Seduced by Warsaw's revolutionary spirit

Paying the price of actively protesting against the system
Adam Zagajewski Poet

It was 1974 so we're approaching the moment when Polish independent culture was starting to emerge, and an opposition movement was forming. For me, this was the beginning of a new life because towards the end of October '75, I signed what was to become the Letter of 59. Halina Mikołajska brought it to Kraków and we signed it. Julian Kornhauser, I, Wiesława Szymborska, Kornel Filipowicz along with many others. This letter caused me to lose my job, not immediately but after a few months and that's when my new life began, a far more interesting life. At first, I was a little alarmed at the thought of how I'd cope even if only financially, economically but then I formed a connection with the Catholic publications – I mean with Tygodnik Powszechny and Znak which as we know was a monthly publication affiliated with Tygodnik Powszechny. I had a regular column there and I also helped with editing the whole publication although that's not what it was called at the time. This was helpful to a point in practical terms. In addition, my father, whose situation had improved slightly, told me he would be able to provide me with a grant because he was very supportive of my involvement with the opposition. He said, 'I'll give you a grant until you can...' so this was how my financial gaps were covered.

But I have to add that none of this would have happened if I hadn't met Adam Michnik and Basia Toruńczyk a few years earlier in Warsaw and had been hugely impressed by them. At the time, they were in a relationship and in my eyes they were beautiful, they looked like they had come from the Warsaw Uprising; there was something very beautiful about them, something very courageous. They lived differently. Kraków was like the Tygodnik Powszechny, by that I mean it was on the side of the opposition, it was intelligent and questioned everything, but it wasn't particularly brave by which I mean it didn't take risks or do anything. Whereas here, I saw these two young people, my contemporaries, who from the first encounter manifested courage and intelligence, a superb intelligence alongside the courage to speak out openly not crammed into coffee houses and bars, but to proclaim their opinions loud and clear. And I was... I fell in love with them, I mean with their courage, with their determination, with their beauty, the beauty of Warsaw.

Rok '74 – już się zbliżamy w takim razie do momentu, kiedy powstaje kultura niezależna Polski, powstaje ruch opozycyjny. Dla mnie to jest początek, właściwie, nowego życia, bo pod koniec, chyba w październiku, '75 roku podpisałem list, który stał się Listem 59. Przywiozła go do Krakowa Halina Mikołajewska i podpisaliśmy. I Julian Kornhauser, i ja, ale też Wiesława Szymborska i Kornel Filipowicz i wiele innych osób. I ten list, no, sprawił, że straciłem pracę – nie natychmiast, ale po kilku miesiącach i zaczęło się właśnie jakby inne życie, dużo ciekawsze. W pierwszej chwili byłem trochę przerażony, jak sobie dam radę, nawet po prostu finansowo, ekonomicznie, ale wtedy się zbliżyłem do pism katolickich, to znaczy do... do Tygodnika Powszechnego i do Znaku. I miesięcznik Znak, który jak wiadomo był takim bratnim... brat miesięcznikiem powiązanym personalnie z Tygodnikiem Powszechnym. Tam miałem felieton i też pomagałem w redagowaniu pisma, robiłem tak zwany editing, który wtedy się tak jeszcze nie nazywał. I troche mi to pomogło także w sensie praktycznym. Poza tym mój ojciec, któremu wtedy się już trochę lepiej wiodło, powiedział, że mi przyznaje stypendium, bo bardzo pochwalał moje opozycyjne działania i powiedział: 'No to słuchaj, ja ci dam stypendium do momentu, kiedy... kiedy będziesz...', tak że to się jakoś te finanse się załatały.

Ale muszę też powiedzieć, że nie byłoby tego wszystkiego, gdyby nie to, że parę lat wcześniej spotkałem w Warszawie Adama Michnika i Basię Toruńczyk i byłem pod ogromnym wrażeniem. Oni byli wtedy parą, wydawali mi się bardzo piękni, wydawali mi się jakby wyszli z Powstania Warszawskiego, było w nich coś pięknego, bardzo odważnego. Tak że byli... oni żyli inaczej. Kraków był... Kraków był tak jak Tygodnik Powszechny, to znaczy opozycyjny, nieufny, inteligentny, ale bez przesadnej odwagi, to znaczy: nie ryzykować, nie robić rzeczy. Natomiast tu zobaczyłem właśnie tych... tę dwójkę młodych ludzi, moich rówieśników, u których na pierwszy rzut oka – to była odwaga właśnie, inteligencja też, świetna inteligencja, ale też odwaga – że mówienie bez krępowania się w lokalach, w kawiarniach na głośno tego, co myśleli. I ja byłem właściwie.. ja się w nich zakochałem, to znaczy jakby w tej ich odwadze, w ich... w tym zdeterminowaniu i w tym... w ich pięknie, takim właśnie pięknie Warszawy.

Tags: Tygodnik Powrzechny, Znak, Halina Mikołajska, Julian Kornhauser, Wiesława Szymborska, Kornel Filipowicz, Adam Michnik, Barbara Toruńczyk

Date story went live: 25 April 2019