Born in dichotomous times

Inspiring masters that I never met
Adam Zagajewski Poet

The second sphere are masters who died many years before, centuries before whom I would never be able to meet. And this begins with poets whom we read at school, Kochanowski whom I considered to be wonderful from the very start. I'll never forget Kochanowski's Treny. I'm not going to list all of the classic Polish poets, but to this day, Mickiewicz is for me an extraordinary poet who writes with a wonderful clarity. For instance, when you read Mickiewicz, not all of his poetry, but for example, Do Matki Polki or other works, his poetry is so direct it could have been written yesterday. You can see the things he writes about, it's a very concrete language with wonderful clarity. So with in Polish poetry there's always a kind of conflict between Mickiewicz and Słowacki which has lasted 200 years. I have to say that I'm on the side of Mickiewicz. It's not that I consider Mickiewicz to have been the better man, he probably wasn't, but Słowacki resorts to a haziness, poetic mists. Mickiewicz is sharply defined and concrete. And this appeals to me very much. Then, there's Norwid who, too, is very concrete and ironic, hugely intelligent, with a sense not so much of humour as of a melancholic humour and tremendous irony. There's also Gałczyński towards whom I have ambivalent feelings. On the one hand, I'm irritated by his opportunism evident before the war in the slightly fascist tone of his anti-Semitic poems, while after the war, he virtually becomes a communist. This is irritating but he's a virtuoso, an exceptional virtuoso so you need to forgive him everything, unfortunately. After that comes a whole host of foreign language poets, for example... Mandelstam who was a uniquely significant poet. I read his works sometimes in Russian, sometimes in Polish and sometimes in English. Mostly, however, I read him in Russian and Polish although I have to admit I predominantly read him in Polish. But he, too, is a poet with a great sense of humour. His personal tragedy, which he talks about, never extinguishes his humour. German poets like Hölderlin are years old, centuries old. They're turn of the 18th-19th century. Then there are the contemporary poets. There's Gottfried Benn who died in '56. Vladimir Holan, the Czech poet who made a huge impression on me. There are the French poets, not Mallarmé but rather Apollinaire. I unfortunately don't know any Spanish poets although there is Antonio Macheto whose name appears in the poem, Autoportret [Self-portrait]. He's a wonderful poet, very down-to-earth and wonderfully lyrical. If someone were to ask me what I was looking for in these masters, I don't think I'd be able to... I'm looking for unusual connections – connections between humour and metaphor, a certain element of surprise, for instance Vladimir Holan the Czech poet who's lived in Prague all of his life and is bordering on the surreal. He's full of surprises, ambushing us with images but also belongs to... In short, I look for poets who are down-to-earth but who don't avoid... have a vision of life which expresses itself, is distilled in metaphors. So it can't be just concrete, that's not enough, there needs to be more, some kind of vision but neither can it be just the vision on its own because it needs something concrete, too. So these are the contradictions from the very day I was born right until today.

No a druga sfera to są wszyscy ci mistrzowie, którzy umarli wiele lat temu, kiedy... wiele stuleci temu, których się nigdy nie mogło poznać. I to się zaczyna od poetów czytanych w szkole, właśnie od Kochanowskiego, którego od początku uważałem za wspaniałego. Treny Kochanowskiego są dla mnie niezapomniane. Otóż nie będę wyliczał wszystkich klasyków polskiej poezji, ale do dzisiaj Mickiewicz jest dla mnie takim niezwykłym poetą, takiej niesamowitej konkretności. To znaczy, jak się czyta Mickiewicza – nie wszystkie wiersze, ale na przykład Do Matki Polki czy już w tej chwili nie... Są te jego wiersze o takiej konkretności, jakby wczoraj napisane. Widzi się te przedmioty, to jest taki język właśnie arcykonkretu, który nie ma mgieł. Tak że w polskiej pozeji jest zawsze taki rodzaj jakby sporu, który trwa dwieście lat między Mickiewiczem a Słowackim. To tu jestem po stronie Mickiewicza, muszę powiedzieć. Nie to, żebym uważał, że Mickiewicz był lepszym człowiekiem, bo chyba nie, ale u Słowackiego są mgły, takie mgły poetyckie. U Mickiewicza jest ostry, dotykalny konkret. I to mnie bardzo pociąga. Potem Norwid, u którego też jest konkret i ironia, inteligencja wielka, poczucie nie tyle humoru, co takie melancholijne poczucie humoru i wielka ironia. Ale jest też... jest Gałczyński, do którego mam bardzo podwójny stosunek. Z jednej strony irytuje mnie jego oportunizm, to że on naprzód przed wojną ma tam trochę tonów faszystowskich w wierszach antysemickich, po wojnie nagle że robi się prawie komunistą. To są... to irytuje, ale to jest taki wirtuoz, niesłychany wirtuoz, że trzeba mu wszystko wybaczyć, niestety. Ale potem jest cała plejada poetów z innych języków, na przykład... Mandelstam, który był niesamowicie ważnym poetą. Czytam go trochę po rosyjsku, trochę po polsku, trochę po angielsku. Głównie jednak po rosyjsku i po polsku, więcej po polsku, muszę przyznać, niż po rosyjsku. Ale to też poeta wielkiego poczucia humoru. Jego tragedia osobista, którą on opowiada, nigdy nie zabija jego poczucia humoru. Poeci niemieccy tacy jak Hölderlin, to już tyle lat, tyle stuleci. No, przełom XVIII i XIX wieku, a później współcześni, to jest Gottfried Benn, poeta, który umarł w '56 roku. Jest czeski poeta, Vladimir Holan, który na mnie zrobił wielkie wrażenie. Poeci francuscy, ale właśnie nie Mallarmé, tylko Apollinaire, bardziej Apollinaire. Hiszpańscy – ja nie znam hiszpańskigo niestety, ale jest taki poeta Antonio Machado, który... jego nazwisko pojawia się w wierszy Autoportret. Wspaniały poeta, też bardzo konkretny i bardzo liryczny. Gdyby mnie ktoś zapytał, czego szukam w poezji, właśnie szukając tych mistrzów, właściwie nie potrafiłbym... Szukam dziwnych połączeń – połączenia poczucia humoru i metafory, poczucia pewnego zaskoczenia, na przykład Vladimir Holan, ten czeski poeta, który mieszka w Pradze przez całe życie, jest taki na granicy surrealizmu. Ma dużo niespodzianek, zaskakuje obrazami, ale też jest... W sumie szukam poetów konkretnych, ale którzy nie uciekają od... którzy mają jakąś wizję życia, która się objawia jakby, skrapla, że tak powiem, w metaforach. Tak że sam konkret to za mało, musi byc coś więcej, musi być jakaś wizja, ale z kolei nie może być sama wizja, bo wizja potrzebuje konkretu. Tak że sprzeczności, same sprzeczności, od dnia urodzin aż do dzisiaj.

Tags: Jan Kochanowski, Adam Mickiewicz, Juliusz Słowacki, Cyprian Norwid, Mann der Stoff, Vladimir Holan, Antonio Macheto, Gottfried Benn, Guillaume Apollinaire, Friedrich Hölderlin

Date story went live: 25 April 2019