My relationship with my mother

My parents go their separate ways

Earlier, I'd tried to convince my father to leave. It was a paradox, I accepted their decision that my mother would stay and my father would leave because my mother was an historian of Poland. Polish was her language. She was a woman of a certain age. Her work was, so to speak, what gave her life its fundamental meaning – it was academically intellectual. She could carry on; she was a professor at the Academy of Sciences. I felt that if she left, she'd be leaving simply as a wife and that this would be degrading. Perhaps she could have written a few things in Polish about Polish history but in any case, it would have meant degradation [of her status].

For my father, however, the opposite was true. He was a writer, a Jewish journalist as well as an activist in the Jewish world and for him this Poland in which the Jewish population had been decimated, in which he'd been expelled from the various Jewish institutions that he was connected with, had become a place which was giving him the opportunity to do what he was passionate about and was used to doing. Because of this, I considered the argument as absolutely justified. In any case, it was dramatic – their decision was consensual. Besides, the bond between them wasn't very strong. We lived together but in some sense they lived alongside one another. Therefore it wasn't a dramatic decision, there was no drama. My mother stayed, my father left. My mother began to symbolically use the name 'Smolar' – she'd never used it before – a double-barrelled surname. She'd used her maiden name of Najdus. Walentyna Najdus. She began to use her double-barrelled surname which was quite a touching gesture but it was meaningless. At some point then – I don't remember when – she left the Party. That didn't have much meaning either – she'd always said that politics no longer interested her at a time when I was quite brutal in my discussions with my parents, slightly mocking their ideas, their attitudes, their choices. It's true that my father was usually silent – he rarely took decisions. Even later, when I used to visit him in Israel, there as well… But my mother, she defended herself, saying that politics no longer interested her.

Wcześniej jeszcze namawiałem ojca na wyjazd. Po prostu dlatego... to był paradoks – ja akceptowałem w sumie ich decyzję, że matka zostaje, ojciec wyjeżdża, dlatego że matka była historykiem Polski. Język polski był jej językiem. Była już kobietą w pewnym... w pewnym wieku. Praca, że tak powiem, była dla niej podstawowym sensem życia – naukowo-intelektualnym. Mogła kontynuować, była profesorem w Akademii Nauk. Wydawało mi się, że gdyby ona wyjechała, to wyjechałaby jako żona po prostu, w sytuacji degradacji. To znaczy być może coś mogłaby pisać po polsku i o polskiej historii, ale w każdym razie to by oznaczało degradację. Natomiast dla ojca wręcz przeciwnie – on był pisarzem, był dziennikarzem żydowskim, był również działaczem świata żydowskiego i dla niego ta Polska, w której – wyludniona, że tak powiem, z Żydów – w której on został powyrzucany z tych różnych instytucji żydowskich, z którymi był związany – to była Polska, która też pozwoliła na możliwości robienia tego, co było jego pasją i do czego był przyzwyczajony. I... i w związku z tym uznałem absolutnie argument za uzasadniony. Zresztą to nie było dramatyczne – ta ich decyzja była konsensualna. Zresztą ta więź między nimi nie była bardzo silna. Żyliśmy razem, ale tak obok siebie w jakimś sensie oni żyli. Wobec tego to nie była dramatyczna decyzja. Matka została, ojciec wyjechał. Matka symbolicznie tylko zaczęła się posługiwać nazwiskiem Smolar, którym nigdy się nie posługiwała – podwójnym nazwiskiem. Ona się posługiwała swoim panieńskim nazwiskiem Najdus. Walentyna Najdus. Zaczęła się posługiwać podwójnym nazwiskiem. Co było takie rozczulające, wzruszające, ale taki gest... gest bez znaczenia. Kiedyś wówczas – kiedyś, nie pamiętam kiedy – wystąpiła z partii. Też bez wielkiego znaczenia – ona zawsze mówiła, że ją polityka już nie interesuje, wtedy kiedy ja byłem dość okrutny w rozmowie z rodzicami, trochę drwiłem z nich za ich poglądy, za ich postawy, za ich wybory. To... to, prawda, ojciec milczał przeważnie, rzadko podejmował dyskusje. Zresztą później, jak przyjeżdzałem do niego w Izraelu, też. Natomiast matka – matka broniła się, że ją polityka nie interesuje.

Tags: Poland, Walentyna Najdus, Hersh Smolar