Living my dream

Family obligations follow me to Kraków
Adam Zagajewski Poet

Those first few years in Kraków were an amalgam of a great many different things because at the time I had a quite a few various aunts and uncles in Kraków, and despite the somewhat intense conflict I'd had with my parents – from which I'd emerged victorious – about my coming to Kraków, I was a dutiful son and whenever my mother would say, 'You must visit this aunt or that uncle', I'd go. Not often, but I still went for afternoon tea where I'd be served dry biscuits and wet tea.

And one of these uncles was – I've written about that somewhere – he wasn't a real uncle because I was related to his wife, Aunty Ania, while her husband was... they were both very good friends with Wojtyła. As a young assistant priest at the parish of St Florian, Wojtyła had been given extra meals by my aunt but I never met him; I just followed in his tracks. I knew they were friends with him but who could have known then that Wojtyła would one day be Pope? I certainly didn't know this. Also, I was experiencing a growing feeling of antipathy towards the clergy because when I was a small boy, I'd been an altar server for a short time not out of any particular religious fervour – I can't really remember why. I just was. But I didn't like the priest who was in charge of the altar servers and so I left. Perhaps this was how my antipathy towards the clergy started.

So those first few years in Kraków were an extraordinary mix. On the one hand, there was this vast number of aunts and uncles none of whom of course is alive any longer. They've been partially succeeded by a younger generation. This was the world of the university where I was a reasonably good student but I only did what I had to because it didn't really absorb me. Music – that was a time of great... I'd go to listen to the philharmonic orchestra every week. This was a period in my musical education which progressed gradually although slowly and reluctantly because my love of music is hampered by my not having a good ear for music. I mean, I have a love for music without firstly, having a theoretical knowledge of music and secondly, without having an ear for music. I mean, I believe that somewhere I have a deeply hidden perfect musical ear but it's so deeply hidden that it has no contact with the outside world and I can neither sing nor whistle.

Te pierwsze lata w Krakowie to jest kombinacja bardzo różnych rzeczy, bo miałem wtedy sporo ciotek i wujów w Krakowie i mimo że miałem ten ostry konflikt z rodzicami, że wygrałem moją walkę o Kraków, to jednak byłem posłusznym synkiem i jak moja mama mi zawsze mówiła: ‘No, musisz odwiedzać, musisz tę ciotkę odwiedzić, tego wuja odwiedzić’ i ja chodziłem – rzadko, nie tak, żeby bardzo często. Chodziłem na takie popołudniowe herbatki, gdzie były suche herbatniki i mokra herbata. I jednym z tych wujów był – to też gdzieś opisałem – był takim wujem przyszywanym, bo prawdziwą kuzynką była jego żona, ciocia Ania, a jej mąż był... to znaczy oni oboje się bardzo dobrze znali z Wojtyłą. Wojtyła jako młody ksiądz, jako wikary u Świętego Floriana był podkarmiany przez moją ciotkę, ale ja go nigdy nie spotkałem, ja chodziłem jakby w ślad za nim. Wiedziałem, że... że tam jest taka znajomość, ale wtedy kto wiedział, że Wojtyła będzie Papieżem? To znaczy ja na pewno nie wiedziałem. A zresztą rosła we mnie taka antyklerykalność jednak, bo kiedy byłem bardzo mały, byłem ministrantem przez krótki czas. Nie z jakiejś wiary nadzwyczajnej, już nie pamiętam dlaczego tak... tak się... tak po prostu. Ale nie lubiłem tego księdza, który się opiekował ministrantami, się wypisałem. I może to był początek pewnego antyklerykalizmu. Więc ten... te pierwsze lata Krakowa – przedziwna mieszanka. Z jednej strony ci wujowie i ciotki, których było dużo – oczywiście nikt już z nich dziś nie żyje. Zostało młodsze pokolenie częściowo. To jest świat Uniwersytetu, gdzie jestem niezłym studentem, ale to robię tak, żeby na odczepnego, bo mnie to tak za bardzo nie pasjonuje. Muzyka – to jest okres wielkiej... chodziłem co tydzień do filharmonii. To jest tak okres w moim... edukacji muzycznej, kiedy coraz lepiej, bardzo powoli i opornie, bo... bo moja miłość do muzyki jest kaleka przez to, że mój słuch nie jest zbyt dobry. To znaczy to jest taka miłość do muzyki bez... pompierwsze: bez teoretycznej znajomości muzyki, po drugie: bez... no, bez słuchu. To znaczy ja gdzieś... ja wierzę w to, że mam gdzieś głęboko... jest ukryty doskonały słuch muzyczny, ale jest tak ukryty, że on nie ma kontaktu ze światem – on nie potrafi niczego zaśpiewać ani zagwizdać.

Tags: Kraków, Karol Wojtyła

Date story went live: 25 April 2019