Family obligations follow me to Kraków

Kraków – the city of my dreams
Adam Zagajewski Poet

Following my matriculation there was a great change, namely, I moved to Kraków. I had been waiting for this, it was my dream. I wonder why that was because my family was a good family – it wasn't like I had to get away from my parents. And yet, I did have to get away from them. I felt somehow that if I was to do anything of my own, I had to leave. The provinciality of that town – which I've probably referred to four times already – was suffocating me. So Gliwice, Kraków – that's a distance of about 100, 105 kilometres. Today, it's a little further – closer by car but the train takes a very long time so the distance shrinks and expands.

I arrived in Kraków and that first Autumn there when I was studying psychology... I chose psychology and not, for example, Polish or History or History of Art – in fact, to this day I don't really know why I chose psychology. I think that at the time, what I really cared about was not what I'd be studying but just being in Kraków because it had become this mythical place where there was wonderful theatre, music, Wyspiański had walked here – it was the place of giants, where giants lived. And I've described all of that somewhere, how that first Autumn I walked a great deal, how on those first cool Autumn evenings, I would go walking, looking into the lighted windows of apartments and I was utterly certain that – often, I could glimpse books, shelves full of books in these apartments – and I was convinced that in each one of these homes, there was a genius living there, an artist, a writer, a composer, a painter. Because there was nothing like this in my poor Gliwice, almost nothing. I had suddenly found myself in a truly magical place where I saw – I had enough of an education to know how rich Kraków's tradition and contemporary life was because when you think about it, that was a good time for Kraków and for theatre and for literature. You could pass [Wiesława] Szymborska on the street, [Tadeusz] Kantor. For a long time, I was living right next door to Kantor who... every other day, I'd see him dressed all in black take the tram into town where he'd confer with his friends and his troupe of actors. I knew who this was, I knew it was Kantor and I used to observe him. He didn't know this because I was just an anonymous, very shy student. I was very shy, you'd have thought... well, I was very shy. I had already begun to write but I hadn't yet published anything – nobody knew what or who I was. I think that any young artist or writer who is just starting out is driven to despair by this sense of total anonymity. For instance, observing Kantor I got the impression that he was somebody who mattered. I found the way he dressed in his black clothes a bit ridiculous, although I didn't tell anyone this. I attended my lectures and my seminars. I was hugely disappointed by the psychology I was studying – I hadn't anticipated that this was going to be my future profession, but it gave me an opportunity to find myself, as I've said, in Kraków.

Po maturze przychodzi wielki przełom, przełom w moim życiu, to znaczy przenoszę się do Krakowa. To jest moment wyczekiwany, o którym marzyłem. Właśnie też zastanawiam się jak to było, bo moja rodzina była dobrą rodziną. To nie było tak, że ja musiałem uciec od moich rodziców. A jednak musiałem od nich uciec, gdzieś czułem, że żeby cokolwiek zrobić własnego, muszę odjechać. Już dusiła mnie prowincjonalność tego miasta, o której już mówię chyba już po raz czwarty. I... tak że Gliwice, Kraków to jest 100 kilometrów, 105 bodajże tylko. Dzisiaj to jest trochę dalej – bliżej dla samochodu, ale pociąg jedzie bardzo długo, więc odległość się i skurczyła, i wydłużyła.

Przyjeżdżam do Krakowa i ta pierwsza jesień w Krakowie, kiedy jestem studentem psychologii... wybrałem psychologię, a nie na przykład polonistykę czy nie wiem, historię czy historię sztuki – właściwie dzisiaj nie do końca wiem dlaczego. I wydaje mi się, że wtedy najbardziej zależało mi nie na tym, co będę studiował, tylko żeby być w Krakowie, bo Kraków stał się dla mnie takim mitycznym miejscem, gdzie jest... gdzie jest teatr, gdzie jest muzyka, gdzie chodził Wyspiański, gdzie... no, takie miejsce gigantów, gdzie mieszkają giganci. I tam gdzieś to opisałem, że tej pierwszej jesieni chodziłem bardzo dużo na spacery, że te pierwsze chłodne, jesienne wieczory ja chodziłem, zaglądałem do okien – były oświetlone mieszkania – i byłem święcie przekonany, że – tam często jakieś książki migały, półki z książkami w tych mieszkaniach – byłem przekonany, że w każdym z tych mieszkań jest... mieszka jakiś geniusz, artysta, pisarz, kompozytor, malarz. Bo w tych moich biednych Gliwicach nic takiego nie było, prawie nic. Nagle znalazłem się w miejscu naprawdę magicznym, gdzie właśnie – no widziałem, byłem już na tyle wykształcony, żeby wiedzieć jaka bogata była tradycja krakowska i współczesnosć, bo jeśli się pomyśli o tym, to był dobry czas dla Krakowa i dla teatru, i dla literatury. Można było Szymborską spotkać na ulicy, Kantora. Przez długi czas mieszkałem tuż obok Kantora, który... co drugi dzień widziałem Kantora jak ubrany na czarno jechał tramwajem do śródmieścia, żeby konferować ze swoimi przyjaciółmi, ze swoimi poddanymi aktorami. To znaczy ja wiedziałem kto to jest, wiedziałem, że to jest Kantor i przyglądałem mu się. On nie wiedział, bo ja byłem anonimowym i bardzo nieśmiałym studentem. Byłem nieśmiały, wydawało się, że... no, byłem. To znaczy zaczynałem pisać, ale jeszcze nie publikowałem – nikt nie wiedział co ja jestem, kim ja jestem. I ja myślę, że każdego młodego, początkującego artystę, pisarza doprowadza do rozpaczy takie poczucie całkowitej anonimowości. Tak na przykład, patrząc na Kantora, miałem wrażenie – no, to jest ktoś. Chociaż trochę mnie śmieszyły jego czarne ubrania, ale nikomu tego nie mówiłem. Chodziłem na moje zajęcia, wykłady. Psychologia była dla mnie wielkim rozczarowaniem – nie... z góry nie zakładałem, że będę, że to jest moja przyszłość zawodowa, ale to była okazja, żeby się znaleźć, jak mówię, żeby się znaleźć w Krakowie.

Tags: Kraków, Tadeusz Kantor

Date story went live: 25 April 2019