You have to be able to pay the price

How Raymond Aron influenced me

You could say that later, the paragon of these talents, was my next master, Raymond Aron, under whose huge influence I came when I was in Paris in his centre. I had terrible pangs of conscience because I was simultaneously involved in Polish affairs and I was aware, very aware, that I wasn't going to benefit fully from the extraordinary possibilities that I had at my disposal. Of the people who left, I believe that although others made careers for themselves, I was part of a group which was probably the most exclusive and intellectually the most sophisticated; it was a group made up of people who had gathered around Raymond Aron who himself was an extraordinary man. So you could say that paradoxically, I learned from his and many other books on sociology, philosophy, international relations, which he wrote or were written by people whom he regarded highly and who were both classic and contemporary authors. But perhaps I was most influenced by the way he saw and analysed the world, and this was the source of various conflicts I had with my friends and which still continue. I mean, I often maintain an objectivity in my analyses in relation to the environments I find myself in, believing that in some sense truth trumps everything – to paraphrase a famous classical author. In any case, this was often the reason for my sense of isolation. I mean that people who were very dear to me – that's how it was at the time both because of my social activity and my emotional identification – weren't very tolerant of the way I described things.

Później, można powiedzieć, dla mnie ideałem właśnie takich zdolności był mój następny mistrz, pod którego ogromnym wpływem pozostawałem – Raymond Aron – wtedy, kiedy byłem w Paryżu w jego centrum. Z Raymondem Aronem miałem też związane wyrzuty sumienia, dlatego że ja się angażowałem równocześnie w sprawy polskie, zdawałem sobie sprawę – w pełni sprawę – że nie skorzystam w pełni z tych niesamowitych możliwości, jakimi dysponowałem. Z tych ludzi, którzy wyjechali, chociaż inni porobili kariery, ja się znalazłem w środowisku chyba najbardziej ekskluzywnym i intelektualnie chyba najbardziej wyrafinowanym, to znaczy tam byli ludzie wokół Raymonda Arona, a on sam był człowiekiem zupełnie... zupełnie niezwykłym. Tak że, można powiedzieć, paradoksalnie ja się uczyłem oczywiście i z jego książek, i z różnych książek socjologicznych, filozoficznych, stosunków międzynarodowych, które on pisał, czy też pisali ludzie, których on cenił, zarówno klasycy, jak i współcześni autorzy, ale być może najsilniejszy wpływ na mnie miał sposób patrzenia na świat i sposób analizowania świata. To zresztą było źródłem różnych konfliktów, które miałem z przyjaciółmi – do dzisiaj zresztą to pozostaje. To znaczy pewien dystans, który zachowuję często w analizie w stosunku do bliskich mi środowisk, uważając, że w jakimś sensie prawda ponad wszystko – parafrazując sławnego klasycznego autora. W... każdym razie to często było źródłem mojego poczucia samotności. To znaczy, że ludzie bardzo mi bliscy – i zresztą tak było wówczas, równocześnie ze względu na moje zaangażowanie i emocjonalne identyfikacje – równocześnie źle tolerowali mój sposób opisywania.

Tags: Raymond Aron