My Polish and Jewish identities

Joining Jewish youth clubs

Wracam do tego, co powiedziałem. On nic nie zrobił, żebym w jakimś sensie pozostał w świecie żydowskim poza tym, że w okolicy '56 roku, liberalizacji, zaczęto organizować również kolonie żydowskie i to było organizowane przez jego instytucję i ja zacząłem jeździć na te kolonie żydowskie. I to był dla mnie drugi świat żydowski, w którym poznawałem młodzież w moim wieku mniej więcej.

[Q] 16-17 lat?

Tak jest. I to było... to były bardzo silne wrażenia. To znaczy tam demokratyzm, liberalizm był bez porównania większy niż w normalnym życiu polskim. Również trzeba powiedzieć – życie, że tak powiem, erotyczne, to znaczy, no, takie nie dosłownie, nie seksualne – nic o tym nie wiem – ale w każdym razie przesiąknięte to było erotyzmem. Tam była młodzież w tym wieku, w bardzo bliskiej atmosferze. Wówczas dość silne były tendencje antysemickie, więc i takie naturalne tendencje odśrodkowe – ludzie poznawali się z różnych miast, tworzyli wspólnotę, często przyjaźnie. Ja byłem z dwa czy trzy razy. Chodziłem też – to była inna strona – do tak zwanego Klubu „Babel”, który stał się sławny w '68 roku. To było znów w tej instytucji mojego ojca, w TSKŻ. To... to był klub młodzieży, który stał się w '68 roku sławny, dlatego że władze nadały temu klubowi rangę, której ten klub zupełnie nie miał – jako jedno z miejsc tego spisku przeciwko władzy ludowej, tej młodzieży żydowskiej inspirowanej przez... skompromitowanych w czasach stalinowskich działaczy komunistycznych i tak dalej.

Going back to what I said, he [my father] did nothing to make me stay within that Jewish world except that around '56, after liberalisation, Jewish summer camps started up and they were organised by his institution so I started going on these summer camps. And this became a second Jewish world in which I came to know young Jews who were around the same age as I was.

[Q] 16-17 years old?

Yes. This made a really strong impression on me. I mean, democratic liberalism was incomparably greater there than it was in normal Polish life. I also have to say that the, so to speak, erotic life, well, not literally, not sexual – I don't know anything about that – but in any case, it was saturated with eroticism. The young people of that age were there in an atmosphere of great closeness at a time of very strong anti-Semitism. There were natural tendencies of that camp – people from different cities came to know one another and formed a community and frequent friendships. I went two or three times… three times.

I also went to – this was something different – to what was known as Club Babel which became famous in '68. This again was in my father's institution, in TSKŻ. It was a youth club which became notorious in '68 because the authorities raised it to a rank, which it absolutely didn't have, of one of the places where a plot against the peoples' government by this Jewish youth was inspired by communist activists who had been compromised during the Stalinist years and so on.

Tags: Jewish summer camp, Jewish youth, anti-Semitism, Club Babel