Try to Praise a Mutilated World – the history of the poem

'Praise' versus 'extoll'
Adam Zagajewski Poet

There's one more anecdote which presents me in a bad light because it shows my imperfect grasp of English. The English title of my poem is Try to Praise the Mutilated World. At some point, my translator, Clare Cavanagh, used the verb 'praise' which in Polish means to laud and in English, there is no good, literal translation of the word, 'opiewać'. There's only 'praise' which has quite a broad meaning. But then she said that perhaps there's another verb – 'to extoll'. Try to Extoll the Mutilated World. So then I thought perhaps 'extoll' was a better word because 'praise' was such an everyday word that got used all of the time. 'Extoll' somehow sounded more interesting to me. Then I had an email from The New Yorker asking me if it was to be 'praise' or 'extoll'. So I said, 'extoll'. This was followed by a short silence after which I had a series of emails from The New Yorker begging me to keep the word 'praise'. Alice Queen prefaced it, although it was obviously fabricated and it had come from an editorial team at The New Yorker, demanding that 'extoll' be replaced with 'praise'. And then I understood my own limitations in my knowledge of English because for a native speaker of English, 'praise' is a Biblical word which has a deep and ancient meaning whereas 'extoll' is a superficial word which is less profound. I think, although this isn't the place for a lecture, that the English language has two parts. One is the ancient Anglo-Saxon with a concise lexicon, but since we know that England was conquered by the Normans, they brought French with them and introduced a multitude of French words which has made English a strange conglomeration of the original Anglo-Saxon vocabulary with one that's referred to as Latin, namely words that were brought over predominantly by the French. And 'extol' is one of these novelty words – I mean, a 1000-year old novelty, but still a novelty. Whereas 'praise' is an archaic word and… I'm not so bad that I was going to stick stubbornly to 'extoll' although, theoretically, I could have. However, I understood that this was the limit of my involvement, and they were right – 'praise' was a better word. And this poem is still circulating – I was even told that when Trump came to power, people unearthed this poem because they were so horrified by what was happening in America, that it's a poem for those dark, bad days. There's a lot of coincidence here because if Alice Queen hadn't been reading my poems that day, this would never have happened. Also, they're very careful about this, had that poem already appeared in some other publication, The New Yorker would not have been able to use it since they follow certain principles: it had to be unpublished. The poem was unrestricted. It had been written much earlier. This was also something I was often asked about: had I written it on the day… had I written this poem on September 11? No, I'd written it a year-and-a-half before then.

I jeszcze jest taka anegdota, która o mnie źle mówi, bo pokazuje, że moja znajomość angielskiego nie jest doskonała. Bo ten Spróbuj opiewać okaleczony świat po angielsku to jest Try to Praise the Mutilated World. I w pewnym momencie pojawiło się... moja tłumaczka, Clare Cavanaugh, użyła czasownika praise – chwalić, po polsku jest 'opiewać', po angielsku nie ma takiego dobrego słowa dosłownie 'opiewać', tylko praise, które jest... ma szerokie dość znaczenie. Ale powiedziała, że być może jest jeszcze drugi taki czasownik – extoll. Try to Extoll the Mutilated World. Wtedy ja powiedziałem... pomyślałem sobie, że może ten... ten extoll jest lepszy, bo tak sobie pomyślałem, że praise jest takie codzienne, bo zawsze mówi się to praise. Extoll brzmiało mi jakoś bardziej interesująco. I wtedy dostałem maila z redakcji New Yorkera, czy w końcu praise czy extoll. I ja mówię: extoll. Wtedy zapadła krótka cisza i potem dostałem serię maili z New Yorkera, że oni mnie błagają, żeby było praise. I tam ten... ta Alice Queen napisała przedmowę, co było oczywiście wymyślone, ale to była kolejka redaktorów New Yorkera, którzy domagają się, żeby nie było extoll, tylko praise. I potem jak zrozumiałem, że to są moje granice znajomości angielskiego, dlatego że dla native speakera praise to jest słowo, które jest w Biblii, to jest głębokie, stare słowo, a extoll jest takiem słowem powierzchownym, nie bardziej... Zresztą chyba, bo język angielski – już teraz nie będziemy robić wykładu, ale angielski ma jakby dwie części. Jedną taką angielsko-saksońską, pradawną, archaiczną wartwę słownikową, a ponieważ wiemy, że Normanowie podbili Anglię i przynieśli francuski – weszło mnóstwo słów francuskich do angielskiego i język angielski jest przedziwnym zlepkiem pierwotnych słów anglosaksońskich i tych, które oni nazywają łacińskie, czyli które przyszły poprzez francuski głównie. I extoll jest właśnie taką nowością – to znaczy nowością sprzed tysiąca lat, ale jednak nowością. A praise to jest archaiczne słowo i... To znaczy ja na szczęście nie mam aż tak złego charakteru, żebym się upierał przy tym extoll, bo mogłem – teoretycznie mogłem. Ale ja zrozumiałem jednak, że tu są granice mojej ingerencji. Że... że oni mają rację, że praise jest lepsze. I ten wiersz do tej pory gdzieś tam krąży... nawet mi mówiono, że jak Trump doszedł do władzy, to ludzie wyciągnęli ten wiersz, że przerażeni tym, co się dzieje z Ameryką, że taki wiersz na ciemne... na gorsze dni. Tak że to... ale też... bo to dużo w tym przypadku, bo gdyby Alice Queen nie czytała tego dnia tych moich wierszy, no to by tego nie było. I też fakt... bo tam też się dosyć przestrzega – gdyby ten wiersz już był w jakimś czasopiśmie drukowany, to New Yorker nie bardzo by mógł go wziąć, bo są pewne zasady – to musi być pierwodruk. A ten wiersz był wolny. On był napisany dużo wcześniej. To też mnie wielokrotnie pytano – czy ja napisałem ten wiersz w dniu kiedy... czy ja napisałem ten wiersz 11 września. Nie, ja go napisałem półtora roku wcześniej.

Tags: The New Yorker, Try to Praise a Mutilated World, Spróbuj opiewać okaleczony świat, 11 September 2001

Date story went live: 25 April 2019