Indicted but released without trial

Henio Świderski

And there were other prisoners who I remember – one prisoner who made a big impression on me – he was a criminal – and that was Henio Świderski whose nick-name was… he was called 'prince of darkness' or 'Hitler'. He had an incredible natural intelligence. He was 36 years old and he'd spent 16 of those years in prison so he hadn't really had much time to commit crimes. He would commit a crime and get a prison sentence straight away – that's what he said, I don't know if it's true. He had one brother who was a Pallottine monk, which the Pallottine Fathers later confirmed, but I never met him. The second brother was a secretary of the Party organisation so you could say it was a Polish family. He'd been locked up with various generations of political prisoners and he spoke every language that he came across. He was locked up with those people for instance who were pro-Chinese… with some Natolinians or later with Mijal's supporters who were pro-Chinese. He knew their language very well. Then there were some other people. He had an exceptional grasp of their language, was very concerned and spoke seriously in their language. At the same time he was… relations between us were extremely cordial, more than cordial – they were very friendly – he was sort of in love with me. He would speak to me after we'd been separated – he was the only person other than my aunt who called me Aluś. He used to call out first saying, 'Aluś' and then he'd tell me what sentences Jacek and Karol had been given. He told me this – for instance, he told me this through the window. At the same time he was exceptionally sensitive. Whenever he thought that I was showing off or talking down to him, he'd get really mad, terribly angry and then he would say to me – he had this little saying which was supposed to express all the contempt he felt for the intelligentsia which I was part of, 'You ę, ą ti bua, proszę' – this was the formula which I can no longer remember. 'Ę', 'ą' are vowels which a normal person, so to speak, a man of the people, doesn't pronounce. They're difficult sounds to make. 'Ti bua' was supposed to be a French word but there is no such word in French. The Polish word for 'please' – 'proszę' – with the accent on the 'ę' was also meant to symbolise the intelligentsia – he held that social class which I belonged to in contempt. After that, he wouldn't talk to me for a long time with that 'ę, ą and ti bua, proszę'. In any case, my relationship with him gave me a great deal. He was from a totally different class, social group so I found it fascinating – talking with him was fascinating. The way he talked about life, about relations, including sexual. He had a very rich sex life. To this day I can recall several stories which are bit indecent but I'll tell them anyway. Among other things, he told me about a girlfriend he had, she was very young, underage. By then, he was over 30 years old. And her friends were laughing at her. 'You and this old lag, you've got this old lag,' – in prison parlance, lag means an old criminal, not a youngster. To which she replied, 'He might be an old lag but his kindybał is young'. Well, you can guess what kindybał means here. When he heard about this, he was so touched that he went… he took her to - what were those shops called that sold Western clothes? And he bought her an outfit. She was a just a young girl but he bought her something that was incredibly expensive and elegant and very middle-class. He told me lots of things – they were all highly amusing. Later, I lost touch with him and I didn't have any way of making contact with him again. I don't know if managed to stay alive considering his life style; he's probably long dead. I don't know. In any case, this was for me… these were my closest friends in prison.

I inni więźniowie, których wspominam – jeden więzień, który... który odcisnął na mnie silne piętno – to był taki kryminalista. Henio Świderski, który miał ksywę, pseudonim miał... nazywano go „książę nocy” albo „Hitler”. I to był... to był człowiek niesłychanej inteligencji, takiej naturalnej. On miał lat 36, z czego 16 spędził w więzieniu. Tak że na przestępstwa nie miał wiele czasu. On popełniał te przestępstwa, wsadzano go od razu – tak on twierdził, ja nie wiem co jest prawdą. On miał jednego brata, co potwierdzili mi później pallotyni, ktory był zakonnikiem u pallotynów, nie spotkałem go nigdy. Drugi brat był sekretarzem organizacji partyjnej, więc można powiedzieć – taka polska... polska rodzina. I on siedział z różnymi pokoleniami więźniów politycznych i on każdym językiem, z którym się spotkał, potrafił się posługiwać. On siedział na przykład z różnymi ludźmi – z natolijczykami czy później mijalowcami, którzy byli pro-chińscy. On doskonale znał ich język. Później z jakimiś innymi. On to doskonale znał i on przeżywał to i mówił tym językiem tak bardzo poważnie. On był równocześnie... Stosunki między nami były niesłychanie przyjazne, nawet więcej – serdeczne, był w jakimś sensie zakochany we mnie. Jak później rozdzielono nas – on był jedyną osobą poza moją ciotką, która mnie nazywała „Aluś”. I on wołał przede mną: „Aluś” i on powiedział jaki wyrok dostał Jacek i Karol. On mi to powiedział przez okno. On był niesłychanie równocześnie wrażliwy. Jak mu się wydawało, że ja się mądrzę czy okazuję mu lekceważanie, to on się straszliwie wkurzał wtedy, potwornie się denerwował i wtedy mówił mi – miał takie powiedzonko, które miało wyrażać całą jego pogardę do stanu inteligenckiego, do którego należałem – „Ty ę, ą, ti bua proszę” – to była formuła, którą zapamiętałem. „Ę”, „ą” to są samogłoski, których normalny człowiek – że tak powiem: z ludu – nie wymawia. To są trudne samogłoski. „Ti bua” to niby miało być takim odpowiednikiem francuskiego słowa – nie ma takiego słowa. „Proszę” z akcentem na „ę” to miało też symbolizować tę inteligenckość – on wykazywał pogardę dla tego stanu, do którego należałem. Więc wtedy i później... i długo ze mną nie rozmawiał mój ten „ę, ą, ti bua, proszę”. To w każdym razie te stosunki z nim niezwykle wiele dały mi. On był z innej zupełnie klasy, grupy społecznej, więc to... rozmowy z nim były pasjonujące. Jak on opowiadał... jak on opowiadał o życiu, o stosunkach, włącznie z seksualnymi. Bardzo bogate życie seksualne – ja pamiętam do dziś historie lekko nieprzyzwoite, ale opowiem. On opowiadał między innymi jak miał taką narzeczoną, dziewczynę bardzo młodą, niepełnoletnią. I... a on już miał te ponad 30 lat. I tam jej koledzy śmieli się: „Ale ty ze zgredem... ty masz takiego zgreda” – „zgred” w języku więziennym to jest stary, że tak powiem, kryminalista, nie młodociany. Na co ona odpowiedziała: „Zgred, ale zgred, ale kindybała ma młodociana”. No, wiadomo, można się domyślić co „kindybał” znaczy w tym języku, prawda. Więc on tak był wzruszony, jak się dowiedział, że zaprowadził ją do – jak one się nazywały, te sklepy właśnie z zachodnim ubraniem – i kupił jej garsonkę. Ona była młodziutką dziewczynką, a on jej kupił coś, co było niesłychanie drogie i eleganckie i takie gusty mieszczańskie reprezentowało. On mi opowiadał masę rzeczy – był bardzo zabawny. Później nie miałem żadnego kontaktu, nie miałem też sposobu, jak ten kontakt odnaleźć. Nie wiem, czy on przeżył przy jego trybie życia, pewnie dawno już nie żyje. Nie wiem. W każdym razie... w każdym razie to były... to były dla mnie... to były takie najbliższe więzienne kontakty.

Tags: Henio Świderski