Paying the price of actively protesting against the system

Poetry is not theory
Adam Zagajewski Poet

Coming back to my beginnings as a poet, I made my debut in 1967 with the poem, Music, which was selected for publication by Wisława Szymborska. When I think about it today, I smile to recall that it was neither a political nor a protest poem but one about music.

One general comment: I spent some time today looking at the recordings on Web of Stories and was slightly alarmed to see that there is a great deal there about theories. All of those eminent physicists and biologists are speaking about theories whereas I have no theories to propose. But I wanted to point out that in the history of Western philosophy there is a distinction which says poetry belongs not to the world of theory but to the world of creativity, to what we produce. Poetry along with art and sculpture does not enrich us with theories, but simply as Aristotle said and Descartes later confirmed this element of theory exists on some plane, for instance in Świat nieprzedstawiony [The Unrepresented World]. This was a book that Julian Kornhauser and I published together in '74 which we both conceived of as a collection of our sketches and thoughts aimed mostly at our contemporaries – a small number of like-minded literary folk as we thought. Yet it transpired that the book, which almost became the book of the year, was widely discussed in a range of publications, newspapers and was generally very well received.

There's an anecdote that I'm very fond of. Stefan Kisielewski, who is now largely forgotten as are most things, was then a very prominent writer and essayist primarily in Tygodnik Powszechny and he wrote a very long article in praise of this book. I later heard that friends in Warsaw were asking him, 'But listen, you're heaping praise on Kornhauser and Zagajewski but you don't know if they haven't been sent here by the Party because we don't know anything about them – who are they?' 'Sent here by the Party? His aunt, Zofia Szlezer-Zagajewska, works at the Musical Academy in Kraków so how could they have been sent here by the Party?' I'm always entertained by this family aspect of Polish culture – when somebody is someone's nephew – actually, she was a distant cousin so not a close relative at all.

Wracając do moich początków poetyckich, debiutowałem w roku 1967 wierszem Muzyka, który został wybrany do druku przez Wisławę Szymborską. Kiedy dzisiaj o tym myślę, to uśmiecham się, że właśnie... że nie był to wiersz polityczny ani buntowniczy, tylko wiersz o muzyce.

Też uwaga ogólna: dzisiaj przez chwilę patrzyłem na wypowiedzi z Web of Stories – kilka z nich – i trochę się przeraziłem, bo tam jest bardzo dużo teorii. Ci wszyscy wspaniali fizycy i biolodzy, no, mówią o teoriach, a ja właściwie nie mam tu żadnej teorii do zaproponowania. Ale też chciałem przypomnieć, że w historii filozofii zachodniej jest takie rozróżnienie, że poezja należy nie do... do tej strony teorii, tylko do strony tego, co się wytwarza, do produktu. Poezja tak jak właśnie i malarstwo, rzeźba to nie wzbogaca nas teoriami, tylko po prostu – to znaczy po prostu jak po prostu – to jest... Arystoteles mówił, potem Kartezjusz to przejął, tak że ten element teorii jednak gdzieś istnieje, na przykład Świat nieprzedstawiony. To była książka, którą opublikowaliśmy wspólnie z Julianem Kornhauseren w '74 roku, która dla nas obu była pomyślana jako zbiór naszych szkiców, rozważań skierowanych bardziej do naszych rówieśników – jak sądziliśmy, do niewielkiego grona naszych... naszych sojuszników literackich, a okazała się książką – po roku niemal – była niezwykle szeroko omawiana, właśnie we wszystkich możliwych pismach, dziennikach i na ogół była dobrze przyjmowana.

To jest taka anegdota, którą bardzo lubię, bo Stefan Kisielewski, który wtedy – dzisiaj powoli zapominany, jak wszystko jest zapominane – ale wtedy był bardzo głośnym pisarzem, felietonistą, przede wszystkim Tygodnika Powszechnego, a napisał ogromny artykuł o tej książce bardzo pochwalny i później ktoś mi opowiadał, że w Warszawie go pytali znajomi: 'Ale słuchaj, ty tak chwalisz te Kornhausera i Zagajewskiego, ale nie wiesz, czy to nie są przypadkiem ludzie przysłani przez Partię, bo nic o nich nie wiemy – kto to jest? Jak to?' 'Przysłani przez Partię – przecież w Akademii Muzycznej w Krakowie pracuje Zofia Szlezer-Zagajewska, to jest jego ciotka, ciotka Zagajewskigo. Jak to, jak mogą być przysłani przez Partię?' To mnie zawsze bawi, że taki rodzinny aspekt kultury polskiej – jak ktoś jest siostrzeńcem, czy – to była moja kuzynka, daleka właściwie, wcale nie taka bliska.

Tags: Świat nieprzedstawiony, Julian Kornhauser, Stefan Kieslowski

Date story went live: 25 April 2019