A week-long exodus by train from Lwów to Gliwice

Losing Lwów, gaining Gliwice
Adam Zagajewski Poet

For a long time, I wasn't at all troubled by our move from Lwów. As a child, I wasn't upset, I knew we weren't from here. The new 'here' was Silesia, Gliwice, where my father ended up as a... he got a job straight away at the Polytechnic of Silesia because there seemed to have been a prior arrangement there, so a proportion of the personnel at the Lwów Polytechnic was transferred to the newly-formed Polytechnic of Silesia as there had never been a polytechnic there before. Some – I think a majority – went to Wrocław, but a minority... I think in the Catholic Church there's the concept of a 'healthy minority', I can't remember. In his book, The Bronze Gate Tadeusz Breza writes that when the minority is on the side that the governing powers consider to be good, then that is a 'healthy minority'.

So when he set off for Gliwice, the whole family came with him perhaps without much of an idea of what to expect, but there was a certain goal as far as his profession was concerned. My father knew that he'd find employment there in his field of work. I also know that he was vaguely familiar with Silesia from before the war because he'd had an apprenticeship in Chorzów, in some facility in Chorzów. Chorzów, as we know, belonged to Poland before '39 so it wasn't exactly terra incognita at least not for my father, but I think it was for most of my family because our entire clan moved to Gliwice: my grandfather, two aunts and my girl cousins. Everyone moved to Gliwice which seems a bit absurd because I think that they... my father knew Chorzów, but he didn't know Gliwice – I don't know if he even knew that a place like Gliwice existed. For these residents of Lwów, it was a total abstract.

And then there's the story my mother told how she wandered the streets of Gliwice crying because she'd lost that magical city, which became more magical with every passing day because as their sense of loss grew, so did their lost city grow in their imagination – imagination has that right. My mother talked about this, but my father was more restrained, even a little puritanical so it would never have occurred to him to speak so directly about his feelings, but my mother was different and she would tell us what she was feeling.

I ten Lwów to ja długi czas nie przeżywałem tego zupełnie. Jako dziecko nie przejmowałem... wiedziałem, że... że nie jesteśmy stąd, a to nowe 'stąd' to był Śląsk, to były Gliwice, gdzie mój ojciec wylądował jako... został natychmiast zatrudniony na Politechnice Śląskiej, bo tam to było nawet jakoś z góry umówione, że pewna część pracowników lwowskiej Politechniki przeniesie się do nowo powstającej Śląskiej Politechniki, bo tam nigdy nie było politechniki. Część – chyba większość – pojechała do Wrocławia, ale właśnie pewna mniejszość... zdaje się, że w Kościele katolickim jest takie pojęcie 'zdrowa mniejszość'... już nie pamiętam – Tadeusz Breza w Spiżowej bramie pisał, że jak mniejszość jest po stronie, którą zwierzchność uważa za dobrą, to to jest 'zdrowa mniejszość'. Więc jechał jak do Gliwic, to cała rodzina jechała już, mając może nie tyle wyobrażenie, jak to będzie, ale... ale no jednak był pewien cel w sensie profesjonalnym. Mój ojciec był... wiedział, że... że znajdzie tam zatrudnienie w swom fachu. Też wiem, że znał odrobinę Śląsk sprzed wojny, bo miał praktykę w Gorzowie w jakimś... nie wiem, w jakimś zakładzie chorzowskim. Chorzów, jak wiadomo, należał do Polski przed '39 rokiem, tak że to nie była zupełnie taka terra incognita, przynajmniej dla mojego ojca, ale wydaje mi się, że dla większości mojej rodziny, bo całe nasze plemię przeniosło się do Gliwic, to znaczy dziadek i dwie ciotki i moje kuzynki. Wszyscy do Gliwic, co wydaje się trochę absurdalne, bo mi się wydaje, że oni... ojciec znał Chorzów, Gliwic nie znał, ale nie wiem, czy w ogóle wiedział, że istnieją takie Gliwice. To było dla tych lwowiaków coś zupełnie abstrakcyjnego. I później jest taka opowieść mojej mamy, która mówiła, że chodziła po ulicach Gliwic i płakała, bo... no bo straciła to magiczne miasto, które rzeczywiście z każdym dniem stawało się coraz bardzej magiczne, bo im bardziej je tracili, tym bardziej ono rosło w wyobraźni – takie są prawa wyobraźni. Moja mama o tym mówiła, ojciec był bardziej wstrzemięźliwy, taki trochę purytański, więc do głowy by mu nie przyszło, żeby tak wprost mówić o swoich uczuciach, ale mama była inna i opowiadała o tym.

Tags: Lwów, Gliwice, Polytechnic of Silesia, Chorzów

Date story went live: 25 April 2019