Inspiring masters that I never met

Inspiring masters I have known
Adam Zagajewski Poet

I think that every poet, and prose writer, too, would say that there are two types of masters. There are the older writers or poets whom we have met personally and the effects of whose writing is strengthened or goes deeper because we know that person, we knew him. This could, of course, have the reverse effect – we might be deeply disappointed in them and then this detracts rather than adds to our experience. However, in my case, it was a positive thing. A first master, although not chronologically, because chronologically, the first was Tadeusz Różewicz. He was certainly the first poet whom I consciously – Polish poet, because I was reading poetry in translation at the same time. Of the Polish poets, Różewicz, as I've mentioned, lived in the same town and his presence as an author as a poet was ubiquitous. But I hardly knew him and I never really got to meet him properly. He was both present and absent because I never spoke with him although I knew he lived nearby and that we breathed the same not very healthy Silesian air. Then there was Herbert who would come to my school as I've mentioned. This was a friendship which took a long time to develop because I was 17 when he visited us so of course an acquaintance or friendship was out of the question, but it grew slowly. He was in Berlin, that's where he lived and that's where we'd meet, then later in Paris. He became very dear to me and I'd visit him when he was ill, when he was suffering because it was a two-fold illness somewhere between depression and mania causes great suffering even though externally, it all seems like a pantomime, but it isn't. Then there was Miłosz. Miłosz – he was hugely important in my life. I knew him, too, we became friends although I was closer to Herbert. We used the informal 'you' which in Polish is very significant. With Miłosz, we never passed to that stage. But these are the poets. And Wisława Szymborska whom I also knew very well and liked a great deal. There was a kind of good fortune in this that in this generation before me – because not everyone belonged to this generation – there were these great poets. And it was my good fortune that I was able to meet them, hear their voices, their jokes, that I could live among them, know what they wrote about and be privy to their thoughts and their reflections.

Myślę, że prawie każdy poeta – i prozaik także – powiedziałby, że... że są dwojakiego rodzaju mistrzowie. Są tacy pisarze czy poeci, których poznaliśmy osobiście, których gdzieś działanie tego, co napisali jest jeszcze wzmocnione czy głębiej... idzie głębiej, dlatego że znamy człowieka, znaliśmy człowieka. Co prawda może być odwrotnie – możemy być głęboko rozczarowani człowiekiem i wtedy to jest raczej odejmowanie niż dodawanie, ale... Ale w moim przypadku raczej było dodawanie. I takim pierwszym mistrzem był – nie chronologicznie, bo chronoligicznie pierwszym był Tadeusz Różewicz. Na pewno był pierwszym poetą, którego świadomie – polskim poetą, bo też czytałem w tym samym czasie poetów tłumaczonych. Z polskich poetów Różewicz, który mieszkał, jak wspominałem, w tym samym mieście, ale był po prostu wszechobecny jako autor, jako poeta. Ale go prawie nie znałem i właściwie nigdy go dobrze nie poznałem. Tak że jakoś był obecny i nie był obecny, bo go... bo z nim nie rozmawiałem, ale wiedziałem, że mieszka blisko i że jakby oddycha tym samym nie najlepszym śląskim powietrzem. A potem Herbert, który przyjeżdża do mojej szkoły, co opowiedziałem. A... i to jest już, to jest przyjaźń, która bardzo powoli się rozwinęła, bo kiedy ja miałem 17 lat i do nas przyjechał, to oczywiście nie było mowy o żadnej znajomości czy przyjaźni, ale to się powoli rozwinęło poprzez... On był w Berlinie, mieszkał w Berlinie, tam się spotykaliśmy, potem w Paryżu. I stał się bliskim człowiekiem, którego widziałem też w jego chorobie, w jego cierpieniu, bo choroba taka, odmiana choroby dwubiegunowej, między depresją i manią to jest wielkie cierpienie, choć na zewnątrz to wydaje się tylko taki cyrk, ale to nie jest. Potem Miłosz. Miłosz – bardzo ważny dla mnie, też go znałem, też jakoś staliśmy się przyjaciółmi, chociaż bardziej tutaj z Herbertem byłem w jakiś sposób bliżej. Na „ty”, co w języku polskim ma swoje znaczenie. Z Miłoszem nigdy nie przeszliśmy na „ty”. Ale... to są ci poeci. I Wisława Szymborska, którą też znałem bardzo dobrze, bardzo ją lubiłem. I to było pewnego rodzaju szczęście, że... po pierwsze, że w tym pokoleniu przede mną – bo nie wszyscy należeli do pokolenia przede mną – że byli ci wielcy poeci. I dla mnie szczęście, że ich mogłem poznać, że słyszałem ich głosy, żarty i że mogłem jakby żyć pomiędzy tym, co było na kartach ich książek i... ale też znałem ich myśli, ich refleksje.

Tags: Tadeusz Różewicz, Czesław Miłosz, Wisława Szymborska, Zbigniew Herbert

Date story went live: 25 April 2019