Studying the politics of power

You have to be able to pay the price

I remember one such conflict which was a precursor of what happened to me later in Poland. It was with my friend Adam Michnik. I was living abroad at the time when there was the strike. It erupted in the Gdańsk shipyard, I was broadcasting on Radio Free Europe and at the beginning, so I was told by those who were there, he was at Fr Jankowski's, the famous priest at the church of St Brygida who was playing a crucial role in the strike, hearing the confessions of the workers and so on. And they were listening to what I was saying and [Michnik] was furious because of the way in which I was analysing this strike – I was maintaining a certain analytical aloofness. I mean, I was pointing out similarities with other movements and other events. In other words, this type of comparison can also lead to relativisation and in some sense make the issue banal. He found that intolerable. And then he told me – we had this conflict over the phone – that I was looking at them like an ichthyologist, meaning that… to be honest, he made me realise that there was a certain danger here and that in some situations I ought to take great care with language which for me was the language I used naturally and was my way of regarding reality. I mean, it was never the case that I identified with – and this is also the case when there are divisions, there are certain intellectual groups which are referred to as 'symmetrists' meaning, that each side reflects and deserves the other, and so PiS isn't worse than any of those who came before PiS and so on. I consider this to be an error in analytics but never mind – I don't want to get involved in today's discussions. What I mean is that I always made definite decisions and I always knew where my place was. But that doesn't mean that I couldn't see the ambiguity which was associated with this. What I mean is this: in my analyses, I always exposed complexity, ambiguity and ambivalence, and yet there was always a conclusion and I always made a decision because I believed that the fundamental arguments supported that decision.

I have a very close friend who unfortunately is now very ill but who's a brilliant professor of political philosophy, an expert in international relations, Pierre Hassner, who was a beloved pupil of Raymond Aron because he always had this… his friends and others who listened to him carefully would poke fun at him gently because he always said: 'on the one hand… and on the other…'. In other words, he showed the complexities involved, to which he would reply, 'But I always know what decision to take. I always chose the thing that would harm the Soviet Union'. This was said as a joke but to some degree, this was also my approach. Besides Pierre also had a significant effect on me in those areas in which he was an expert, and also on my attitude. These were the people who were closest to me and it was not a coincidence. I mean, there is this conviction that one needs to be intellectually honest, in other words, show all of the world's complexities – and to know how to make choices if we don't want to end up as clerks who only describe the world and essentially turn their backs on reality. You have to get involved. And thirdly, that quote I gave, the words Brus said to me during our dramatic conversation: you have to be able to pay the price meaning that you need to be able to make decisions that will cost you something. And in some sense, coming back to my original thought when I said before our conversation that I was trying to identify which of the major lines in my life had been determined by external factors and which were the result of my own choices, and it's this attitude that undoubtedly characterised my involvement in public life and thought. I hope that it continues to characterise it today.

Pamiętam taki konflikt, który... który był zapowiedzią tego, co mnie później spotkało w Polsce. To było z moim przyjacielem... to było z Adamem Michnikiem. Ja byłem na emigracji i wtedy, kiedy był strajk, wybuch w Stoczni Gdańskiej, mówiłem przez Wolną Europę. I opowiadano mi, że słuchali mnie ci, którzy byli wtedy u księdza Jankowskiego – to był sławny ksiądz u Świętej Brygidy, on odgrywał istotną rolę w tym strajku, spowiadał robotników i tak dalej. I oni słuchali mnie i Adam był wściekły, dlatego że sposób, w jaki analizowałem ten strajk, to było z takim pewnym analitycznym dystansem. To znaczy pokazywałem podobieństwa z innymi ruchami, z innymi wydarzeniami. Innymi słowy, tego typu porównanie prowadzi też do relatywizacji i w jakimś sensie do banalizacji. To było dla niego nie do zniesienia. I wtedy on... on przekazał mi – mieliśmy taki telefoniczny konflikt – że ja patrzę na nich oczami ichtiologa. To znaczy, że... i mówiąc prawdę, on mi uświadomił, że tu jest pewne niebezpieczeństwo, że w pewnych sytuacjach powinienem bardzo uważać z tym, co dla mnie było naturalnym moim językiem i sposobem patrzenia na rzeczywistość. To znaczy, nigdy nie było tak, żebym się nie utożsamiał – i też wtedy, kiedy są podziały, są pewne środowiska intelektualne, które tu się nazywa w publicystyce „symetryści” – to znaczy, że wart pac pałaca, że PiS nie jest gorszy od tych, co poprzedzali PiS i tak dalej. Ja uważam, że to jest błąd analityczny, ale mniejsza o to – nie chcę wchodzić w dyskusje dzisiejsze. Chodzi o to, że ja zawsze dokonywałem zdecydowanych wyborów i zawsze wiedziałem, gdzie jest moje miejsce. Ale to nie znaczy, że nie widziałem dwuznaczności z tym związanych. To znaczy: w warstwie analitycznej pokazywałem złożoności, dwuznaczności, ambiwalencję, ale przy tym to zawsze kończyło się konkluzją, że zawsze wybieram to i to dlatego, że uważam, że jednak argumenty podstawowe za tym przemawiają. Mam bliskiego przyjaciela, który jest teraz niestety bardzo chory, wybitny filozof polityki, specjalista stosunków międzynarodowych – Pierre Hassner, który był ukochanym uczniem Raymonda Arona. Z niego wyśmiewali się dobrotliwie przyjaciele i różni ludzie, którzy go słuchali uważnie, bo zawsze elementem jego języka było: „z jednej strony... z drugiej strony...” Innymi słowy, pokazywanie kompleksowości. Na co odpowiadał: „Ale ja zawsze wiem, jaką podjąć... jaką podjąć decyzję. Zawsze dokonywałem wyboru na rzecz tego, co szkodziło Związkowi Radzieckiemu”. To było w ramach żartobliwych uwag, ale w jakimś sensie to była też moja postawa. Zresztą Pierre miał też na mnie istotny wpływ, zarówno na moją wiedzę w dziedzinach, w których on był specjalistą, jak i... jak i również na postawę. To... to były osoby, które były mi najbliższe i to nie była sprawa... to nie była sprawa przypadku. To znaczy takie przekonanie, że trzeba być uczciwym intelektualnie – pokazywać całą złożoność... złożoność świata – trzeba umieć dokonywać ostatecznie wyborów, jeżeli nie chcemy pozostać klerkami wyłącznie opisującymi świat, odwracając się w istocie od rzeczywistości. Trzeba się angażować. I trzecie – to, co cytowałem – to, co Brus mi powiedział w czasie takiej dramatycznej rozmowy: trzeba umieć płacić. To znaczy, że trzeba umieć również podejmować decyzje, które kosztują. I w jakimś sensie, powracając do tego mojego pierwotnego wątku, kiedy mówiłem, że się zastanawiałem przed naszą rozmową jakie są takie linie zasadnicze, które mógłbym w moim życiu zdefiniować, zdeterminowane przez czynniki zewnętrzne czy też wynikające z moich własnych wyborów, to to jest ta postawa – niewątpliwie charakteryzowała moje angażowanie się w życie publiczne i myśli. Mam nadzieję, że charakteryzuje do dzisiaj.

Tags: Adam Michnik, Pierre Hassner, Władysław Brus