Zbigniew Herbert makes a lasting impression

A humanities man through and through
Adam Zagajewski Poet

Gliwice was also where my secondary school was where again I had no outstanding teachers. I had very correct teachers and I did learn something. But, when I look back, I see that a great disappointment for me was my teacher of Polish who should have impressed me somehow, opened my eyes to something, but that didn't happen, although he did have his own favourite [authors]. I think one of them was Maria Dąbrowska, Noce i dnie [Nights and Days] so at the time, to spite him, I didn't read it. In fact I only read Noce i dnie a few years ago. I have to say, I did find it interesting but not back then. What was interesting was that after October – and this went on for several years – there was a huge influx of Western literature. Suddenly, Kafka appeared and TS Eliot and Faulkner and Hemingway and Thomas Mann, Rilke. And so a secondary school pupil who, like me, already suspected that books contained all manner of wonders, will of course immerse himself in... someone like Dąbrowska seemed to be a decent Polish author, whereas the genius was Kafka. I'd already had a Kafka period, a lot of my contemporaries were experiencing Kafka's writing as an absolute revelation: incisive, allegorical writing, uniquely original. But it wasn't just Kafka – there was a whole host of Western literature. At the time, there was this anecdote that some young people in East Germany, in the GDR, were learning Polish so they could read Kafka in the Polish translation because Kafka was banned in East Germany and so they were learning Polish. Another account, which isn't an anecdote but is a confirmed fact is that young Russians were learning Polish so that they could read Polish translations of Western literature because Poland was the only country in that bloc of peoples' democracies where these books were permitted. So my secondary school years were a time when I educated myself mostly by reading all of these… well, maybe not all but I did read these new titles from the West. I was a member of the library and I read all of the books they had there including all of the great classics: Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Gombrowicz – his Ferdydurke was published in the PPR after '56. I also read the older classics, but that was mainly because of school – Kochanowski who… not Dr Kochanowski but the poet and our Romantics etc. But mainly it was my own reading which I guarded jealously. I didn't want… at the time, I believed that books were something intimate and that there was no need for others to know about what I was reading – not that I was afraid of anything because it was all allowed. These books had been published officially, but I wanted to keep them for myself.

Perhaps I also felt this way because I could foresee the conflict that was coming with my parents. As my matriculation exams drew nearer and I had to choose what I wanted to do after my exams, my parents were convinced that I would go to the polytechnic. My father was a professor there and I, of course, would go there too, following in his footsteps. I said I wouldn't, and brought on a very serious conflict with my parents which lasted for six months – a very serious battle. They sent me to have extra lessons in maths to show me that I would have no problem with maths. But I knew one thing for sure – that I was a humanities man and that these issues with the polytechnic didn't interest me at all and so I decided that no, I wouldn't give in. And I didn't.

Gliwice to jest też oczywiście moje liceum, w którym znowu nie mam wspaniałych nauczycieli. Mam poprawnych nauczycieli – czegoś się uczę. Ale też post factum takim wielkim dla mnie zawodem był nasz nauczyciel polskiego, który powinien był coś mi... czymś mi zaimponować i czegoś... i otworzyć mi oczy na coś, ale tak nie było. Chociaż on miał swoje pasje. Wydaje mi się, że jego pasją była Maria Dąbrowska Noce i dnie i wtedy na złość jemu nie przeczytałem, dopiero właściwie parę lat temu przeczytałem Noce i dnie. Nie bez ciekawości, muszę powiedzieć, ale wtedy nie, wtedy... zresztą to był... co było ciekawe, bo po październiku – i to trwało dobre parę lat – jest taki ogromny przypływ literatury zachodniej. Nagle Kafka się pokazuje i TS Eliot i Faulkner i Hemingway, Tomasz Mann, Rilke i taki uczeń liceum jak ja, taki który już zaczyna się domyślać, że są jakieś wspaniałe rzeczy w książkach, oczywiście rzuca się bardziej na... taka Dąbrowska wydaje się takim poczciwym... poczciwa polska autorka, a geniusz to jest Kafka. To znaczy już miałem taki okres Kafkowski, bardzo wielu moich rówieśników przeżywało Kafkę jako rewelację absolutną, takiego ostrego pisania, alegorycznego. Ale właśnie niezwykle oryginalnego. Ale nie tylko Kafka – to była cała plejada Zachodu. Zresztą wtedy była taka anegdota, że w Niemczech Wschodnich, w NRD, młodzi ludzie – niektórzy – uczą się polskiego, żeby czytać Kafkę w tłumaczeniach polskich, dlatego że u nich był zakazany w NRD, musieli się nauczyć polskiego. A – już nie anegdota, ale zupełnie to jest pewne, że młodzi Rosjanie uczyli się polskiego, żeby czytać literaturę zachodnią w polskich przekładach, bo tylko w Polsce ktoś... z krajów demoludu pozwolono na to. Tak że liceum dla mnie to jest okres edukacji właściwie na własną rękę, przez to, że... że czytam wszystkie te... może nie wszystkie, ale czytam te nowości zachodnie. Należę do biblioteki, wyczytałem całą bibliotekę, także wielkich klasyków – Dostojewskiego, Tołstoja, czytam Gombrowicza. Ferdydurke wyszło w PRL-u po ’56 roku. Też czytam klasyków dawniejszych, ale częściowo przez szkołę jednak – Kochanowskiego, który... już nie doktora Kochanowskiego, tylko poetę i naszych romantyków i tak dalej. Ale głównie to jest ta lektura własna, zazdrośnie strzeżona. Nie chciałem, żeby... wtedy uważałem, że lektura jest czymś intymnym i nie trzeba, żeby inni wiedzieli... nie żebym się bał czegokolwiek, bo to było dozwolone. To były książki wydane oficjalnie, ale jakby dla siebie chciałem zachować. Może także dlatego, że przewidywałem konflikt z rodzicami, do którego doszło, bo kiedy zbliżała się matura no i trzeba było wybrać, zdecydować, gdzie co robić po maturze, moi rodzice byli święcie przekonani, że ja pójdę na politechnikę. Mój ojciec był profesorem politechniki, a ja oczywiście będę... pójdę jego śladami. Ja powiedziałem, że nie i to był bardzo poważny konflikt z rodzicami, który trwał z pół roku – takiej walki ostrej. Mnie posyłali na lekcje matematyki dodatkowe, żeby mi pokazać, że sobie doskonale poradzę z matematyką. A ja – ja wiedziałem jedno na pewno – że... że jestem humanistą i że te rzeczy politechniczne mnie nic nie obchodzą i postanowiłem, że nie. Że się nie ugnę. No i się nie ugiąłem.

Tags: Gliwice, Noce i dnie, Maria Dąbrowsa, Franz Kafka

Date story went live: 25 April 2019