Joining Jewish youth clubs

Honouring my father’s antipathy towards religion

Ale jak jestem przy nim i przy jego dziwności – on był komunistą, był Żydem. Dla niego najważniejszą rzeczą było zachowanie autonomii. On zniszczył... współdziałał w zniszczeniu różnych elementów pluralizmu tego życia żydowskiego w Polsce. Taki... taki był PRL i takie były jego poglądy zapewne. Równocześnie, żeby zachować autonomię, kulturę, edukację i szkołę. Zresztą zawsze to było dla mnie tajemnicą, mówiąc prawdę. Dlaczego, jak się skończyły te trzy lata szkoły żydowskiej, on nic nie zrobił nigdy, żebym ja ten język poznawał. Przecież jego stać było, żeby mi zapewnić prywatne lekcje, korepetycje. W domu nie mówiło się po żydowsku, nigdy niczego nie zrobił ani też nie próbował mówić o historii, o kulturze. Był bardzo wrogi takiemu, można powiedzieć, tradycyjnemu judaizmowi, żydostwu, religii. On miał do końca życia wrogi stosunek, szalenie alergiczny, wyniesiony pewnie jeszcze z Zambrowa. On chodził do chederu, musiał chodzić do synagogi. Opowiadał mi, że w związku z tym, że wywodził się z rodziny kohenitów, czyli kapłanów pierwszej świątyni, on jeszcze w synagodze... on błogosławił zebranych. Równocześnie on nienawidził tego świata. Trudno, dygresja wpada w dygresję. Ja pamiętam, że na tym tle też po jego śmierci miałem problem. Umarł w Izraelu, pojechałem, został pochowany w Kibbutzu, niedaleko Tel Aviwu, w którym mieszkał, i był problem rabina, i był problem religijnego pogrzebu. I po chwili wahania powiedziałem „nie” i, mówiąc prawdę, do dzisiaj w jakimś sensie to pozostaje problemem. Ja powiedziałem „nie” nie ze względu na moje przekonanie, nie dlatego, że byłem przeciwko religii czy przeciwko judaizmowi, tylko uważałem, że dla niego to by było nie do zniesienia, gdyby on żył – on tak był wrogi. Równocześnie nawet ze strony ludzi niewierzących... do naszej rodziny spowinowacony był dość wybitny polityk izraelski, Elhanan. On był szefem sztabu Ben-Guriona, był socjalistą, jeszcze starym socjalistą. On był oburzony na mnie wtedy. To znaczy po pogrzebie powiedział, że tak się nie robi. On nie był człowiekiem wierzącym, on był Żydem i dla niego...

[Q] Ten pogrzeb był niereligijny?

Nie, zupełnie. To było życzenie. Ten kibuc był niereligijny, ale nie chodziło o to. To był pogrzeb, i można powiedzieć, że Żydzi, że tak powiem, przetrwali tysiące lat często nie dzięki wierze, tylko dzięki prawu, uznawaniu prawa i kontynuowaniu obyczajów, praw, świąt i tak dalej i tutaj w jakimś sensie je zakwestionowałem. Ale uważałem, że jestem w ten sposób wierny ojcu. Mniejsza o to.

But when I'm with him and with his oddness – he was a communist, a Jew. For him, the most important thing was guarding his autonomy. He destroyed… he was involved in the destruction of many pluralistic elements of Jewish life in Poland. That's what the PPR was like and that's most probably what his views were, too. At the same time, he wanted to protect autonomy, culture, education and school. To be honest, this business of the school was always a mystery to me. Why, when I'd finished those three years of a Jewish school, did he never do anything to make me learn the language? He could have afforded to pay for me to have private lessons with a tutor. At home, we didn't speak Hebrew… he never did anything nor did he ever try to talk to me about history or culture. He was very hostile towards what you could call traditional Judaism, Jewishness, religion. He had… right up to the end he was hostile, his attitude was hostile, extraordinarily allergic, probably dating back to Zambrów. He attended heder, he attended… he had to attend the synagogue. He told me that because he was descended from kohanim, who were the priests of the first temple, in the synagogue… he blessed those who were assembled. At the same time, my father hated that world. Unfortunately, one digression leads to another. I remember how after he died, I had a problem with this. He died in Israel, I went and he was buried in the kibbutz not far from Tel Aviv where he lived, and there was the problem of a rabbi and of a religious burial. After a moment of indecision, I said, 'no' and to tell you the truth, to this day, this remains a problem in some sense. I said no not because of my convictions, not because I was opposed to religion or to Judaism, but because I believed that for him, this would have been unbearable had he been alive – he was so hostile. At the same time even from people who were unbelievers… a fairly well-known Israeli poet called Elhanan who's related to our family by marriage and who was Ben-Gurion's chief of staff, a socialist, he was still an old socialist – he too was very offended with me then. After the funeral, he told me that it wasn't the right thing to have done. He wasn't a man of faith, he was a Jew and for him…

[Q] That funeral wasn't religious?

Not, not in the least. That was my wish. The kibbutz wasn't religious but that's not the point. It was a funeral and you could say that Jews, survived thousands of years not thanks to faith but thanks to the law, respecting the law and perpetuating traditions, laws, feast days and so on and here, I was in some way questioning all of that. But I believed that in this way, I was being true to my father.

Tags: Jew, Jewish school, Hebrew, religion, synagogue, kibbutz, burial