step system of education as we have now, we've reverted to it thanks to positive changes – in neither of these schools was there a single teacher whom I could have admired. I mean later... because at first, you don't think about things like that. I had no master at school, no one who could have... because I've read about, well, quite a few people who later in life did something, wrote something or recorded something who often recalled someone even from their schooldays, a teacher, who prompted them to follow a particular direction. For example, in a book I recently read of conversations with Wiesław Juszczak, an eminent art historian, philosopher of art, he speaks extensively about a secondary school teacher who was crucial in forming his mind, in arousing his curiosity. I had nothing of the kind, no one at school like that. My grandfather, who studied humanities and German, was a little like that, but even he wasn't... I mean my grandfather didn't talk to his grandson about humanities, only about everyday family things, or only to the point where I knew there was such a thing as... that there were these mysterious things that attracted me.

For instance, my grandfather had a tiny reproduction at home of the painting by Rembrandt, The Night Watch as it was called then – now, it has a new title because historians came to the conclusion that it no longer depicts the Night Watch moving out. In any case, the painting has remained the same, only the title has changed. And this drew me in. I knew that my grandfather knew something about art, he'd occasionally tell me things, not much. I knew that before the war, he'd been a modest collector of art, that he had a few Polish paintings and that he'd sold them all, or almost all of them, when our family had had to leave Lwów. And I never understood whether it was an economic necessity or – surely it wasn't economic because he must have sold those paintings for pennies – this moment leading up to their departure, when thousands of people were leaving Lwów the price of everything must have dropped because a great many people were selling off their belongings. So this... aura of humanities is a little from my grandfather's side although mostly, it's from reading books.

Tak że są długie okresy... no, dla dziecka, którym wciąż byłem, te sprawy polityczne nie istnieją jeszcze, albo prawie... po tym wybuchu października, którego nie można było nie zauważyć, bo to było tak... tak okazałe, tak ważne i w rozmowach dorosłych się odbijało, w radiu... Zmieniło się radio, słuchało się audycji Muzyka i aktualności, która była coraz ciekawsza. I... tak że życie stało się ciekawsze wtedy po październiku, ale oczywiście byłem za mały, żeby... za mały i jednak ta prowincjonalność śląska odgrywałatu rolę. Gdybym... gdybyśmy mieszkali – my, to znaczy nasza rodzina – mieszkali w Warszawie, to pewnie bym szybciej zobaczył te rzeczy. A już gdybym... jak Adam Michnik był synem ludzi politycznie myślących i politycznie zaangażowanych, to jeszcze by przyspieszyło mój... mój rozwój obywatelski, że tak powiem. Ale... ale tego nie było. Były właśnie te lektury. Była szkoła, w której dawałem sobie nieźle radę, ale nigdy nie... Właśnie od... w obu szkołach, to znaczy w podstawowej i w liceum – wtedy był system dwustopniowy, tak jak i teraz powrócił dzięki dobrej zmianie – to w obu tych szkołach nie miałem ani jednego nauczyciela, którego bym mógł podziwiać. To znaczy później, na początku się nie myśli o tym. Nie miałem mistrza w szkole, nie było nikogo, kto by... Bo czytam nieraz o... o, no, bardzo wiele osób, które jakoś później coś zrobiło, coś napisało czy nakręciło czy... często powołują się na kogoś, nawet ze szkoły, właśnie nauczyciela, który ich popchnął jakoś tam. Na przykład niedawno czytałem taką książkę rozmów z Wiesławem Juszczakiem, wybitnym historykiem sztuki, filozofem sztuki, który poświęca dużo miejsca nauczycielowi licealnemu, który go absolutnie stworzył jako umysł, jako... pobudził jego ciekawość. Ja zupełnie tego nie miałem, nikogo w szkole. Do pewnego stopnia mój dziadek, który był humanistą i germanistą, ale też nie... nie... To znaczy dziadek z wnukiem nie rozmawiał o humanistyce, tylko o rzeczach codziennych i rodzinnych, czy... tyle, że wiedziałem, że jest coś takiego jak... jak... to są takie rzeczy tajemne, które mnie pociągały.

Na przykład mój dziadek miał w swoim mieszkaniu maleńką reprodukcję tego sławnego obrazu Rembranta, które wtedy się nazywało Wymarszem Nocnej Straży, a teraz jest nowy tytuł, bo historycy doszli do wniosku, że to nie jest wymarsz. W każdym razie obraz jest ten sam, tylko tytuł zmieniony. I to mnie... to mnie przyciągało. To wiedziałem, że... że mój dziadek znał się trochę na malarstwie, opowiadał mi czasami, nie wiele. Widziałem też, że był przed wojną – skromnym, ale jednak – kolekcjonerem sztuki, że miał trochę polskich obrazów, i że je wszystkie – prawie wszystkie – sprzedał, kiedy rodzina musiała wyjeżdżać ze Lwowa. I nigdy nie zrozumiałem, czy to była konieczność ekonomiczna czy – ekonomiczna na pewno nie, bo z pewnością za grosze sprzedawał te obrazy – ten moment przed wyjazdem... jak kiedy te tysiące ludzi wyjeżdżały ze Lwowa, to wszystkie ceny musiały pójść w dół, bo wielu ludzi się rozsprzedawało. Tak że to jest ta... ta aura humanistyczna jest trochę po stronie mojego dziadka, głównie jednak w książkach.

Tags: The Night Watch, Wiesław Juszczak, Rembrandt

Date story went live: 25 April 2019