The blossoming of Polish culture

Circle of Young Writers collective is formed
Adam Zagajewski Poet

[Q] But by then you were already involved in – or am I mistaken? – you were already part of a group of young poets, young writers. You belonged to a group of young people who were at the start of their literary careers?

No, in March '68, I was still innocently solitary. By that I mean that all of my work, my writing, my publications was all being done just by me. I would go the editorial office of Życie Literackie. Earlier, I'd met Wisława Szymborska; my first published work had been a poem published in June '67. Wiesława Symborska agreed to publish it as she was also involved with Życie Literackie at that time. And this was, of course, a huge event in my life although I suspect that no one noticed that first poem. That's how it is when you're very young and even the smallest event is a huge experience and yet you're the only one for whom this is so. But it was thanks to this that I came to know Szymborska then.

Well, after this, as I've mentioned, I started to write reviews and my first literary sketches all of which were then for Życie Literackie. I met other literary contemporaries after March. It wasn't long after and there wasn't any causal connection, but it was after March that I started to attend meetings of the Young Writers' Circle; I think there was one in every larger Polish city wherever there was a branch of the Polish Writers' Union, and their politics were reasonably decent. They certainly had nothing to do with the Party's agenda. They were like literary workshops populated by young poets, prose writers and dramatists. And this was, for me and I imagine for many others, the first opportunity to meet with people of a similar age to mine. By then I was 23 years old so I wasn't a total child. But it was only then that I suddenly met friends and the group, Teraz, which played a huge role in my life, began to gradually form. It figures quite prominently in the history of Polish literature. That's where I met Julian Kornhauser whom I've already mentioned. There were other poets, too: Jerzy Kronhold, Stanisław Stabro, translators.

This Circle of Young Writers already existed. It was situated on Krupnicza Street where the office of the Polish Writers' Union used to be and the House of Writers where quite a number of Kraków's literary folk resided. There was a hall downstairs where meetings, debates and literary evenings were held. Today, there's a vegetarian restaurant there which I think is a very good metaphor for the historical changes that have taken place. And that's where the Circle of Young Writers would meet every Friday, or nearly every Friday, and this is how it came to have a collective dimension. Suddenly, I could see that I wasn't alone with my – I mean, I knew, I read the literary publications and I knew I wasn't alone. Suddenly, I could see the faces of my contemporaries and so gradually this group began to take shape, and we'd meet at the Klub pod Jaszczurami. The place on Krupnicza wasn't really suitable and besides, it was already being used by the ZLP... this was a time when on the one hand... it was a pseudocommunist party, but in fact culture was blossoming in Poland. Not much is said about this now and those who are in favour of the good change, believe it was a desert but it wasn't. This was in the late '50s and early '60s. It was the time when Polish culture was beginning to make a global impact thanks to poets like Herbert. Miłosz turns up a bit later paradoxically considering he was much older.

[Q] No dobrze ale Ty już byłeś wtedy związany, czy ja się mylę, byłeś zwiazany z grupą młodych poetów, młodych literatów. Byłeś już w takiej grupie młodych ludzi startujących?

Nie, w marcu '68 jeszcze byłem niewinnie samotny, to znaczy cała ta... cała moja praca, pisanie, moje publikowanie – to wszystko było w pojedynkę. Chodziłem do redakcji Życia Literackiego. No wcześniej poznałem Wisławę Szymborską, bo pierwsza moja publikacja to był wiersz, kiedy on się ukazał w czerwcu '67 i przyjęła go do druku Wisława Szymborska, która rezydowała... urzędowała też w Życiu Literackim. I to oczywiście było dla mnie ogromne wydarzenie, chociaż myślę, że prawie nikt nie zauważył tego pierwszego wiersza. Tak to jest, jak się jest bardzo młodym i się przeżywa niezwykle najmniejsze wydarzenia, ale jest się nieomal jedynym, który to przeżywa. Ale to dzięki temu poznałem wtedy Szymborską. No później zacząłem, tak jak wspomniałem, zacząłem pisać recenzje i takie pierwsze szkice literackie. Wszystkie wtedy dla Życia Literackiego i... ale innych rówieśników literackich poznałem już po marcu. Niedługo po marcu, chociaż nie było tu jakiegoś związku przyczynowego, ale jakoś po marcu zacząłem chodzić na spotkania Koła Młodych Pisarzy – chyba w każdym większym mieście polskim, tam gdzie były oddziały Związków Literatów Polskich, były Koła Młodych, które były dośc przyzwoite w sensie politycznym. Na pewno nie były żadną agendą Partii. Miały charakter warsztatowy, literacki – tam byli młodzi poeci, prozaicy, no, dramaturdzy. I to była jakby pierwsza – dla mnie myślę, że dla wielu – pierwsza okazja, żeby się zetknąć z rówieśnikami. No wtedy już mam 23 lata, już nie jestem zupełnie dzieckiem. Ale dopiero wtedy nagle widzę kolegów i wtedy zaczyna się powoli formować grupa 'Teraz', która odegrała dużą rolę dla mnie. Ale jakoś tam zaistniała w ogóle w historii literatury polskiej. Poznaję właśnie Juliana Kornhausera, o którym już wspominałem, są inni poeci – jest Jerzy Kronhold, Stanisław Stabro, tłumacze i wtedy już wciąż jest to Koło Młodych, które się mieściło na Krupniczej, tam gdzie było i biuro ZLP, i taki Dom Pisarzy, i spora część literatów krakowskich mieszkała po prostu. Na dole jest... była sala, gdzie odbywały się debaty, spotkania, wieczory autorskie. Dzisiaj jest tam restauracja wegetariańska, co mi się wydaje bardzo dobrą metaforą zmian historycznych. I tam też Koło Młodych w każdy piątek czy prawie każdy się spotykało i to są początki takiego wymiaru kolektywnego. Tak nagle widzę, że nie jestem sam z moim... to znaczy wiedziałem, czytałem prasę literacką, wiedziałem, że ne jestem sam. Nagle widzę twarze tych moich rówieśników i to powoli się właśnie kształtuje ta grupa, z tym że naszym lokalem staje się Klub pod Jaszczurami. Nie... bo ta Krupnicza jakby się nie nadawała do tego, to nie... Zresztą ten lokal był już zajęty przez ZLP, natomiast... bo to jest okres, kiedy z jednej strony jest... jest partia pseudokomunistyczna, ale jest... jest właściwie rozkwit kultury w Polsce, o tym się mało mówi teraz i zwolennicy dobrej zmiany uważają, że to była pustynia, ale to nie była pustynia. To było właśnie w gruncie rzeczy... to były lata późne 50., 60. To jest moment, w którym kultura polska zaczęła istnieć w skali światowej dzięki poetom takim jak Herbert. Miłosz trochę później się pokazuje światu – to też paradoks, że o wiele starszy.

Tags: Zeszyty Literackie, Wisława Szymborska

Date story went live: 25 April 2019