The left suffers a crisis

Having my eyes opened on an East German collective farm

Rather absurdly, I decided to go to East Germany (GDR) to familiarise myself with Germany. I had no contacts in West Germany but I did in the East. So I decided to simply go to a collective farm and to work there as an ordinary worker. I had once worked on a collective farm in Poland when I was still at school. I wanted to meet some Germans which was a crazy idea because, among other things, I didn't speak any German. And I still don't speak it. I had decided to go but was refused permission. It wasn't formal, I didn't need a passport but what I did need, I can't remember what it was called, but it was an insert or a stamp. In any case, formally, it wasn't a passport but it did need to be sanctioned by the authorities. On hearing this refusal, my father turned to his friend whom he knew from before the war when he was working illegally in the KPP [The Polish Communist Party]. He had the temperament of an ogre and was head of a department at the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He was an old secret agent – his name was Zabawski. He's spent years in Soviet camps. He was a monster, none too bright… I think he was Ukrainian or Belorussian, I don't know. In any case, my father had two friends from those days – the other one was called Malko, General Malko and I know his two sons who are… one lives in Holland having moved there a long time ago. The other one is here in Warsaw, I'm not close to them but I do know them both. And my father turned to Zabawski and asked if he could check and see if this refusal I'd been given wasn't some mistake. Zabawski later met my father and was livid. 'Listen, you've exposed me to danger because my name is now in the files they have on your son. It wasn't a coincidence that he was refused permission to travel to the GDR. What he's doing here is quite simply damaging the Party', he said. So I have… in the end I was given, I mean his intervention – I hadn't got into so much trouble that following the intervention of a very high-ranking MSW agent I couldn't get… I was given [permission]. I went and it was a collective farm that was in the actual area of Berlin so it was situated quite centrally and most of the people there were refugees from Eastern countries. I could talk with them because most of them could speak either Russian or Polish. They were very hostile towards Poland and, as a result, towards me. That was an unpleasant experience. I don't remember much of it. It was a lesson for me.

[Q] Being in that collective farm not far from Berlin was a lesson… a lesson in what? What did it teach you?

Well, first of all, what Germans thought of us and then, their ambivalence towards the German authorities. I saw a dictatorship which was far more severe, a dictatorship, that jargon, that language – they translated some of it for me. I mean it was – I already knew this, it's not like I didn't, but I saw it for myself – it was a country that was far worse, another barrack in the same camp. I saw it for myself. Plus their antipathy towards Poles, towards other countries in the same camp. So that was the lesson I learned of those few weeks in a camp in Germany – I think I was on that collective farm for about three weeks.

Dość... dość absurdalnie postanowiłem pojechać do NRD, żeby poznać czym są Niemcy. Do NRF-u to ja tam nie miałem żadnych kontaktów – do Republiki Federalnej – ale do NRD. I po prostu postanowiłem pojechać do kołchozu, żeby pracować jako robotnik. Kiedyś w Polsce też byłem w PGR-ze, pracowałem jako... jako uczeń. Żeby poznać takich normalnych Niemców. To był zwariowany pomysł między innymi dlatego, że ja niemieckiego nie znałem. Do dzisiaj nie znam tego języka. Postanowiłem pojechać i tutaj dostaję odmowę. To nie było formalne, paszport nie był potrzebny, tam była potrzebna... nie pamiętam, jak to się nazywało – wkładka czy coś, czy stempelek. W każdym razie formalnie to nie był paszport, ale w istocie wymagało to decyzji władz. Z tej odmowy wtedy ojciec zwraca się do swojego przyjaciela z czasów przedwojennych, nielegalnej pracy w KPP, taki potwór charakterologiczny – to był dyrektor departamentu MSW. Stary ubek, Zabawski on się nazywał. Człowiek, który spędził wiele lat w obozach sowieckich. Był potworem, był typem ograniczonym... chyba Ukraińcem był, czy Białorusinem, nie wiem. W każdym razie ojciec miał takich dwóch przyjaciół z tych czasów – drugi to był generał Malko, znam jego dwóch synów, którzy są... jeden w Holandii, dawno wyjechał. Drugi jest tutaj w Warszawie, nie mam bliskich stosunków, ale ich znam. I ojciec do Zabawskiego zwrócił się, czy on by mógł sprawdzić, czy to nie jest pomyłka, że mi odmówiono. I ten Zabawski później spotkał się z ojcem i był wściekły zupełnie. „Słuchaj, ty mnie naraziłeś na niebezpieczeństwo, dlatego że teraz moje nazwisko jest wpisane w akta twojego syna. To nie jest przypadkiem, że jemu odmówiono tego wyjazdu do NRD. Po prostu dlatego, że to, co on robi, po prostu szkodzi partii” – powiedział. W sumie dano mi paszport – nie na tyle się naraziłem, żeby po interwencji jednak bardzo wysokiego funkcjonariusza w MSW, mi nie dano. Pojechałem, to był kołchoz, który mieścił się na terenie samego wielkiego Berlina, więc tak dość centralnie był położony, gdzie większość to byli uchodźcy z państw wschodnich. Tam mogłem rozmawiać, bo oni znali albo rosyjski, albo polski. Bardzo byli wrodzy wobec Polski, wobec tego i wobec mnie. To było nieprzyjemne doświadczenie. Niewiele pamiętam z tego. To było... to była dla mnie lekcja... to była dla mnie lekcja.

[Q] To była lekcja być w tym kołchozie koło Berlina – lekcja... lekcja czego? Co zrozumiałeś?

No, po pierwsze: jaki stosunek był Niemców do nas, poza tym ich ambiwalentny stosunek do władz niemieckich. Widziałem dyktaturę, która była znacznie ostrzejsza: ten żargon, język – oni mi tłumaczyli częściowo. To znaczy to był – o czym ja wiedziałem, przecież to nie jest tak, że ja o tym nie wiedziałem, ale ja to zobaczyłem na oczy – to był kraj znacznie gorszy, barak w tym samym obozie. Plus ich niechęć do Polaków, do innych krajów obozu. I to była ta lekcja paru tygodni w Niemczech – chyba trzy tygodnie tam spędziłem wtedy w tym kołchozie.

Tags: East Germany, Berlin