Filming Seiji Ozawa and Leonard Bernstein playing Mahler

A film about Vladimir Horowitz
Albert Maysles Film-maker
So many of these films come about through some random experience. My, my family has a house on Fisher's Island and I remember meeting a Peter Gelb who worked for Columbia Artist Management, which is to say that he was an agent for some famous people including Vladimir Horowitz, Seiji Ozawa, a number of people in music. And as we got to know each other, he, my- our films and my his work as an agent, we decided, well we've got to do some films together and that's how it came about. One day he called us up and he said that- there's a film possibility- this interesting couple. He says- I don't know if they are too strange but maybe if we had lunch with them we could decide whether there's a film there. Well, this was Vladimir Horowitz and his wife who are not your normal types, shall I say, right? But we connected immediately with them of course, the guy's one of the great geniuses of our time as a, as a pianist. And so we arranged to film the two of them as he himself gave a concert, and this took place in their apartment in New York- in New York City. And- very pleased with that film, enough so that- as we were all pleased with it- We then later on went to Milan in Italy where we filmed Vladimir Horowitz making a recording with the La Scala- the La Scala Orchestra: a recording of the Mozart Concerto Number 23. And well, you got to like Mozart, you got to like the performance, and therefore the film.

Listeners: Rebekah Maysles Tamara Tracz Sara Maysles

Tags: Fisher's Island, Columbia Artist Management, New York, Milan, Italy, La Scala Orchestra, Mozart Concerto Number 23, Peter Gelb, Vladimir Horowitz, Seiji Ozawa, Mozart