The seekers of contradiction

Intellectual and political freedom of expression

But I left there quite quickly. I mean, I no longer found it interesting – the intensity of my life at university was first of all, academic – I mean that after leaving school, I felt free and I could learn much better than when I'd been a pupil at school. You could say I became a star student at university. I became a very good student because I was passionate about my studies; I found them genuinely interesting. School had been a place of oppression and it had been where I'd been taught subjects that held no interest for me. University, on the other hand, was an island of freedom. It was an island of freedom and of expression both intellectually and politically. I joined the ZMS and became head of a ZMS section. Later, I became the second secretary, you could say the vice-head of the ZMS at Warsaw University. These conflicts and divisions were not at that point so obvious nor were they repressed by the authorities. I was obviously on the side of the revisionists as they were called at the time which means the more liberal side. I had friends from my generation but more importantly, I soon came to know others who were younger than me, so I got to know Adam Michnik, Janek Gross, Basia Toruńczyk, Janek Lityński, Seweryn Blumstein, Andrzej Rapaczyński, a professor at Columbia University. There were many people slightly younger than myself because in my generation, the choice I had from among those who were closest to me meant abandoning politics, leaving politics and taking refuge in a private life. If not leaving, then retreating into privacy. A great many of my friends from my generation were very critical of the choices I made. They suspected me of being an opportunist, telling me openly that I was a careerist. And this was a time when I wasn't making any kind of career; in fact, I was encountering a growing number of difficulties. But the fact is that they made different choices. This was also one of the reasons why I was losing contact with friends from my generation; I had almost no contacts. I had either this or a bit older – Karol Modzelewski and Jacek Kuroń.

Ale ja stosunkowo szybko odchodzę od tego. To znaczy przestaje mnie to interesować. Intensywność życia, w którym uczestniczę na uczelni, to po pierwsze, po szkole czuję się wolnym człowiekiem i zresztą uczę się znacznie lepiej niż w szkole. To znaczy staję się takim, można powiedzieć, prymusem na uczelni. Jestem bardzo dobrym studentem, dlatego że mnie to pasjonuje, mnie to naprawdę interesuje. Szkoła była miejscem opresji i była miejscem, gdzie uczono również przedmiotów, które kompletnie mnie nie interesowały. Natomiast uczelnia to była... to była wyspa wolności. To była wyspa wolności i ekspresji, zarówno intelektualnej, jak i politycznej. Ja należę... należę do ZMS-u, zostaję szefem wydziałowego ZMS-u, później... później w uczelnianym jestem drugim sekretarzem, można powiedzieć – wiceszefem organizacji ZMS-u Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego. Te... te konflikty, te podziały nie są jeszcze wówczas tak wyraźne i nie są represjonowane przez władze. Ja jestem, że tak powiem, w sposób oczywisty po tej stronie rewizjonistycznej, jak to wówczas zwano, czyli takiej liberalnej. I... i mam przyjaciół z mojego pokolenia, ale co ważniejsze – szybko poznaję młodszych znacznie ode mnie, no właśnie poznaję Adama Michnika, Janka Grossa, Basię Toruńczyk. Janek Lityński, Sewek Blumsztajn, Andrzej Rapaczyński, który dziś jest profesorem na Columbia University. Wiele osób z tego młodszego ode mnie trochę pokolenia i dlatego, że w moim pokoleniu w gruncie rzeczy wybór najbliższych mi ludzi był wyborem odrzucenia polityki, odejścia od polityki w prywatność. Jeżeli nie wyjazd, to odejście w prywatność. I wielu moich przyjaciół z mojego pokolenia bardzo krytycznie na moje wybory patrzyło. To znaczy podejrzewali oportunizm, mówiąc wprost – karierowiczostwo. Wtedy, kiedy ja nigdy żadnej kariery nie robiłem i raczej było to źródłem narastających problemów, z którymi się spotykam. Ale faktem jest, że ich wybory były inne. To też powodowało, że traciłem właściwie kontakty z przyjaciółmi z mojego pokolenia, nie miałem prawie żadnych kontaktów. Miałem albo to, albo trochę starsze, to był Karol Modzelewski i Jacek Kuroń.

Tags: university, ZMS, revisionist politics